Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
‘Huge scope of growth in logistics, over 300 initiatives and Rs 80 lakh crore being earmarked in this sector’ says Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Swiggy
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Swiggy collaborate to enhance skills, increase employability of the workforce through “Swiggy Skills initiative”
07 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Swiggy and launched ‘Swiggy Skills’ initiative, offering a range of skilling and employment opportunities within Swiggy’s food delivery and quick commerce network. The initiative will provide employment, internship and training opportunities for people in restaurant operations, and various aspects of retail management. Under the Swiggy Skills initiative, the Swiggy partner platform will be integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), providing access to online skill development courses, certifications, and training modules to Swiggy’s workforce. This partnership will benefit 2.4 lakh delivery partners and staff of restaurant partners associated with Swiggy.
Speaking at the launch of this initiative and the partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said, For India to realise the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, logistics sector will play a key role. Keeping that in mind, our government has launched the National Logistics Policy in India. We are also creating an enabling ecosystem for the growth in this sector where skilling and education work hand in hand. Today’s partnership showcases how public private partnerships can accelerate and create new avenues for the workforce in the sector. There are huge opportunities in this space, and we wish to see more corporates engaging with us.”
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The partnership will drive transformation at two levels. It will increase the economic contribution of the retail and supply chain logistics sector while creating skilling, upskilling and reskilling opportunities for the workforce, aligned with the vision of our Prime Minister. Integrating with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), under the initiative, Swiggy Skills, the Swiggy partner platform will enable its ecosystem to access skill loans, courses, credits and certifications, empowering individuals to enhance their skills and livelihood opportunities through this platform.”
Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the launch event.
Swiggy is a leading homegrown and consumer brand, operating in nearly 700 cities. As a pioneer in food delivery with Swiggy Food and quick commerce with Swiggy Instamart, it has a vast network of delivery executives and restaurant partners.
Under the Swiggy Skills initiative, the Swiggy partner platform will be integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to provide certification courses and training modules across Swiggy’s ecosystem. This will enable delivery partners and the staff of restaurant partners to easily access online skill development courses, certifications, and training modules for enhanced employability. Further, Swiggy will assimilate youth, who have undergone training under MSDE’s schemes and programmes into their ecosystem in various job roles. Additionally, there are also plans to provide internship opportunities to the youth, who can then be absorbed in Swiggy’s quick commerce operations.
At the signing of this partnership, Shri Rohit Kapoor, CEO of Swiggy Food Marketplace, said, “We plan to integrate with MSDE’s Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) across our partners' apps, enabling almost 2.4 lakh delivery partners and the staff of our 2 lakh restaurant partners to easily access online skill development courses, offline certifications, and training modules. Second, youngsters who have undergone training under MSDE’s programme for operational roles such as retail and logistics management, and operational aspects of F&B business, will be connected to Swiggy’s ecosystem of restaurants and retail backend operations, where they can find suitable opportunities.”
“In Swiggy Instamart operations, we will be able to provide recruitment to 3,000 individuals across the country. We have also planned to provide training and internship to 200 people trained by MSDE, in our quick commerce operations at the senior level, and finally Swiggy, under our employee volunteering program will be able to provide in-house expertise to create training modules on emerging issues such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Marketing, Retail, Quick Commerce, Logistics, and more,” he added.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, ‘लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में विकास की असीम संभावनाएं हैं, इस क्षेत्र के लिए 300 से अधिक पहल और 80 लाख करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए जा रहे हैं’
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने स्विगी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय और स्विगी “स्विगी कौशल पहल” के माध्यम से कौशल को उन्नत करने एवं श्रमशक्ति की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु सहयोग करेंगे
