Ministry of Culture
Second International Buddhist Media Conclave to be organised in Delhi on 11th September
Mindful Communication and Conflict Avoidance key Themes
Conclave aims to establish network of Buddhist media professionals across Asia
09 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) are set to organise the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development”. Shri Baichung Bhutia, the former captain of the Indian Football Team will be the Guest of Honour. This unique event will be held on 11th September 2024 at the VIF, New Delhi. Shri Gurumurthy, Chairman VIF, will make the keynote address on the occasion. The event will be attended by the representatives of media from 18 countries.
The primary objective of the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave will focus on how Buddhist teachings can be assimilated into modern media practices to address global crises and enhance trust in media institutions. The conclave aims to foster ethical journalism, promote mindful communication, and establish a network of Buddhist media professionals across Asia.
The first conclave brought together around 150 delegates, including Buddhist journalists and media personalities from 12 different countries and laid a strong foundation for integrating Buddhist principles into media practices.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് മീഡിയ കോൺക്ലേവ് ഡൽഹിയിൽ, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11ന് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
09 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 9 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് കോൺഫെഡറേഷനും (ഐബിസി) വിവേകാനന്ദ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ഫൗണ്ടേഷനും (വിഐഎഫ്) "സംഘർഷങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള ജാഗ്രതയോടെയുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം " എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ 2-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് മീഡിയ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫുട്ബോൾ ടീം മുൻ ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ ശ്രീ ബൈച്ചുങ് ബൂട്ടിയ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയാകും. ഈ പരിപാടി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിഐഎഫ്-ൽ നടക്കും. ചടങ്ങിൽ വിഐഎഫ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ ഗുരുമൂർത്തി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും. 18 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മാധ്യമ പ്രതിനിധികൾ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ആഗോള പ്രതിസന്ധികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മാധ്യമ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആധുനിക മാധ്യമ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ബുദ്ധമത പ്രബോധനങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെ സ്വാംശീകരിക്കാം എന്നതാണ് 2-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റ് മീഡിയ കോൺക്ലേവ് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നത്.ധാർമ്മിക പത്രപ്രവർത്തനത്തെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുക, ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വമായ ആശയവിനിമയം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, ഏഷ്യയിലുടനീളം ബുദ്ധമത മാധ്യമ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെ ഒരു ശൃംഖല സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്നിവയും കോൺക്ലേവ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
12 വ്യത്യസ്‌ത രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ബുദ്ധമത പത്രപ്രവർത്തകരും മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 150 ഓളം പ്രതിനിധികൾ ആദ്യ കോൺക്ലെവിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തിരുന്നു.കൂടാതെ ബുദ്ധമത തത്വങ്ങളെ മാധ്യമ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളിൽ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറയും കോൺക്ലേവിൽ ഉണ്ടായി