Prime Minister's Office
Top Semiconductor CEOs express their appreciation after meeting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable
10 SEP 2024 11:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the Semiconductor Executives’ Roundtable at 7, LKM. The Prime Minister discussed a wide range of subjects relating to the semiconductors sector. Shri Modi spoke about how this sector can further the development trajectory of our planet. He also highlighted the reforms taking place in the country making India a great investment destination.
The CEOs appreciated India’s commitment to the growth of the semiconductor sector and said that what has transpired today is unprecedented wherein leaders of the entire semiconductor sector have been brought under one roof.
Sanjay Mehrotra, CEO of Micron said that PM Modi's vision of developing semiconductors in India and increasing self-reliance is very exciting and the policy set up by Prime Minister Modi to incentivise semiconductor manufacturing in India is also very very exciting. “This is the perfect timing for India's semiconductor mission, to develop semiconductor opportunities, because AI will grow, opportunities will increase and I really believe that the best is yet to come”, he added.
Ajit Manocha, CEO, SEMI said that there's no parallel to the Prime Minister's leadership and that it is exceptional. He said that it has not just inspired India but the entire world. “Modi's leadership thinks it's so nice that the whole world is coming with me to this summit”, he added.
Kurt Sievers, CEO NXP said that he is extremely excited and delighted by Prime Minister Modi's vision, consistency and foresight into what is needed from a semiconductor industry ecosystem development perspective for India. He said that he has not met a single world leader with such deep expertise in the Semiconductor industry as the Prime Minister.
Randhir Thakur, CEO, TEPL said that the Semiconductor industry is really excited about the vision of the Prime Minister and how he's looking at the digital infrastructure for the future of our country. He said that semiconductors will play an important role in Viksit Bharat.
Bob Pragada, CEO, Jacobs said that the work being done by the Prime Minister to elevate India on the global scale is something that not only India but what the world needs. “India to be at the forefront of the manufacturing renaissance. That's about to happen. I think within the next decade, India can be a leader on the world scale”, he added.
Hidetoshi Shibata, CEO, Renesas said that the Prime Minister’s message is always simple and clear, so we know what he wants. “Absolute clarity always helps, makes very agile and fast progress”, he added.
Luc Van Den Hove, CEO of IMEC said that he is extremely impressed with the leadership shown by the Prime Minister. He lauded the Prime Minister’s commitment and dedication to making India a powerhouse in the area of semiconductor technology. He also expressed satisfaction with the Prime Minister’s long-term R&D vision beyond manufacturing. He Reached out to form a very strategic partnership to enable India to become strong in R & D.
Russell C Ellwanger, CEO, Tower said he thought the Prime Minister’s vision and the execution thereof is one of a kind, truly commendable.
Anirudh Devgan, CEO, Cadence said it's really good to see Prime Minister Modi's leadership over the last few years. He said semiconductor is essential technology for all digital industries. And with Modi Ji’s leadership, there is a big momentum compared to three years ago. He said he has been fortunate to be involved in it from the beginning and it's really positive to see every year there is big improvement.
Sassine Ghazi, President & CEO, Synopsys said in the last two, three years, the enthusiasm and the focus around the sector with clear strategy of how to and where to invest from design all the way to manufacturing. He said right now what he is seeing, the interest, is to go from an engineering center to create products for both local and global consumption.
Prof Arogyaswami Paulraj, Emeritus Stanford University said he must say that India has taken a huge step forward in the semiconductor industry. “A lot of energy, a lot of progress, and it's really the honorable Prime Minister's vision and drive that has made it happen”, he added.
Vellayan Subbiah, Chairman, CG Power said that it is a really exciting time for the semiconductor industry and that this is just the beginning. He also predicted India getting to an unprecedented level and lauded the never-before-seen level of industry-government collaboration.
