ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
6 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤਸੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਮੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸੇਠ ਨੇ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ।

Ministry of Finance
2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue held in Tokyo on 6th September, 2024
India-Japan agree to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Atsushi Mimura, Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Japan, and Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, India held the 2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue in Tokyo on 6th September 2024.
The Japanese delegation included the representatives from Ministry of Finance and Financial Services Agency. From the Indian side, the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, and International Financial Services Centres Authority participated in the discussion.
The participants exchanged their views on the macroeconomic situation in both countries. They discussed cooperation in third countries, bilateral cooperation, and international issues. The participants also shared views on financial sector issues, including regulation and supervision, financial digitalisation, as well as other policy initiatives in both countries. The participants were also joined by representatives of Japan’s financial services industry for a session to discuss various financial regulatory issues towards further expansion of investment in India.
Both sides agreed to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations, and agreed to explore holding the next round of the Dialogue in New Delhi.