स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आइसोलेटेड मरीज में पश्चिम अफ़्रीकी क्लैड 2 के एमपॉक्स वायरस की पुष्टि हुई
क्लैड 2, वर्तमान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल का हिस्सा नहीं है
मरीज की हालत स्थिर, लोगों को तत्काल कोई खतरा नहीं है
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
पहले संदिग्ध माने गए एमपॉक्स (मंकीपॉक्स) मरीज को यात्रा-संबंधी संक्रमण के रूप में सत्यापित किया गया है। प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण में मरीज में पश्चिम अफ़्रीकी क्लैड 2 एमपॉक्स वायरस की पुष्टि हुई है। यह मामला एक अलग मामला है जो जुलाई 2022 के बाद से भारत में रिपोर्ट किए गए पहले के 30 मामलों के जैसा ही है और यह वर्तमान सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया) का हिस्सा नहीं है जो एमपॉक्स क्लैड 1 के बारे में है।
इस युवा पुरुष ने हाल ही में एमपॉक्स प्रभावित देश की यात्रा की थी। वर्तमान में उसे एक निर्दिष्ट देखभाल पृथकवास सुविधा में रखा गया है। मरीज की हालत स्थिर है और उसे कोई भी गंभीर बीमारी या सह-रुग्णता नहीं है।
यह मामला पहले के जोखिम आकलन के अनुरूप है और मरीज का स्थापित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार इलाज किया जा रहा है। स्थिति पर नियंत्रण करने के लिए, संपर्कों का पता लगाने और निगरानी सहित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय लागू किए गए हैं। इस समय लोगों के लिए किसी खतरे का कोई संकेत नहीं है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Presence of Mpox virus of West African clade 2 confirmed in Isolated Patient
Clade 2, not part of the current public health emergency
Patient stable, no immediate risk to public
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The previously suspected case of Mpox (monkeypox) has been verified as a travel-related infection. Laboratory testing has confirmed the presence of Mpox virus of the West African clade 2 in the patient. This case is an isolated case, similar to the earlier 30 cases reported in India from July 2022 onwards, and is not a part of the current public health emergency (reported by WHO) which is regarding clade 1 of mpox.
The individual, a young male who recently traveled from a country experiencing ongoing Mpox transmission, is currently isolated at a designated tertiary care isolation facility. The patient remains clinically stable and is without any systemic illness or comorbidities.
The case aligns with earlier risk assessments and continues to be managed according to established protocols. Public health measures, including contact tracing and monitoring, are actively in place to ensure the situation is contained. There is no indication of any widespread risk to the public at this time.