Prof Pradeep Khosla - Chancellor, UCSD said the Prime Minister has shown an amazing vision in the Semiconductor Mission. He said no administration in the history of this country had the courage to create a right policy when it came to semiconductors and he was so glad that the Prime Minister has his vision and he has a commitment and I'm confident he's gonna make us succeed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सेमीकंडक्टर कार्यकारी गोलमेज सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात के बाद शीर्ष सेमीकंडक्टर सीईओ ने अपनी सराहना व्यक्त की
10 SEP 2024 11:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग में सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों के कार्यकारी अधिकारियों की गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि यह क्षेत्र किस प्रकार हमारी धरती पर विकास में सहयोग कर सकता है। उन्होंने देश में हो रहे सुधारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिससे भारत निवेश करने की बेहतरीन जगह बन गया है।
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और कहा कि आज जो हुआ है वह अभूतपूर्व है, जिसमें पूरे सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों को एक छत के नीचे लाया गया है।
माइक्रोन के सीईओ संजय मेहरोत्रा ​​ने कहा कि भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर विकसित करने और इसमें आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने का पीएम मोदी का विज़न बहुत ही रोमांचक है और भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की स्थापित नीति भी बहुत ही रोमांचक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के लिए, सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में अवसरों को विकसित करने के लिए एकदम सही समय है, क्योंकि एआई बढ़ेगा, अवसर बढ़ेंगे और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि सबसे बेहतर आना अभी बाकी है।"
सेमी के सीईओ अजीत मनोचा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व का कोई सानी नहीं है और यह नेतृत्व असाधारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी के नेतृत्व को लगता है कि यह बहुत अच्छा है कि पूरी दुनिया मेरे साथ इस शिखर सम्मेलन में आ रही है।"
एनएक्सपी के सीईओ कर्ट सीवर्स ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की दूरदर्शिता, निरंतरता और भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग परितंत्र विकास के लिहाज से क्या आवश्यक है, इस बारे में उनकी दूरदर्शिता से बेहद उत्साहित और प्रसन्न हैं। कर्ट सीवर्स ने कहा कि उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जितनी गहरी विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले किसी भी विश्व नेता से मुलाकात नहीं की है।
टीईपीएल के सीईओ रणधीर ठाकुर ने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग प्रधानमंत्री के विजन और देश के भविष्य के लिए डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को लेकर उनके नजरिए से काफी उत्साहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर विकसित भारत में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
जैकब्स के सीईओ बॉब प्रागडा ने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊपर उठाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का काम कुछ ऐसा है जिसकी न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत विनिर्माण पुनर्जागरण में सबसे आगे होगा। यह होने वाला है। मुझे लगता है कि अगले दशक में भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी हो सकता है।"
रेनेसास के सीईओ हिदेतोशी शिबाता ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश हमेशा सरल और स्पष्ट होता है, इसलिए हम जानते हैं कि वह क्या चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्ण स्पष्टता हमेशा मदद करती है, बहुत चुस्त और तेज़ प्रगति करती है।"
आईएमईसी के सीईओ ल्यूक वान डेन होवे ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व से बेहद प्रभावित हैं। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत को एक पावरहाउस बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने विनिर्माण से परे प्रधानमंत्री के दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) विजन पर भी संतोष जाहिर किया। श्री होवे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को आरएंडडी में मजबूत बनाने के लिए एक बहुत ही रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने का प्रयास किया।
टावर के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रसेल सी. एल्वैन्गर ने कहा कि उनका मानना ​​है कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण और उसका क्रियान्वयन अद्वितीय और सचमुच सराहनीय है।
कैडेंस के सीईओ अनिरुद्ध देवगन ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सालों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व को देखना वाकई अच्छा लगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर सभी डिजिटल उद्योगों के लिए ज़रूरी तकनीक है। और, मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में तीन साल पहले की तुलना में इसमें काफ़ी तेज़ी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें शुरू से ही इसमें शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला है और हर साल इसमें बड़ा सुधार देखना वाकई सकारात्मक है।
सिनोप्सिस के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ सैसिन गाजी ने कहा कि पिछले दो-तीन सालों में इस क्षेत्र में उत्साह और ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, साथ ही डिजाइन से लेकर विनिर्माण तक निवेश करने की स्पष्ट रणनीति बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी जो वह देख रहे हैं, वह है इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र से लेकर स्थानीय और वैश्विक खपत दोनों के लिए उत्पाद बनाने की दिलचस्पी।
स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के एमेरिटस प्रोफेसर आरोग्यस्वामी पॉलराज ने कहा कि भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में एक बड़ा कदम आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा, "बहुत सारी ऊर्जा, बहुत प्रगति, और यह वास्तव में प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता और प्रेरणा है जिसने इसे संभव बनाया है।"
सीजी पावर के चेयरमैन वेल्लयन सुब्बिया ने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के लिए यह वाकई रोमांचक समय है और यह तो बस शुरुआत है। उन्होंने यह भी भविष्यवाणी की कि भारत अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर पहुंच जाएगा और उद्योग-सरकार के बीच इस अभूतपूर्व स्तर के सहयोग को सराहा।
यूसीएसडी के चांसलर प्रोफेसर प्रदीप खोसला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन में अद्भुत दूरदर्शिता दिखाई है। श्री खोसला ने कहा कि इस देश के इतिहास में किसी भी नेतृत्व में सेमीकंडक्टर के मामले में सही नीति बनाने का साहस नहीं था और उन्हें खुशी है कि प्रधानमंत्री के पास दूरदर्शिता है और उनके पास प्रतिबद्धता है। और, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी हमें सफल बनाएंगे।