Ministry of Defence
SIMULTANEOUS LAUNCH OF ‘MALPE AND MULKI’, FOURTH AND FIFTH SHIPS OF ASW SWC (CSL) PROJECT
10 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Malpe and Mulki, fourth and fifth ships of the Eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft project, being built by M/s Cochin Shipyard Ltd, for the Indian Navy, were launched on 09 Sep 24 at CSL, Kochi. In keeping with the maritime traditions, the two ships were launched by Mrs. Vijaya Srinivas in the presence of VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command.
The Mahe class ASW Shallow Water Crafts have been named after ports of strategic importance along the coast of India, and will look to carry forward the glorious legacy of the erstwhile minesweepers which were their namesake.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between the Ministry of Defence and CSL on 30 Apr 19.
The Mahe class of ships will be equipped with indigenously developed, state-of-the-art underwater sensors, and are envisaged to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations and Mine Laying Operations. The ASW SWC ships can achieve a maximum speed of 25 knots with endurance of up to 1800 nautical miles.
Simultaneous launch of these ships highlights India's strides in indigenous shipbuilding, towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
(3)9OKO.jpg)
(1)0G5Z.jpg)
RYQK.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ASW SWC (CSL) પ્રોજેક્ટના ચોથા અને પાંચમા જહાજ 'માલપે અને મુલ્કી'નું એક સાથે લોન્ચિંગ
10 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માટે મેસર્સ કોચીન શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવી રહેલા આઠ એન્ટી સબમરીન વોરફેર શૅલો વોટર ક્રાફ્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટના ચોથા અને પાંચમા જહાજ માલપે અને મુલ્કીને 09 સપ્ટેમ્બર 24ના રોજ સીએસએલ, કોચી ખાતે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. દરિયાઈ પરંપરાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સધર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડના ફ્લેગ ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ ઈન ચીફ વીએડીએમ વી શ્રીનિવાસની હાજરીમાં શ્રીમતી વિજયા શ્રીનિવાસ દ્વારા બંને જહાજોનું લોકાર્પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
માહે શ્રેણીની ASW શૅલો વોટર ક્રાફ્ટ્સના નામ ભારતના દરિયાકાંઠે વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ ધરાવતા પોર્ટના નામ પર રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે જે તેમના નામ પર રાખવામાં આવેલા પૂર્વવર્તી માઇનસ્વીપર્સના ભવ્ય વારસાને આગળ ધપાવવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરશે.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને CSL વચ્ચે 30 એપ્રિલ 2019ના રોજ આઠ ASW SWC જહાજો બનાવવા માટેના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
માહે શ્રેણીના જહાજો સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત, અત્યાધુનિક અંડરવોટર સેન્સરથી સજ્જ હશે, અને દરિયાકાંઠાના પાણીમાં સબમરીન વિરોધી કામગીરી તેમજ ઓછી તીવ્રતાના મેરીટાઇમ ઓપરેશન્સ અને માઇન લેઇંગ ઓપરેશન્સ હાથ ધરવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. ASW SWC જહાજો 1800 નોટિકલ માઈલ સુધીની સહનશક્તિ સાથે 25 નોટની મહત્તમ ઝડપ હાંસલ કરી શકે છે.
આ જહાજોનું એક સાથે લોન્ચિંગ સ્વદેશી જહાજ નિર્માણમાં ભારતની ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’ તરફની પ્રગતિને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. ASW SWC જહાજોમાં 80%થી વધુ સ્વદેશી સામગ્રી હશે, જેનાથી એ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે કે મોટા પાયે સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન ભારતીય ઉત્પાદન એકમો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે જેનાથી દેશમાં રોજગારી અને ક્ષમતામાં વૃદ્ધિ થશે.
(3)9OKO.jpg)
(1)0G5Z.jpg)
RYQK.jpg)