Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Commends Para-Athletes' Achievements; Calls for Sporting Excellence to Achieve 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047
Union Minister felicitates six returning medalists from Paris Paralympics
07 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya along with Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, felicitated the Indian Para-Shooting contingent on their return to India in New Delhi today. The team bagged a total of 4 medals in Paris, Avani Lekhara (gold), Manish Narwal (silver), Rubina Francis (bronze) and Mona Agarwal (bronze).
Addressing the athletes, Dr. Mandaviya congratulated the players, their coaches, and their support staff. He stated, “When you play, you do not just achieve success for yourself but also bring pride to your coaches, your parents, and the entire nation.” He further added, "All our 84 para-athletes met with Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi before leaving for Paris. Some returned with medals, and others gained valuable experience. Let us build on these experiences and continue to move forward with determination, always aiming for the gold.”
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated the Government’s commitment to developing sports as a cornerstone of national progress. "We must continue to perform in upcoming competitions to fulfill the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, marking 100 years of independence. The Government will ensure international-standard training for all players and will continue to support our athletes and coaches," he affirmed.
Avani Lekhara won Gold in the R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 event by creating a new Paralympic Record (PR) of 249.7 points and also defended her title that she won in Tokyo 2020. She also became the only Indian woman athlete to win Gold medal twice at Paralympics or Olympics.
Also present among the contingent was para-archer Rakesh Kumar and para-athlete Pranav Soorma. Rakesh combined with Sheetal Devi to clinch a bronze in the mixed team compound archery event; the first ever medal for India in Compound Archery at Paralympics. The 39-year-old Rakesh also finished 4th and missed out on a bronze medal by 1 point in the individual event.
Pranav, meanwhile, won a silver medal in the Men's Club Throw F51 event and shared the podium with compatriot Dharambir, who bagged the gold medal in the same event.
India has clinched a total of 27 medals (6 gold, 9 silver, 12 bronze) after the end of day’s events on 06.09.2024. Yesterday, Tokyo 2020 Silver Medallist Praveen Kumar won Gold Medal in the Men's High Jump - T64 event with his Personal Best jump of 2.08m; also creating an Area record (Asian Record) in the process.
Also, Khelo India athlete and Paralympics debutant Hokato Sema won Bronze Medal in the Men's Shot Put - F57 event with a Personal Best throw of 14.65m. He also became the oldest Indian at 40 to win a medal at this edition of the Paralympics.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் சாதனைகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டு - பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் வென்று திரும்பிய 6 வீரர்களை அமைச்சர் கௌரவித்தார்
07 SEP 2024 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்ஸே ஆகியோர் இந்தியா திரும்பிய இந்திய பாரா துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல் குழுவினரை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று பாராட்டினர். அவனி லெகாரா (தங்கம்), மணீஷ் நர்வால் (வெள்ளி), ரூபினா பிரான்சிஸ் (வெண்கலம்), மோனா அகர்வால் (வெண்கலம்) ஆகியோர் மொத்தம் 4 பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, வீரர்களுக்கும், அவர்களின் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். விளையாடும்போது, உங்களுக்காக மட்டும் அடையாமல், உங்கள் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், உங்கள் பெற்றோர், முழு நாட்டிற்கும் பெருமை சேர்க்கிறீர்கள் என்று வீரர்களிடம் கூறினார். பாரிஸ் புறப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு 84 பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்ததை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சிலர் பதக்கங்களுடன் திரும்பினர் எனவும் மற்றவர்கள் மதிப்புமிக்க அனுபவத்தைப் பெற்றனர் எனவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். எப்போதும் தங்கத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு உறுதியுடன் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற வேண்டும் என அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
சதந்திரத்தின் 100வது ஆண்டான 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய விளையாட்டுத் துறை முன்னேற்றமும் அவசியம் என அவர் கூறினார். வரவிருக்கும் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் சர்வதேச தரத்திலான பயிற்சியை அரசு உறுதி செய்யும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இன்று அமைச்சரை சந்தித்த குழுவில் பாரா வில்வித்தை வீரர் ராகேஷ் குமார், பாரா தடகள வீரர் பிரணவ் சூர்மா ஆகியோரும் இருந்தனர். கலப்பு அணி காம்பவுண்ட் வில்வித்தை போட்டியில் ராகேஷ், ஷீத்தல் தேவியுடன் இணைந்து வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார். ஆண்கள் கிளப் த்ரோ எஃப் 51 போட்டியில் பிரணவ் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்.
பாரிஸ் பாராலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியா இதுவரை மொத்தம் 27 பதக்கங்களை (6 தங்கம், 9 வெள்ளி, 12 வெண்கலம்) வென்றுள்ளது.