Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards
Awardees share their teaching experience with PM and innovative techniques adopted by them to make learning more interesting
The responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in the hands of teachers: PM
PM discusses the impact of NEP and speaks about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue
PM suggests teachers to teach local folklore to students in different languages to help them get introduced to different languages
PM asks teachers to share their best practices with each other
Teachers can take students on educational tours to explore India's diversity: PM
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The awardees shared their teaching experience with the Prime Minister. They also talked about interesting techniques used by them to make learning more interesting. They also shared examples of social work being done by them along with their regular teaching work. Interacting with them, the Prime Minister commended their dedication to the craft of teaching and the remarkable zeal they have displayed over the years, which has been recognized through the Awards.
Prime Minister discussed the impact of the National Education Policy and spoke about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue. He suggested that the teachers can teach local folklore to students in different languages, so that the students can learn multiple languages and also get exposure to the vibrant culture of India.
Prime Minister said that the teachers can take their students on educational tours to explore India's diversity, which will aid their learning and also help them get to know about their country in a holistic manner. He added that this will boost tourism and give a fillip to the local economy as well.
Prime Minister suggested that the awardee teachers should connect with each other through social media and share their best practices so that everyone can learn, adapt and benefit from such practices.
Prime Minister said that teachers are rendering a very important service to the nation and the responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in their hands.
Background
The purpose of the National Teachers Awards is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of the education sector but also enriched the lives of their students. For the awards this year, 82 teachers from across the country were selected which includes 50 teachers selected by the Department of School Education & Literacy, 16 teachers by the Department of Higher Education and 16 teachers by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা প্ৰাপক শিক্ষকৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাদানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু শিক্ষণক অধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে।
আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বিকাশ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব শিক্ষকসকলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনইপিৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু নিজৰ মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে কয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক বিভিন্ন ভাষাত স্থানীয় লোককাহিনী শিকাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যাতে তেওঁলোকে বিভিন্ন ভাষাৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত হ'ব পাৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উত্তম অনুশীলনসমূহ পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ কয়
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পুৱা ৭ নং লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত থকা তেওঁৰ বাসভৱনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা প্ৰাপক শিক্ষকসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
বঁটাপ্ৰাপক শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাদানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে শিক্ষণক অধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আকৰ্ষণীয় কৌশলসমূহৰ বিষয়েও কৈছিল। তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়মীয়া শিক্ষাদান কাৰ্যৰ লগতে সামাজিক কাম-কাজৰো উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষাদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা অসাধাৰণ উদ্যমৰ শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু নিজৰ মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ শিক্ষকসকলক বিভিন্ন ভাষাত স্থানীয় লোককথা শিকাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, যাতে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে একাধিক ভাষা শিকিব পাৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ জীৱন্ত সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতেও পৰিচিত হ'ব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা অন্বেষণৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণলৈ নিব পাৰে, যি তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষাত সহায়ক হ'ব আৰু তেওঁলোকক সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ দেশৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈও সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰ্যটনৰো বিকাশ হ'ব আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিও শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বঁটাপ্ৰাপক শিক্ষকসকলক সামাজিক মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উত্তম অনুশীলনসমূহ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যাতে সকলোৱে এনে অনুশীলনৰ পৰা শিকিব, গ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু উপকৃত হ'ব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষকসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক বিকাশ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত ন্যস্ত।
পটভূমি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দেশৰ কেইগৰাকীমান শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষকৰ অনন্য অৱদানক উদযাপন কৰা আৰু সন্মানিত কৰা, যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল শিক্ষা খণ্ডৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাই নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ জীৱনকো সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। এই বৰ্ষৰ বঁটাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা ৮২ গৰাকী শিক্ষকক নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে য'ত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগে ৫০ গৰাকী, উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগে ১৬ গৰাকী আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যমিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৬ গৰাকী শিক্ষকক নিৰ্বাচিত কৰিছে।