07 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने स्विगी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और स्विगी के भोजन वितरण एवं वाणिज्य संबंधी त्वरित नेटवर्क के भीतर कौशल और रोजगार के अवसरों की एक श्रृंखला की पेशकश करते हुए ‘स्विगी स्किल्स’ नाम की पहल शुरू की है। यह पहल रेस्तरां संचालन और खुदरा प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में लोगों के लिए रोजगार, इंटर्नशिप और प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करेगी। ‘स्विगी स्किल्स’ पहल के तहत, स्विगी पार्टनर प्लेटफॉर्म को स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जो स्विगी में कार्यरत श्रमशक्ति के लिए ऑनलाइन कौशल विकास संबंधी पाठ्यक्रम, प्रमाणन और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को सुलभ बनाएगा। इस साझेदारी से स्विगी से जुड़े 2.4 लाख डिलीवरी पार्टनर्स और रेस्तरां पार्टनर्स के कर्मचारियों को लाभ होगा।
इस पहल और साझेदारी के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “भारत के लिए विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। इसी तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हमारी सरकार ने भारत में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति का शुभारंभ किया है। हम इस क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम भी तैयार कर रहे हैं जहां कौशल और शिक्षा साथ-साथ काम करेंगे। आज की यह साझेदारी दर्शाती है कि सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी कैसे इस क्षेत्र में गति ला सकती है और श्रमशक्ति के लिए नए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकती है। इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक अवसर उपलब्ध हैं तथा हम यह चाहते हैं कि और अधिक संख्या में कॉरपोरेट हमारे साथ जुड़ें।”
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा, “यह साझेदारी दो स्तरों पर परिवर्तन लाएगी। यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, श्रमशक्ति के लिए कौशल निर्माण, कौशल को उन्नत करने तथा फिर से कौशल से लैस करने के अवसर पैदा करते हुए खुदरा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के आर्थिक योगदान को बढ़ाएगी। ‘स्विगी स्किल्स’ पहल के तहत स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ एकीकृत होकर, स्विगी पार्टनर प्लेटफॉर्म अपने इकोसिस्टम को कौशल संबंधी ऋण, पाठ्यक्रम, क्रेडिट और प्रमाणन तक पहुंचने में समर्थ बनाएगा, जिससे लोगों को इस मंच के माध्यम से अपने कौशल और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा।”
इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सोनल मिश्रा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
स्विगी एक प्रमुख घरेलू और उपभोक्ता ब्रांड है, जो लगभग 700 शहरों में काम कर रहा है। स्विगी फ़ूड के साथ भोजन वितरण और स्विगी इंस्टामार्ट के साथ त्वरित वाणिज्य के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कंपनी के रूप में, इसके पास वितरण अधिकारियों और रेस्तरां भागीदारों का एक विशाल नेटवर्क मौजूद है।
स्विगी स्किल्स पहल के तहत, स्विगी के इकोसिस्टम में प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल प्रदान करने के लिए स्विगी पार्टनर प्लेटफॉर्म को स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा। यह डिलीवरी पार्टनर और रेस्तरां पार्टनर के कर्मचारियों को बेहतर रोजगार के लिए ऑनलाइन कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम, प्रमाणपत्र और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तक आसानी से पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसके अलावा, स्विगी एमएसडीई की योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले युवाओं को नौकरी की विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में अपने इकोसिस्टम में शामिल करेगी। यही नहीं, युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करने की भी योजना है, जिन्हें बाद में स्विगी के त्वरित वाणिज्य संचालन में शामिल किया जा सकेगा।
इस साझेदारी पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर, स्विगी फूड मार्केटप्लेस के सीईओ श्री रोहित कपूर ने कहा, “हम अपने साझेदारों के ऐप्स में एमएसडीई के स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ एकीकरण करने की योजना बना रहे हैं, जिससे लगभग 2.4 लाख डिलीवरी पार्टनर और हमारे 2 लाख रेस्तरां पार्टनर के कर्मचारी आसानी से ऑनलाइन कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम, ऑफ़लाइन प्रमाणन और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तक पहुंच सकने में सक्षम होंगे। दूसरा, जिन युवाओं ने एमएसडीई के कार्यक्रम के तहत खुदरा और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन और एफ एंड बी व्यवसाय के परिचालन संबंधी पहलुओं जैसे परिचालन भूमिकाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है, उन्हें स्विगी के रेस्तरां और रिटेल बैकएंड संचालन के इकोसिस्टम से जोड़ा जाएगा, जहां वे उपयुक्त अवसर पा सकेंगे।”
उन्होंने कहा, “स्विगी इंस्टामार्ट के संचालन में, हम देश भर में 3,000 लोगों की भर्ती करने में सक्षम होंगे। हमने वरिष्ठ स्तर पर हमारे त्वरित वाणिज्य संचालन में एमएसडीई द्वारा प्रशिक्षित 200 लोगों को प्रशिक्षण एवं इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करने की भी योजना बनाई है। अंत में, स्विगी हमारे कर्मचारी स्वयंसेवी कार्यक्रम के तहत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मार्केटिंग, रिटेल, क्विक कॉमर्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे उभरते हुए पहलुओं से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल बनाने हेतु इन-हाउस विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगी।”