Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate SEMICON India 2024 on 11th September
09 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate SEMICON India 2024 at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on 11th September, 2024 at around 10:30 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to position India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development. In accordance with this vision, SEMICON India 2024 is being organised from 11 to 13th September with the theme “Shaping the Semiconductor Future”.
The three day conference from 11 to 13th September will showcase India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductor. It will witness participation of top leadership of global semiconductor giants and will bring together global leaders, companies, experts of the semiconductor industry. The conference will witness participation of more than 250 exhibitors and 150 speakers.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (SEMICON India) 2024 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
09 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਲਗਭਗ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨੌਇਡਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਮਾਰਟ (India Expo Mart) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (SEMICON India) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2024 (SEMICON India 2024) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਸ਼ੇਪਿੰਗ ਦ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਫਿਊਚਰ” (“Shaping the Semiconductor Future”) ਹੈ।
11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੌਪ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ 150 ਵਕਤਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।