वित्‍त मंत्रालय
6 सितंबर, 2024 को टोक्यो में दूसरा भारत-जापान वित्त संवाद आयोजित किया गया
भारत-जापान वित्तीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए चर्चा जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के वित्त उप मंत्री श्री अत्सुशी मिमुरा तथा भारत के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने 6 सितंबर 2024 को टोक्यो में दूसरा भारत-जापान वित्त संवाद में भाग लिया।
जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वित्त मंत्रालय तथा वित्तीय सेवा एजेंसी के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। चर्चा में भारतीय पक्ष से वित्त मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड, पेंशन निधि विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने दोनों देशों की व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिति पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने अन्य देशों में सहयोग, द्विपक्षीय सहयोग तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। प्रतिभागियों ने विनियमन और पर्यवेक्षण, वित्तीय डिजिटलीकरण, साथ ही दोनों देशों में अन्य नीतिगत पहलों सहित वित्तीय क्षेत्र के मुद्दों पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए। प्रतिभागियों के साथ जापान के वित्तीय सेवा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए, जिसमें भारत में निवेश के और विस्तार की दिशा में विभिन्न वित्तीय विनियामक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने वित्तीय सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए चर्चा जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई और नई दिल्ली में वार्ता के अगले दौर के आयोजन पर विचार-विमर्श करने पर सहमति जताई।

Ministry of Finance
2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue held in Tokyo on 6th September, 2024
India-Japan agree to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations
09 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Atsushi Mimura, Vice Minister of Finance for International Affairs, Japan, and Mr. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, India held the 2nd India-Japan Finance Dialogue in Tokyo on 6th September 2024.
The Japanese delegation included the representatives from Ministry of Finance and Financial Services Agency. From the Indian side, the representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India, Securities and Exchange Board of India, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, and International Financial Services Centres Authority participated in the discussion.
The participants exchanged their views on the macroeconomic situation in both countries. They discussed cooperation in third countries, bilateral cooperation, and international issues. The participants also shared views on financial sector issues, including regulation and supervision, financial digitalisation, as well as other policy initiatives in both countries. The participants were also joined by representatives of Japan’s financial services industry for a session to discuss various financial regulatory issues towards further expansion of investment in India.
Both sides agreed to continue discussions for further promoting financial cooperation and strengthening bilateral relations, and agreed to explore holding the next round of the Dialogue in New Delhi.