Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
‘Huge scope of growth in logistics, over 300 initiatives and Rs 80 lakh crore being earmarked in this sector’ says Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Swiggy
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Swiggy collaborate to enhance skills, increase employability of the workforce through “Swiggy Skills initiative”
07 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Swiggy and launched ‘Swiggy Skills’ initiative, offering a range of skilling and employment opportunities within Swiggy’s food delivery and quick commerce network. The initiative will provide employment, internship and training opportunities for people in restaurant operations, and various aspects of retail management. Under the Swiggy Skills initiative, the Swiggy partner platform will be integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), providing access to online skill development courses, certifications, and training modules to Swiggy’s workforce. This partnership will benefit 2.4 lakh delivery partners and staff of restaurant partners associated with Swiggy.
Speaking at the launch of this initiative and the partnership, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said, For India to realise the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, logistics sector will play a key role. Keeping that in mind, our government has launched the National Logistics Policy in India. We are also creating an enabling ecosystem for the growth in this sector where skilling and education work hand in hand. Today’s partnership showcases how public private partnerships can accelerate and create new avenues for the workforce in the sector. There are huge opportunities in this space, and we wish to see more corporates engaging with us.”
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The partnership will drive transformation at two levels. It will increase the economic contribution of the retail and supply chain logistics sector while creating skilling, upskilling and reskilling opportunities for the workforce, aligned with the vision of our Prime Minister. Integrating with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), under the initiative, Swiggy Skills, the Swiggy partner platform will enable its ecosystem to access skill loans, courses, credits and certifications, empowering individuals to enhance their skills and livelihood opportunities through this platform.”
Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the launch event.
Swiggy is a leading homegrown and consumer brand, operating in nearly 700 cities. As a pioneer in food delivery with Swiggy Food and quick commerce with Swiggy Instamart, it has a vast network of delivery executives and restaurant partners.
Under the Swiggy Skills initiative, the Swiggy partner platform will be integrated with Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) to provide certification courses and training modules across Swiggy’s ecosystem. This will enable delivery partners and the staff of restaurant partners to easily access online skill development courses, certifications, and training modules for enhanced employability. Further, Swiggy will assimilate youth, who have undergone training under MSDE’s schemes and programmes into their ecosystem in various job roles. Additionally, there are also plans to provide internship opportunities to the youth, who can then be absorbed in Swiggy’s quick commerce operations.
At the signing of this partnership, Shri Rohit Kapoor, CEO of Swiggy Food Marketplace, said, “We plan to integrate with MSDE’s Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) across our partners' apps, enabling almost 2.4 lakh delivery partners and the staff of our 2 lakh restaurant partners to easily access online skill development courses, offline certifications, and training modules. Second, youngsters who have undergone training under MSDE’s programme for operational roles such as retail and logistics management, and operational aspects of F&B business, will be connected to Swiggy’s ecosystem of restaurants and retail backend operations, where they can find suitable opportunities.”
“In Swiggy Instamart operations, we will be able to provide recruitment to 3,000 individuals across the country. We have also planned to provide training and internship to 200 people trained by MSDE, in our quick commerce operations at the senior level, and finally Swiggy, under our employee volunteering program will be able to provide in-house expertise to create training modules on emerging issues such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Marketing, Retail, Quick Commerce, Logistics, and more,” he added.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன: திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி
07 SEP 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் (எம்.எஸ்.டி.இ) ஸ்விக்கி நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டு, 'ஸ்விக்கி ஸ்கில்ஸ்' முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இது ஸ்விக்கி-யின் உணவு விநியோகம், விரைவான வர்த்தக கட்டமைப்பில் பலவிதமான திறன் சார்ந்த வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். இந்த முயற்சி உணவக செயல்பாடுகள், சில்லறை வணிக நிர்வாகத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். ஸ்விக்கி ஸ்கில்ஸ் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், ஸ்விக்கி பார்ட்னர் தளம் ஸ்கில் இந்தியா டிஜிட்டல் ஹப் (எஸ்ஐடிஎச்) உடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும். இது ஸ்விக்கியின் பணியாளர்களுக்கு இணையதள திறன் மேம்பாட்டு படிப்புகள், சான்றிதழ்கள், பயிற்சி தொகுப்புகளுக்கான அணுகலை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த கூட்டாண்மை ஸ்விக்கியுடன் தொடர்புடைய 2.4 லட்சம் விநியோகம் செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் உணவக நிறுவனத்தினருக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
இந்த முயற்சி தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி, 2047 வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றார். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய அரசு இந்தியாவில் தேசிய சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கொள்கையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார். திறன் வளர்ப்பும், கல்வியும் கைகோர்த்து செயல்படும் இந்தத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான சூழலை அரசு உருவாக்கி வருகிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்றைய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி பொது - தனியார் ஒத்துழைப்பை எவ்வாறு துரிதப்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
திறன் மேம்பாடு - தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் திவாரி பேசுகையில், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு இரண்டு நிலைகளில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றார். இது சில்லறை மற்றும் விநியோக சங்கிலி சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் பொருளாதார பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஸ்விக்கி ஒரு முன்னணி உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வோர் நிறுவனம் ஆகும். இது கிட்டத்தட்ட 700 நகரங்களில் செயல்படுகிறது. ஸ்விக்கி ஃபுட் உடன் உணவு விநியோகத்தில் முன்னோடியாக பரந்த கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட ஸ்விக்கி ஃபுட் மார்க்கெட் பிளேஸின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ரோஹித் கபூர், இது கிட்டத்தட்ட 2.4 லட்சம் விநியோக பங்குதாரர்கள், 2 லட்சம் நிறுவனத்தினரின் ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கும் என்றார்.