Ministry of Finance
2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue held in Tokyo on 6th September, 2024
India-Japan agree to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Atsushi Mimura, Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Japan, and Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, India held the 2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue in Tokyo on 6th September 2024.
The Japanese delegation included the representatives from Ministry of Finance and Financial Services Agency. From the Indian side, the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, and International Financial Services Centres Authority participated in the discussion.
The participants exchanged their views on the macroeconomic situation in both countries. They discussed cooperation in third countries, bilateral cooperation, and international issues. The participants also shared views on financial sector issues, including regulation and supervision, financial digitalisation, as well as other policy initiatives in both countries. The participants were also joined by representatives of Japan’s financial services industry for a session to discuss various financial regulatory issues towards further expansion of investment in India.
Both sides agreed to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations, and agreed to explore holding the next round of the Dialogue in New Delhi.

وزارت خزانہ
چھ- ستمبر 2024 کو ٹوکیو میں دوسرا ہندوستان-جاپان مالیاتی مکالمہ منعقد ہوا
ہندوستان-جاپان مالی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر متفق ہیں
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
، جاپان کے نائب وزیر خزانہ برائے بین الاقوامی امور جناب اتشوشی میمورا اور ہندوستان کی وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ نے 6 ستمبر 2024 کو ٹوکیو میں دوسرا ہند-جاپان مالیاتی مکالمہ منعقد کیا۔
جاپانی وفد میں وزارت خزانہ اور فنانشل سروسز ایجنسی کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے، وزارت خزانہ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی کے نمائندوں نے بحث میں شرکت کی ۔
شرکاء نے دونوں ممالک کی مائیکرو اقتصادی صورتحال پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تیسرے ممالک میں تعاون، دوطرفہ تعاون اور بین الاقوامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ شرکاء نے مالیاتی شعبے کے امور پر بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا، بشمول ضابطہ اور نگرانی، مالیاتی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک میں دیگر پالیسی اقدامات۔ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے مختلف مالیاتی ریگولیٹری امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک سیشن کے لیے جاپان کی مالیاتی خدمات کی صنعت کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکاء کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مالی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا اور نئی دہلی میں مذاکرات کے اگلے دور کے انعقاد پر اتفاق کیا۔