Ministry of Defence
SIMULTANEOUS LAUNCH OF ‘MALPE AND MULKI’, FOURTH AND FIFTH SHIPS OF ASW SWC (CSL) PROJECT
10 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Malpe and Mulki, fourth and fifth ships of the Eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft project, being built by M/s Cochin Shipyard Ltd, for the Indian Navy, were launched on 09 Sep 24 at CSL, Kochi. In keeping with the maritime traditions, the two ships were launched by Mrs. Vijaya Srinivas in the presence of VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command.
The Mahe class ASW Shallow Water Crafts have been named after ports of strategic importance along the coast of India, and will look to carry forward the glorious legacy of the erstwhile minesweepers which were their namesake.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between the Ministry of Defence and CSL on 30 Apr 19.
The Mahe class of ships will be equipped with indigenously developed, state-of-the-art underwater sensors, and are envisaged to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations and Mine Laying Operations. The ASW SWC ships can achieve a maximum speed of 25 knots with endurance of up to 1800 nautical miles.
Simultaneous launch of these ships highlights India's strides in indigenous shipbuilding, towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
(3)9OKO.jpg)
(1)0G5Z.jpg)
RYQK.jpg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
എ എസ് ഡബ്ല്യൂ - എസ് ഡബ്ല്യൂ സി (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft project- ASW SWC)പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡിൽ നിർമിച്ച നാലാമത്തെയും അഞ്ചാമത്തെയും കപ്പലുകളുടെ ('മൽപെ & മുൽകി') ഉദ്ഘാടനം
10 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്‌ക്കായി കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (സിഎസ്എൽ) നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന എട്ട് അന്തർവാഹിനി കപ്പലുകളിൽ (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft project)കളിൽ നാലാമത്തെയും അഞ്ചാമത്തെയും കപ്പലുകളായ മാൽപെയും മുൽക്കിയും സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 ന് കൊച്ചിയിലെ സിഎസ്എല്ലിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു . നാവിക പാരമ്പര്യ രീതിയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിലെ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫീസർ കമാൻഡിംഗ് ഇൻ ചീഫ് വിഎഡിഎം വി ശ്രീനിവാസിൻ്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ശ്രീമതി വിജയ ശ്രീനിവാസ് രണ്ട് കപ്പലുകളും ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
മാഹി ക്ലാസ് എഎസ്‌ഡബ്ല്യു ഷാലോ വാട്ടർ ക്രാഫ്റ്റുകൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തീരത്തുള്ള തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ പേരാണ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത് .കൂടാതെ പഴയ മൈൻ സ്വീപ്പർ യാനങ്ങളുടെ മഹത്തായ പാരമ്പര്യം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
എട്ട് എഎസ്‌ഡബ്ല്യു എസ്‌ഡബ്ല്യുസി കപ്പലുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കരാർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയവും സിഎസ്എല്ലും തമ്മിൽ 2019 ഏപ്രിൽ 30 നാണ് ഒപ്പുവച്ചത് .
മാഹി ക്ലാസ് കപ്പലുകളിൽ തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച, അത്യാധുനിക ജലാന്തർ സെൻസറുകൾ സജ്ജീകരിക്കും. കൂടാതെ തീരദേശ മേഖലയിൽ അന്തർവാഹിനി വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും കുറഞ്ഞ തീവ്രതയുള്ള മാരിടൈം ദൗത്യങ്ങളും കുഴിബോംബ് ദൗത്യങ്ങളും ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ASW SWC കപ്പലുകൾക്ക് 1800 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ വരെ ദൂരപരിധിയിൽ പരമാവധി 25 നോട്ട് വേഗത കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.