Ministry of Culture
Second International Buddhist Media Conclave to be organised in Delhi on 11th September
Mindful Communication and Conflict Avoidance key Themes
Conclave aims to establish network of Buddhist media professionals across Asia
09 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF) are set to organise the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave on the theme “Mindful Communication for Conflict Avoidance and Sustainable Development”. Shri Baichung Bhutia, the former captain of the Indian Football Team will be the Guest of Honour. This unique event will be held on 11th September 2024 at the VIF, New Delhi. Shri Gurumurthy, Chairman VIF, will make the keynote address on the occasion. The event will be attended by the representatives of media from 18 countries.
The primary objective of the 2nd International Buddhist Media Conclave will focus on how Buddhist teachings can be assimilated into modern media practices to address global crises and enhance trust in media institutions. The conclave aims to foster ethical journalism, promote mindful communication, and establish a network of Buddhist media professionals across Asia.
The first conclave brought together around 150 delegates, including Buddhist journalists and media personalities from 12 different countries and laid a strong foundation for integrating Buddhist principles into media practices.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दूसरा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मीडिया सम्मेलन 11 सितंबर को दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
सम्‍मेलन का मुख्‍य विषय ‘विचारशील संचार और टकराव से बचाव’
सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्य एशिया भर में बौद्ध मीडिया पेशेवरों का नेटवर्क बनाना है
09 SEP 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) और विवेकानंद इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन (वीआईएफ) "टकराव से बचने और सतत विकास के लिए विचारशील संचार" विषय पर दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मीडिया सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने जा रहे हैं। भारतीय फुटबॉल टीम के पूर्व कप्तान श्री बाइचुंग भूटिया इस सम्‍मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस अनूठे कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 11 सितंबर, 2024 को वीआईएफ, नई दिल्ली में होगा। वीआईएफ के अध्यक्ष श्री गुरुमूर्ति इस अवसर पर मुख्य भाषण देंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में 18 देशों के मीडिया प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मीडिया सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा कि वैश्विक संकटों को दूर करने और मीडिया संस्थानों के प्रति भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए बौद्ध शिक्षाओं को आधुनिक मीडिया व्‍यवहारों में कैसे शामिल किया जा सकता है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नैतिक पत्रकारिता को बढ़ावा देना, विचारशील संचार को बढ़ावा देना और पूरे एशिया में बौद्ध मीडिया पेशेवरों का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित करना है।
प्रथम सम्मेलन में 12 विभिन्न देशों के बौद्ध पत्रकारों और मीडिया दिग्‍गजों सहित लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया तथा मीडिया कार्यकलापों में बौद्ध सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक मजबूत आधारशिला रखी।