صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
علیحدہ مریض میں مغربی افریقی کلیڈ 2 کے ایم پاکس وائرس کی موجودگی کی تصدیق
کلیڈ 2، موجودہ صحت عامہ کی ایمرجنسی کا حصہ نہیں ہے
مریض مستحکم ہے اور عوام کو کوئی فوری خطرہ نہیں ہے
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
پہلے مشتبہ تسلیم کیے گئے ایم پاکس (منکی پاکس) کے مریض کی سفر سے متعلق انفیکشن کے طور پر تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ لیبارٹری ٹیسٹنگ سے تصدیق ہوئی ہے کہ مریض کو مغربی افریقی کلیڈ 2 ایم پاکس وائرس ہے۔ یہ معاملہ ایک الگ معاملہ ہے جو جولائی 2022 کے بعد سے ہندوستان میں رپورٹ ہونے والے 30 پہلے معاملوں کی طرح ہی ہے اور یہ ایم پاکس کلیڈ 1 کے بارے میں موجودہ صحت عامہ کی ایمرجنسی (ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ) کا حصہ نہیں ہے۔
نوجوان نے حال ہی میں ایم پاکس سے متاثرہ ملک کا سفر کیا تھا۔ اسے فی الحال ایک نامزد کیئر آئسولیشن سہولت میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ مریض کی حالت مستحکم ہے اور اسے کوئی سنگین بیماری یا شریک بیماری نہیں ہے۔
یہ معاملہ پہلے کے خطرے کی تشخیص سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور مریض کا علاج طے شدہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے۔ صورت حال پر قابو پانے کے لیے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات بشمول کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ اور نگرانی کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت لوگوں کے لیے کسی خطرے کے کوئی آثار نظر نہیں آتے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Presence of Mpox virus of West African clade 2 confirmed in Isolated Patient
Clade 2, not part of the current public health emergency
Patient stable, no immediate risk to public
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The previously suspected case of Mpox (monkeypox) has been verified as a travel-related infection. Laboratory testing has confirmed the presence of Mpox virus of the West African clade 2 in the patient. This case is an isolated case, similar to the earlier 30 cases reported in India from July 2022 onwards, and is not a part of the current public health emergency (reported by WHO) which is regarding clade 1 of mpox.
The individual, a young male who recently traveled from a country experiencing ongoing Mpox transmission, is currently isolated at a designated tertiary care isolation facility. The patient remains clinically stable and is without any systemic illness or comorbidities.
The case aligns with earlier risk assessments and continues to be managed according to established protocols. Public health measures, including contact tracing and monitoring, are actively in place to ensure the situation is contained. There is no indication of any widespread risk to the public at this time.