Ministry of Culture
Second International Buddhist Media Conclave to be organised in Delhi on 11th September
Mindful Communication and Conflict Avoidance key Themes
Conclave aims to establish network of Buddhist media professionals across Asia
09 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) are set to organise the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development”. Shri Baichung Bhutia, the former captain of the Indian Football Team will be the Guest of Honour. This unique event will be held on 11th September 2024 at the VIF, New Delhi. Shri Gurumurthy, Chairman VIF, will make the keynote address on the occasion. The event will be attended by the representatives of media from 18 countries.
The primary objective of the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave will focus on how Buddhist teachings can be assimilated into modern media practices to address global crises and enhance trust in media institutions. The conclave aims to foster ethical journalism, promote mindful communication, and establish a network of Buddhist media professionals across Asia.
The first conclave brought together around 150 delegates, including Buddhist journalists and media personalities from 12 different countries and laid a strong foundation for integrating Buddhist principles into media practices.

وزارات ثقافت
دوسرا بین الاقوامی بودھ میڈیا کنکلیو 11 ستمبر کو دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
بصیرت افروز بات چیت اور تنازعات سے بچنا کلیدی موضوعات
کنکلیو کا مقصد پورے ایشیا میں بودھ مت کے میڈیا پروفیشنلز کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا ہے
09 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) اور وویکانند انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن(وی آئی ایف) ‘‘تنازعات سے بچنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بصیرت افروز بات چیت کے موضوع پر ’’دوسری بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ میڈیا کنکلیو منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فٹ بال ٹیم کے سابق کپتان جناب بائیچنگ بھوٹیا مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ یہ منفرد تقریب 11 ستمبر 2024 کو وی آئی ایف ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ وی آئی ایف کے چیئرمین شری گرومورتی اس موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ کریں گے۔ تقریب میں 18 ممالک کے میڈیا نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
دوسرے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ میڈیا کنکلیو کا بنیادی مقصد اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہوگا کہ کس طرح بودھ مت کی تعلیمات کو جدید میڈیا کے طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے تاکہ عالمی بحران سے نمٹا جاسکے اور میڈیا اداروں میں اعتماد کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ کنکلیو کا مقصد اخلاقی صحافت کو فروغ دینا، ذہن سازی کو فروغ دینا، اور ایشیا بھر میں بودھ مت سے تعلق رکھنے والے میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔
پہلے کنکلیو نے 150 کے قریب مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا، جن میں 12 مختلف ممالک سے بودھ مت کو ماننے والے صحافی اور میڈیا شخصیات شامل رہیں اور اس میں میڈیا کے طریقوں میں بودھ مت کے اصولوں کو ضم کرنے کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی۔