Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate SEMICON India 2024 on 11th September
09 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate SEMICON India 2024 at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on 11th September, 2024 at around 10:30 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development. In accordance with this vision, SEMICON India 2024 is being organised from 11 to 13th September with the theme “Shaping the Semiconductor Future”.
The three day conference from 11 to 13th September will showcase India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductor. It will witness participation of top leadership of global semiconductor giants and will bring together global leaders, companies, experts of the semiconductor industry. The conference will witness participation of more than 250 exhibitors and 150 speakers.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
11న సెమికాన్ ఇండియా 2024ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ
09 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని గ్రేటర్ నోయిడా ఇండియా ఎక్స్ పో మార్ట్‌లో ‘సెమికాన్ ఇండియా 2024’ను సెప్టెంబర్ 11న ఉదయం10:30 గంటలకు ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.
సెమీకండక్టర్ డిజైన్, తయారీ, టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధికి భారత్‌ను ప్రపంచ హబ్‌గా నిలపాలన్నది ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికత. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా సెమీకాన్ ఇండియా 2024ను సెప్టెంబర్ 11 నుంచి 13 వరకు 'సెమీకండక్టర్ రంగ భవిష్యత్‌ను తీర్చిదిద్దడం' అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో నిర్వహించనున్నారు. .
మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ సదస్సులో భారత్ సెమీకండక్టర్ వ్యూహాన్ని, విధానాన్ని ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు. ఇందులో ప్రపంచ సెమీకండక్టర్ దిగ్గజాల అగ్రనాయకులు పాల్గొంటారు. సెమీకండక్టర్ పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రపంచ స్థాయి అగ్ర కంపెనీలు, నిపుణులు, నాయకత్వ స్థాయిలో ఉన్న వ్యక్తులను ఈ సదస్సు ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురానుంది. ఈ సదస్సులో 250 మందికి పైగా ఎగ్జిబిటర్లు, 150 మంది వక్తలు పాల్గొననున్నారు.