Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India confers National Florence Nightingale Awards 2024 to 15 Awardees at Rashtrapati Bhavan
11 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2024 to the nursing professionals at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, today. In all, 15 nurses were conferred the award in recognition of their outstanding commitment to duty and service to the community.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Smt. Anupriya Patel and other dignitaries were also present.
Congratulating the awardees, Shri J P Nadda said that this accolade will inspire them to continue pushing the boundaries in public service. He also stated that “Nurses are the backbone of the healthcare sector.”
The National Florence Nightingale Award was instituted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in the year 1973 as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to the society.
A total of 15 awards are given in the category of Registered Auxiliary Nurses & Midwife, Registered Nurses and Midwife and Registered Lady Visitor. The award is given to outstanding nursing personnel employed in Central, State/UTs and Voluntary Organizations. The nurse in her/his regular job in the hospital or community settings, educational or administrative setting is eligible for the national award. Each award consists of a Certificate of Merit, Cash Award of Rs.1,00,000/- and a medal.
The nurses who were awarded today are as under:
S. No
Category
State
Name
1
ANM
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Ms Sheela Mondal
2
ANM
Arunachal Pradesh
Ms Iken Lollen
3
ANM
Puducherry
Ms Vidjeyacoumary V
4
ANM
Sikkim
Ms Januka Pandey
5
ANM
West Bengal
Ms Anindita Pramanik
6
LHV
Manipur
Ms Brahmacharimayum Amusana Devi
7
Nurse
Delhi
Major Gen Ignatius Delos Flora
8
Nurse
Delhi
Ms Prem Rose Suri
9
Nurse
Jammu & Kashmir
Dr Tabasum Irshad Handoo
10
Nurse
Karnataka
Dr Nagarajaiah
11
Nurse
Lakshadweep
Ms Shamshad Beegum A
12
Nurse
Maharashtra
Ms Asha Womanrao Bawane
13
Nurse
Mizoram
Ms H Mankimi
14
Nurse
Odisha
Ms Sanjunta Sethi
15
Nurse
Rajasthan
Mr Radhey Lal Sharma
Nurses are the backbone of the healthcare system. Government of India, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister has taken several initiatives to strengthen nursing and midwifery education. The major initiatives taken such as the establishment of 157 colleges of nursing in co-location with the medical colleges and the constitution of the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission to revamp the nursing education and practice will lead to better healthcare services for the entire country.
The National Florence Nightingale Awards distribution ceremony can be watched here:

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रपती भवनात 15 जणांना राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान
महाराष्ट्रातील चंद्रपूर येथील आशा वामनराव बावणे फ्लोरेन्स नाईटिंगेल पुरस्कार 2024 ने सन्मानित
11 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात रुग्णसेवा करणाऱ्या परिचारिकांना वर्ष 2024 साठीचे राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. एकूण 15 परिचारिकांना समाजाप्रति त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कर्तव्यनिष्ठेबद्दल सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
महाराष्ट्रातील चंद्रपूर येथील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य परिचारिका आशा वामनराव बावणे या वर्ष 2024 च्या राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कारप्राप्त व्यक्तींपैकी एक आहेत. आशा बावणे या चंद्रपूर मधील शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि रुग्णालय येथे कार्यरत असून या सेवेत त्यांचा 28 वर्षांचा अनुभव असून यापैकी 20 वर्षे त्यांनी आदिवासी भागात काम केले आहे. अनेक राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांमध्ये त्यांचा सहभाग असून अनेक CNE कार्यक्रमांना देखील त्या उपस्थित राहिल्या आहेत. विशेषत: कोविडच्या काळात लसीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात त्यांनी केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी त्यांना हा पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात आले आहे. अतिसाराच्या प्रादुर्भावादरम्यान तसेच प्रामुख्याने हज यात्रेकरुंच्या लसीकरणाशी संबंधित त्यांनी केलेल्या कार्याचे प्रशस्तीपत्रात कौतुक करण्यात आले आहे.
परिचारिका आणि नर्सिंग व्यावसायिकांनी समाजासाठी केलेल्या कार्याचा गौरव म्हणून 1973 मध्ये भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय फ्लॉरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कारांची स्थापना केली.
नोंदणीकृत सहाय्यक परिचारिका आणि दाई , नोंदणीकृत परिचारिका आणि दाई आणि नोंदणीकृत महिला अभ्यागत या श्रेणीमध्ये एकूण 15 पुरस्कार देण्यात आले. केंद्र, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत उत्कृष्ट नर्सिंग कर्मचाऱ्यांना हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. रूग्णालय किंवा समुदाय संस्था शैक्षणिक किंवा प्रशासकीय संस्थांमध्ये नियमित नोकरीत असलेली परिचारिका राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारासाठी पात्र आहे. प्रशस्तीपत्र , 1,00,000/- रुपये रोख आणि एक पदक असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.
आज पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात आलेल्या देशभरातील अन्य परिचारिका खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
S. No
Category
State
Name
1
ANM
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Ms Sheela Mondal
2
ANM
Arunachal Pradesh
Ms Iken Lollen
3
ANM
Puducherry
Ms Vidjeyacoumary V
4
ANM
Sikkim
Ms Januka Pandey
5
ANM
West Bengal
Ms Anindita Pramanik
6
LHV
Manipur
Ms Brahmacharimayum Amusana Devi
7
Nurse
Delhi
Major Gen Ignatius Delos Flora
8
Nurse
Delhi
Ms Prem Rose Suri
9
Nurse
Jammu & Kashmir
Dr Tabasum Irshad Handoo
10
Nurse
Karnataka
Dr Nagarajaiah
11
Nurse
Lakshadweep
Ms Shamshad Beegum A
12
Nurse
Maharashtra
Ms Asha Womanrao Bawane
13
Nurse
Mizoram
Ms H Mankimi
14
Nurse
Odisha
Ms Sanjunta Sethi
15
Nurse
Rajasthan
Mr Radhey Lal Sharma
राष्ट्रीय फ्लॉरेन्स नाइटिंगेल पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळा येथे पाहता येईल: