AYUSH
Combination of ‘Siddha’ Drugs Reduces Anemia in Adolescent Girls: Study
10 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
A recent study published in the reputed Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge (IJTK) by researchers conducting the PHI-Public Health Initiative claims the drug reduces anaemia among adolescent girls. The initiative was undertaken to mainstream the use of ‘Siddha’ drugs to combat anaemia.
The group of researchers from eminent Siddha institutions of the country, including the National Institute of Siddha (NIS), Ministry of Ayush; Xavier Research Foundation, Tamilnadu; and Velumailu Siddha Medical College & Hospital, Tamilnadu. The researchers found that ABMN (Aṉṉapēticentūram, Bāvaṉa kaṭukkāy, Mātuḷai maṇappāku and Nellikkāy lēkiyam), a combination of Siddha drug treatment can improve the level of Haemoglobin as well as PCV-Packed cell volume, MCV-Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin and MCH-Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin in the anaemic adolescent girls.
The study observed 2,648 girls, of which 2,300 completed the standard 45-day programme. Reportedly, before the start of the programme, researchers dewormed the participants with Cuṇṭaivaṟṟal cūraṇam, and then a 45-day treatment of Aṉṉapēti centūram, Bāvaṉa kaṭukkāy, Mātuḷai maṇappāku and Nellikkāy lēkiyam (ABMN) was given to all participants under observation.
The study noted that the presence of clinical features like breathlessness, fatigue, giddiness, headache, anorexia, and pallor was evaluated by the investigators before and after completion of the programme, along with Hemoglobin evaluation and biochemical estimations. Following the WHO guidelines, the cut-off point for anaemia was set as 11.9 mg/dl, haemoglobin level below 8.0 mg/dl considered as severe, between 8.0 to 10.9 mg/dl as moderate and mild between 11.0 to 11.9 mg/dl.
Further, the study reports that a laboratory investigation was done for haemoglobin, packed cell volume (PCV), mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH), red blood corpuscles (RBC), platelets, total WBC, neutrophils, lymphocytes and eosinophils in a randomly selected subset of 283 girls. The researchers found that ABMN significantly lowered the clinical features of anaemia like fatigue, hair loss, headache, loss of interest and menstrual irregularities and significantly improved the level of Haemoglobin and PCV, MCV and MCH in all anaemic girls.
While talking about the impact and importance of the study findings, Dr. R. Meenakumari, Director, National Institute of Siddha, also among the senior authors of the study, said, “Siddha medicine plays a notable role in Public Health Initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush. The awareness created among adolescent girls, dietary advice and preventive care provided to them and the treatment through Siddha drugs provided therapeutic benefits to the anaemic patients. Hence Siddha drugs for anaemia can contribute to public health by providing cost-effective and accessible treatment in various settings”.
Link of the study:
https://or.niscpr.res.in/index.php/IJTK/article/view/11826#:~:text=Marked%20reduction%20of%20various%20clinical,and%20mild%20anemic%20girls%2C%20respectively.

