Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards
Awardees share their teaching experience with PM and innovative techniques adopted by them to make learning more interesting
The responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in the hands of teachers: PM
PM discusses the impact of NEP and speaks about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue
PM suggests teachers to teach local folklore to students in different languages to help them get introduced to different languages
PM asks teachers to share their best practices with each other
Teachers can take students on educational tours to explore India's diversity: PM
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The awardees shared their teaching experience with the Prime Minister. They also talked about interesting techniques used by them to make learning more interesting. They also shared examples of social work being done by them along with their regular teaching work. Interacting with them, the Prime Minister commended their dedication to the craft of teaching and the remarkable zeal they have displayed over the years, which has been recognized through the Awards.
Prime Minister discussed the impact of the National Education Policy and spoke about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue. He suggested that the teachers can teach local folklore to students in different languages, so that the students can learn multiple languages and also get exposure to the vibrant culture of India.
Prime Minister said that the teachers can take their students on educational tours to explore India's diversity, which will aid their learning and also help them get to know about their country in a holistic manner. He added that this will boost tourism and give a fillip to the local economy as well.
Prime Minister suggested that the awardee teachers should connect with each other through social media and share their best practices so that everyone can learn, adapt and benefit from such practices.
Prime Minister said that teachers are rendering a very important service to the nation and the responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in their hands.
Background
The purpose of the National Teachers Awards is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of the education sector but also enriched the lives of their students. For the awards this year, 82 teachers from across the country were selected which includes 50 teachers selected by the Department of School Education & Literacy, 16 teachers by the Department of Higher Education and 16 teachers by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार प्राप्त शिक्षकांशी साधला संवाद
पुरस्कार विजेत्या शिक्षकांनी आपला अध्यापनाचा अनुभव तसेच शिकणे अधिक सुगम बनवण्यासाठी त्यांनी वापरलेल्या रंजक तंत्रांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांना दिली माहिती
आजच्या युवा वर्गाला विकसित भारताची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी तयार करण्याची जबाबदारी शिक्षकांवर आहे- पंतप्रधान
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाच्या प्रभावावर केली चर्चा आणि मातृभाषेतील शिक्षणाच्या महत्वावर दिला भर
शिक्षकांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना विविध भाषांमध्ये स्थानिक लोककथा शिकवाव्यात, जेणेकरून विद्यार्थ्यांना अनेक भाषा शिकता येतील अशी पंतप्रधानांची सूचना
शिक्षकांनी आपल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदान प्रदान करावे: पंतप्रधान
भारताच्या विविधतेचा शोध घेण्यासाठी शिक्षकांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना शैक्षणिक सहलीवर घेऊन जाऊ शकतात- पंतप्रधान
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 7, लोककल्याण मार्ग येथील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार प्राप्त शिक्षकांशी संवाद साधला.
पुरस्कार विजेत्या शिक्षकांनी त्यांचा अध्यापनाचा अनुभव पंतप्रधानांना सांगितला. शिकणे अधिक सुगम बनवण्यासाठी त्यांनी वापरलेल्या रंजक तंत्रांबद्दल देखील त्यांनी माहिती दिली. नियमित अध्यापनाच्या कामाबरोबरच त्यांनी केलेल्या सामाजिक कामाबद्दलही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधताना पंतप्रधानांनी शिकवण्याच्या कलेप्रती असलेले त्यांचे समर्पण आणि इतक्या वर्षांत त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या उत्साहाची प्रशंसा केली, ज्याचा पुरस्काराने गौरव करण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाच्या प्रभावावर चर्चा केली आणि मातृभाषेत शिक्षण घेण्याचे महत्त्व विषद केले. शिक्षकांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना विविध भाषांमध्ये स्थानिक लोककथा शिकवाव्यात, जेणेकरून विद्यार्थ्यांना अनेक भाषा शिकता येतील आणि भारताच्या चैतन्यपूर्ण संस्कृतीची त्यांना ओळख होईल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
शिक्षकांनी भारताच्या विविधतेचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना शैक्षणिक सहलीवर घेऊन जावे, ज्यामुळे त्यांचे शिक्षण सुलभ होईल, आणि त्यांना आपल्या देशाबद्दल सर्वांगीण माहिती घ्यायला मदत होईल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. यामुळे पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही गती मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
पुरस्कार विजेत्या शिक्षकांनी सोशल मीडियाच्या माध्यमातून एकमेकांशी संपर्क साधावा आणि त्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदान प्रदान करावे, जेणेकरून प्रत्येकाला अशा पद्धती शिकता येतील, त्या अंगीकारता येतील आणि त्याचा लाभ घेता येईल.
शिक्षक देशाची अत्यंत महत्त्वाची सेवा करत असून आजच्या युवा वर्गाला विकसित भारताची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी तयार करण्याची जबाबदारी त्यांच्यावर आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पार्श्वभूमी
देशातील ज्या शिक्षकांनी आपली वचनबद्धता आणि कठोर परिश्रमांद्वारे केवळ शिक्षण क्षेत्राचा दर्जाच सुधारला नाही, तर आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे जीवनही समृद्ध केले आहे, अशा शिक्षकांच्या असामान्य योगदानाचा गौरव करून, त्यांचा सन्मान करणे, हे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यंदाच्या पुरस्कारांसाठी देशभरातून 82 शिक्षकांची निवड करण्यात आली होती. यामध्ये शालेय शिक्षण व साक्षरता विभागाने निवडलेल्या 50, उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने निवडलेल्या 16 आणि कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाने निवडलेल्या 16 शिक्षकांचा समावेश आहे.