कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
लॉजिस्टिक्समध्ये वाढीसाठी मोठा वाव, या क्षेत्रासाठी 300 हून अधिक उपक्रम आणि 80 लाख कोटी रुपये राखीव', - कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी यांचे प्रतिपादन
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने स्विगीसोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
07 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
विकसित भारत 2047 च्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून, कौशल्य विकास आणि नवउद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने (MSDE) स्विगी सोबत एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली असून 'स्विगी कौशल्य' उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे स्विगीच्या अन्नपदार्थ पोहोचवणे आणि द्रुत वाणिज्य नेटवर्कमध्ये कौशल्य आणि रोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जाणार आहेत. हा उपक्रम उपाहारगृह उद्योगात काम करण्यास उत्सुक असलेल्या लोकांना आणि किरकोळ व्यवस्थापनाच्या विविध पैलूवर काम करणाऱ्या लोकांना रोजगार, अंतर्वासिता आणि प्रशिक्षणाच्या संधी आणि प्रदान करेल. स्विगी कौशल्य उपक्रमांतर्गत, स्विगी भागीदार व्यासपीठ, स्कील इंडिया डिजिटल हब (SIDH) च्या सोबतीने स्विगीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना ऑनलाइन कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रम, प्रमाणपत्रे आणि प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्स उपलब्ध करून देईल. या भागीदारीमुळे 2.4 लाख डिलिव्हरी भागीदार आणि स्विगीशी संबंधित उपहारगृह भागीदारांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना फायदा होईल.
विकसित भारत @2047 हे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात, लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल”, असे या उपक्रमाच्या आणि भागीदारीच्या प्रारंभाप्रसंगी बोलताना. कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी म्हणाले. ही बाब लक्षात घेऊन आमच्या सरकारने भारतात राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक धोरण अमलात आणले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आम्ही या क्षेत्रातील वाढीसाठी एक सक्षम परिसंस्था देखील तयार करत आहोत जिथे कौशल्य आणि शिक्षण हातात हात घालून काम करतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. आजची भागीदारी हे दाखवते की सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी या क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी कशाप्रकारे नवीन मार्ग तयार करू शकतात आणि त्या मार्गांची गती वाढवू शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या क्षेत्रात मोठ्या संधी आहेत आणि आम्हाला या उपक्रमात आणखी कॉर्पोरेट भागीदार आमच्यासोबत आलेले पाहायचे आहेत”, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्विगी हा एक अग्रगण्य स्वदेशी आणि ग्राहकांच्या पसंतीस उतरलेला ब्रँड आहे, जो जवळपास 700 शहरांमध्ये कार्यरत आहे. अन्नपदार्थ पोहोचवण्याच्या सेवेतील अग्रगण्य म्हणून स्विगी फूड आणि द्रुत वाणिज्य नेटवर्क सेवेतील अग्रगण्य म्हणून स्विगी इन्स्टामार्ट यांच्याकडे डिलिव्हरी एक्झिक्युटिव्ह आणि उपहारगृह भागीदारांचे विशाल जाळे आहे.
स्विगी कौशल्य उपक्रमांतर्गत, स्विगीच्या संपूर्ण परिसंस्थेत प्रमाणन अभ्यासक्रम आणि प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल प्रदान करण्यासाठी स्विगी भागीदार व्यासपीठ स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (SIDH) सह समाकलित केले जाईल. यामुळे डिलिव्हरी भागीदार आणि उपहारगृह भागीदारांचे कर्मचारी ऑनलाइन कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रम, प्रमाणपत्रे आणि वर्धित रोजगारक्षमतेसाठी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्समध्ये सहज प्रवेश करण्यास सक्षम बनतील. या शिवाय, कौशल्य विकास आणि नवउद्योजकता मंत्रालयाच्या (MSDE) योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या तरुणांना स्विगी त्यांच्या परिसंस्थेत नोकरीच्या विविध रुपांमध्ये सामावून घेईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, तरुणांना अंतर्वासिता संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याची योजना आहे. या तरुणांना नंतर स्विगीच्या द्रुत वाणिज्य कार्यात सामावून घेतले जाईल.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
‘Huge scope of growth in logistics, over 300 initiatives and Rs 80 lakh crore being earmarked in this sector’ says Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Swiggy
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Swiggy collaborate to enhance skills, increase employability of the workforce through “Swiggy Skills initiative”
07 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Swiggy and launched ‘Swiggy Skills’ initiative, offering a range of skilling and employment opportunities within Swiggy’s food delivery and quick commerce network. The initiative will provide employment, internship and training opportunities for people in restaurant operations, and various aspects of retail management. Under the Swiggy Skills initiative, the Swiggy partner platform will be integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), providing access to online skill development courses, certifications, and training modules to Swiggy’s workforce. This partnership will benefit 2.4 lakh delivery partners and staff of restaurant partners associated with Swiggy.
Speaking at the launch of this initiative and the partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said, For India to realise the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, logistics sector will play a key role. Keeping that in mind, our government has launched the National Logistics Policy in India. We are also creating an enabling ecosystem for the growth in this sector where skilling and education work hand in hand. Today’s partnership showcases how public private partnerships can accelerate and create new avenues for the workforce in the sector. There are huge opportunities in this space, and we wish to see more corporates engaging with us.”
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The partnership will drive transformation at two levels. It will increase the economic contribution of the retail and supply chain logistics sector while creating skilling, upskilling and reskilling opportunities for the workforce, aligned with the vision of our Prime Minister. Integrating with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), under the initiative, Swiggy Skills, the Swiggy partner platform will enable its ecosystem to access skill loans, courses, credits and certifications, empowering individuals to enhance their skills and livelihood opportunities through this platform.”
Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the launch event.
Swiggy is a leading homegrown and consumer brand, operating in nearly 700 cities. As a pioneer in food delivery with Swiggy Food and quick commerce with Swiggy Instamart, it has a vast network of delivery executives and restaurant partners.
Under the Swiggy Skills initiative, the Swiggy partner platform will be integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to provide certification courses and training modules across Swiggy’s ecosystem. This will enable delivery partners and the staff of restaurant partners to easily access online skill development courses, certifications, and training modules for enhanced employability. Further, Swiggy will assimilate youth, who have undergone training under MSDE’s schemes and programmes into their ecosystem in various job roles. Additionally, there are also plans to provide internship opportunities to the youth, who can then be absorbed in Swiggy’s quick commerce operations.
At the signing of this partnership, Shri Rohit Kapoor, CEO of Swiggy Food Marketplace, said, “We plan to integrate with MSDE’s Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) across our partners' apps, enabling almost 2.4 lakh delivery partners and the staff of our 2 lakh restaurant partners to easily access online skill development courses, offline certifications, and training modules. Second, youngsters who have undergone training under MSDE’s programme for operational roles such as retail and logistics management, and operational aspects of F&B business, will be connected to Swiggy’s ecosystem of restaurants and retail backend operations, where they can find suitable opportunities.”
“In Swiggy Instamart operations, we will be able to provide recruitment to 3,000 individuals across the country. We have also planned to provide training and internship to 200 people trained by MSDE, in our quick commerce operations at the senior level, and finally Swiggy, under our employee volunteering program will be able to provide in-house expertise to create training modules on emerging issues such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Marketing, Retail, Quick Commerce, Logistics, and more,” he added.