आयुष
'सिद्ध' दवाओं से किशोरियों में एनीमिया बीमारी ठीक हो रही है: अध्ययन
10 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
पीएचआई-पब्लिक हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव का संचालन करने वाले शोधकर्ताओं के प्रतिष्ठित इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज (आईजेटीके) में हाल ही में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन में दावा किया गया है कि ‘सिद्ध’ दवाओं के मिश्रण के इस्‍तेमाल से किशोरियों में एनीमिया बीमारी में सुधार हो रहा है। एनीमिया के इलाज के लिए 'सिद्ध' औषधियों के इस्तेमाल को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए यह पहल की गई।
शोधकर्ताओं के इस समूह में राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान (एनआईएस), आयुष मंत्रालय; जेवियर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, तमिलनाडु; और वेलुमैलु सिद्ध मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, तमिलनाडु जैसे देश के प्रतिष्ठित सिद्ध संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता शामिल हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि एबीएमएन (अण्णापेतिसेंतूरम, बावना कटुक्कय, माटुलाई मणप्पक्कु और नेल्लिकके लेकियम), सिद्ध दवाओं का मिश्रण एनीमिया से ग्रस्त किशोर लड़कियों में हीमोग्लोबिन के स्तर के साथ-साथ पीसीवी-पैक्ड सेल वॉल्यूम, एमसीवी-मीन कॉर्पसकुलर हीमोग्लोबिन और एमसीएच-मीन कॉर्पसकुलर हीमोग्लोबिन में सुधार कर सकता है।
इस अध्ययन में 2,648 लड़कियों को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें से 2,300 लड़कियों ने मानक 45-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम पूरा किया। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से पहले, शोधकर्ताओं ने सभी लड़कियों को कुण्टैवणल कुरणम से कृमि मुक्त किया, और फिर अवलोकन के तहत सभी लड़कियों को अण्णापेतिसेंतूरम, बावना कटुक्कय, माटुलाई मणप्पक्कु और नेल्लिकके लेकियम (एबीएमएन) का 45-दिवसीय उपचार दिया गया।
इस अध्ययन में कार्यक्रम पूरा होने से पहले और बाद में जांचकर्ताओं ने सांस फूलना, थकान, चक्कर आना, सिरदर्द, भूख न लगना और पीलापन जैसी नैदानिक ​​विशेषताओं की उपस्थिति का मूल्यांकन किया था, इसके साथ ही हीमोग्लोबिन मूल्यांकन और जैव रासायनिक आकलन भी किया गया था। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, एनीमिया के लिए कट-ऑफ पॉइंट 11.9 मिलीग्राम/डीएल निर्धारित किया गया, 8.0 मिलीग्राम/डीएल से कम हीमोग्लोबिन स्तर को गंभीर माना जाता है, 8.0 से 10.9 मिलीग्राम/डीएल के बीच को मध्यम और 11.0 से 11.9 मिलीग्राम/डीएल के बीच को हल्का माना जाता है।
इसके अलावा, अध्ययन रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि 283 लड़कियों के यादृच्छिक रूप से चयनित उपसमूह में हीमोग्लोबिन, पैक्ड सेल वॉल्यूम (पीसीवी), मीन कॉर्पसकुलर वॉल्यूम (एमसीवी), मीन कॉर्पसकुलर हीमोग्लोबिन (एमसीएच), लाल रक्त कणिकाओं (आरबीसी), प्लेटलेट्स, कुल डब्ल्यूबीसी, न्यूट्रोफिल, लिम्फोसाइट्स और ईोसिनोफिल्स के लिए प्रयोगशाला जांच की गई थी। शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि एबीएमएन ने थकान, बालों के झड़ने, सिरदर्द, रुचि की कमी और मासिक धर्म की अनियमितताओं जैसे एनीमिया के नैदानिक ​​लक्षणों को काफी कम कर दिया और एनीमिया से पीड़ित सभी लड़कियों में हीमोग्लोबिन और पीसीवी, एमसीवी और एमसीएच के स्तर में काफी सुधार किया।
अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों के प्रभाव और महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए इस अध्ययन के वरिष्ठ लेखकों में शामिल राष्ट्रीय सिद्ध संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. आर. मीनाकुमारी ने कहा, "सिद्ध औषधि की आयुष मंत्रालय की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहलों में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका है। किशोरियों में पैदा की गई जागरूकता, उन्हें दी जाने वाली आहार संबंधी सलाह और निवारक देखभाल तथा सिद्ध औषधियों के माध्यम से उपचार ने एनीमिया के रोगियों को चिकित्सीय लाभ प्रदान किया है। इसलिए एनीमिया के लिए सिद्ध औषधियां विभिन्न स्थितियों में लागत प्रभावी और सुलभ उपचार प्रदान करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योगदान दे सकती हैं।"
अध्ययन का लिंक:
https://or.niscpr.res.in/index.php/IJTK/article/view/11826#:~:text=Marked%20reduction%20of%20various%20clinical,and%20mild%20anemic%20girls%2C%20क्रमशः