Ministry of Finance
2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue held in Tokyo on 6th September, 2024
India-Japan agree to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Atsushi Mimura, Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Japan, and Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, India held the 2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue in Tokyo on 6th September 2024.
The Japanese delegation included the representatives from Ministry of Finance and Financial Services Agency. From the Indian side, the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, and International Financial Services Centres Authority participated in the discussion.
The participants exchanged their views on the macroeconomic situation in both countries. They discussed cooperation in third countries, bilateral cooperation, and international issues. The participants also shared views on financial sector issues, including regulation and supervision, financial digitalisation, as well as other policy initiatives in both countries. The participants were also joined by representatives of Japan’s financial services industry for a session to discuss various financial regulatory issues towards further expansion of investment in India.
Both sides agreed to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations, and agreed to explore holding the next round of the Dialogue in New Delhi.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
टोकियो येथे भारत-जपान यांच्या दरम्यान 6 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी झाला दुसरा वित्त संवाद
भारत-जपान आर्थिक सहकार्याला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी चर्चा सुरू ठेवण्यास उभय देशांची सहमती
09 SEP 2024 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
जपानचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार विषयक वित्त उपमंत्री एत्सुशी मिमुरा आणि भारताच्या वित्त मंत्रालयातील आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव अजय सेठ, यांच्या दरम्यान 6 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी टोकियो येथे दुस-या भारत-जपान वित्त संवादाचे आयोजन केले होते.
जपानच्या शिष्टमंडळात वित्त मंत्रालय आणि वित्तीय सेवा संस्‍थाच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश होता. भारताच्या वतीने वित्त मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक, सिक्युरिटीज अँड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया(सेबी), पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण, भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण यांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
दोन्ही देशांच्या शिष्‍टमंडळांच्या सदस्‍यांनी उभय देशातील समग्र आर्थिक परिस्थितीविषयी आपापल्या विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. त्यांनी तिसऱ्या देशांमधील सहकार्य, द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. सहभागींनी नियमन आणि पर्यवेक्षण, वित्तीय डिजिटलायझेशन, तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील इतर धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांसह आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील समस्यांबाबत विचार व्यक्त केले. भारतातील गुंतवणुकीचा आगामी काळामध्‍ये आणखी विस्तार करण्यासाठी विविध आर्थिक नियामक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, एका सत्रामध्‍ये जपानच्या वित्तीय सेवा उद्योगाचे प्रतिनिधीही सहभागी झाले होते.
आर्थिक सहकार्याला आणखी प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी चर्चा सुरू ठेवण्यास उभय बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवली. तसेच संवादाची पुढील फेरी नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित करण्याला मान्यता दिली.