Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Presence of Mpox virus of West African clade 2 confirmed in Isolated Patient
Clade 2, not part of the current public health emergency
Patient stable, no immediate risk to public
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The previously suspected case of Mpox (monkeypox) has been verified as a travel-related infection. Laboratory testing has confirmed the presence of Mpox virus of the West African clade 2 in the patient. This case is an isolated case, similar to the earlier 30 cases reported in India from July 2022 onwards, and is not a part of the current public health emergency (reported by WHO) which is regarding clade 1 of mpox.
The individual, a young male who recently traveled from a country experiencing ongoing Mpox transmission, is currently isolated at a designated tertiary care isolation facility. The patient remains clinically stable and is without any systemic illness or comorbidities.
The case aligns with earlier risk assessments and continues to be managed according to established protocols. Public health measures, including contact tracing and monitoring, are actively in place to ensure the situation is contained. There is no indication of any widespread risk to the public at this time.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਸੋਲੇਟਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਕਲੇਡ 2 ਦੇ ਐਮਪੌਕਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਲੇਡ 2, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਸਥਿਰ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਖਤਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
09 SEP 2024 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਮੰਨੇ ਗਏ ਐਮਪੌਕਸ (ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ) ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਕਲੇਡ 2 ਐਮਪੌਕਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇ 30 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐਮਪੌਕਸ ਕਲੇਡ 1 ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਪੌਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕੇਅਰ ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਹਿ-ਰੁਗਣਤਾ (comorbidities) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।