ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ ఉపాధ్యాయ పురస్కార గ్రహీతలతో ముచ్చటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
విభిన్నబోధనా పద్ధతుల గురించి ప్రధానికి వివరించిన పురస్కార గ్రహీతలు
వికసిత భారత్ కోసం నేటి యువతను సిద్ధం చేసే బాధ్యత ఉపాధ్యాయుల చేతుల్లోనే ఉంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి
జాతీయ విద్యావిధాన ప్రభావం, మాతృభాషలో విద్యాభ్యాస ప్రాముఖ్యతల గురించి చర్చించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
విద్యార్థులకు వివిధ భాషల్లో స్థానిక జానపద కథలను నేర్పించి, ఇతర భాషలను ఉపాధ్యాయులు పరిచయం చేయాలని సూచించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
తాము అవలంబిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ బోధనా విధానాలను ఒకరితో ఒకరు పంచుకోవాలని సూచించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
భారత వైవిధ్యాన్ని తెలిపేందుకు విద్యార్థులను ఉపాధ్యాయులు పర్యటనలకు తీసుకెళ్లాలి: ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఉత్తమ ఉపాధ్యాయ పురస్కార గ్రహీతలతో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు లోక్ కల్యాణ్ మార్గ్, 7 లోని ఆయన నివాసంలో సంభాషించారు.
పురస్కార గ్రహీతలు తమ బోధనానుభవాలను ప్రధానమంత్రితో పంచుకున్నారు. అభ్యాసాన్ని ఆసక్తికరంగా మార్చేందుకు తాము పాటిస్తున్న బోధనా విధానాల గురించి వివరించారు. ఉపాధ్యాయ వృత్తితో పాటు వారు చేస్తున్న సామాజిక సేవా కార్యక్రమాల్లో కొన్నింటిని పంచుకున్నారు. ఎన్నో ఏళ్లుగా బోధనపై చూపిస్తున్న అంకిత భావాన్నీ, కొనసాగిస్తున్న ఉత్సాహాన్నీ, పురస్కారాల ద్వారా సాధించిన గుర్తింపు పొందడాన్నీ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
జాతీయ విద్యా విధాన ప్రభావం, మాతృభాషలో విద్యాభ్యాస ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి వారితో చర్చించారు. వేర్వేరు భాషల్లో స్థానిక జానపద కథలను విద్యార్థులకు బోధించాలని సూచించారు. దీనివల్ల విద్యార్థులు వివిధ భాషలను నేర్చుకోవడంతో పాటు వైవిధ్యమైన భారతదేశ సంస్కృతి గురించి తెలుసుకుంటారని అన్నారు.
భారత వైవిధ్యాన్ని తెలుసుకునేందుకు విద్యార్థులను ఉపాధ్యాయులు విద్యా యాత్రలకు తీసుకువెళ్లాలని, ఇది వారి అభ్యాసానికి, దేశం గురించి సమగ్రంగా తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ప్రధామంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇలా చేయడం ద్వారా పర్యటక రంగం వృద్ధి చెందుతుందని, స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ మెరుగుపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
అవార్డు గ్రహీతలైన ఉపాధ్యాయులు సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా తాము పాటిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ బోధనా విధానాలను ఒకరితో మరొకరు పంచుకోవాలని సూచించారు. తద్వారా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ వాటిని నేర్చుకుని, స్వీకరించి, ప్రయోజనం పొందుతారని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఉపాధ్యాయులు దేశానికి అతి ముఖ్యమైన సేవ చేస్తున్నారన్న ప్రధాని నేటి యువతను వికసిత భారత్ కోసం సిద్ధం చేసే బాధ్యత గురువుల చేతుల్లోనే ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
నిబద్ధత, విశిష్టమైన కృషి ద్వారా విద్యారంగంలో నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడమే కాకుండా తమ విద్యార్థుల జీవితాలను సుసంపన్నం చేస్తున్న ఉపాధ్యాయులను గౌరవించడమే ఈ జాతీయ ఉపాధ్యాయ పురస్కారాల ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం. ఈ అవార్డుల కోసం ఈ ఏడాది 82 మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులను ఎంపిక చేశారు. అందులో 50 మందిని పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యతా విభాగం, 16 మందిని ఉన్నత విద్యా విభాగం, మరో 16 మందిని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామిక విభాగం ఎంపిక చేశాయి.

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards
Awardees share their teaching experience with PM and innovative techniques adopted by them to make learning more interesting
The responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in the hands of teachers: PM
PM discusses the impact of NEP and speaks about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue
PM suggests teachers to teach local folklore to students in different languages to help them get introduced to different languages
PM asks teachers to share their best practices with each other
Teachers can take students on educational tours to explore India's diversity: PM
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The awardees shared their teaching experience with the Prime Minister. They also talked about interesting techniques used by them to make learning more interesting. They also shared examples of social work being done by them along with their regular teaching work. Interacting with them, the Prime Minister commended their dedication to the craft of teaching and the remarkable zeal they have displayed over the years, which has been recognized through the Awards.
Prime Minister discussed the impact of the National Education Policy and spoke about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue. He suggested that the teachers can teach local folklore to students in different languages, so that the students can learn multiple languages and also get exposure to the vibrant culture of India.
Prime Minister said that the teachers can take their students on educational tours to explore India's diversity, which will aid their learning and also help them get to know about their country in a holistic manner. He added that this will boost tourism and give a fillip to the local economy as well.
Prime Minister suggested that the awardee teachers should connect with each other through social media and share their best practices so that everyone can learn, adapt and benefit from such practices.
Prime Minister said that teachers are rendering a very important service to the nation and the responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in their hands.
Background
The purpose of the National Teachers Awards is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of the education sector but also enriched the lives of their students. For the awards this year, 82 teachers from across the country were selected which includes 50 teachers selected by the Department of School Education & Literacy, 16 teachers by the Department of Higher Education and 16 teachers by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.