Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards
Awardees share their teaching experience with PM and innovative techniques adopted by them to make learning more interesting
The responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in the hands of teachers: PM
PM discusses the impact of NEP and speaks about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue
PM suggests teachers to teach local folklore to students in different languages to help them get introduced to different languages
PM asks teachers to share their best practices with each other
Teachers can take students on educational tours to explore India's diversity: PM
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The awardees shared their teaching experience with the Prime Minister. They also talked about interesting techniques used by them to make learning more interesting. They also shared examples of social work being done by them along with their regular teaching work. Interacting with them, the Prime Minister commended their dedication to the craft of teaching and the remarkable zeal they have displayed over the years, which has been recognized through the Awards.
Prime Minister discussed the impact of the National Education Policy and spoke about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue. He suggested that the teachers can teach local folklore to students in different languages, so that the students can learn multiple languages and also get exposure to the vibrant culture of India.
Prime Minister said that the teachers can take their students on educational tours to explore India's diversity, which will aid their learning and also help them get to know about their country in a holistic manner. He added that this will boost tourism and give a fillip to the local economy as well.
Prime Minister suggested that the awardee teachers should connect with each other through social media and share their best practices so that everyone can learn, adapt and benefit from such practices.
Prime Minister said that teachers are rendering a very important service to the nation and the responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in their hands.
Background
The purpose of the National Teachers Awards is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of the education sector but also enriched the lives of their students. For the awards this year, 82 teachers from across the country were selected which includes 50 teachers selected by the Department of School Education & Literacy, 16 teachers by the Department of Higher Education and 16 teachers by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈسے نوازے گئے اساتذہ سے بات چیت کی
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں نے اپنا تدریسی تجربہ اور سیکھنے کے عمل کو مزید دلچسپ بنانے کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ سے اختیار کی گئی جدید تکنیکوں کو پی ایم کے ساتھ شیئر کیا
آج کے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت کے لیے تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری اساتذہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے:
وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے این ای پی کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں گفت و شنید کی
وزیر اعظم نے اساتذہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ طلباء کو مختلف زبانوں میں مقامی لوک داستانیں سکھائیں تاکہ وہ مختلف زبانوں سے متعارف ہوسکیں
وزیر اعظم نے اساتذہ سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شیئر کریں
اساتذہ ہندوستان کی رنگا رنگی کی دریافت کے لیے طلباء کو تعلیمی دوروں پر لے جا سکتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لوک کلیان مارگ 7 میں واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر ان اساتذہ سے بات چیت کی جن کو قومی اساتذہ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اپنا تدریسی تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے سیکھنےکے عمل کو مزید دلچسپ بنانے کے لیے ان کے ذریعے استعمال کی جانے والی دلچسپ تکنیکوں کے بارے میں بھی گفت و شنید کی۔ انہوں نے اپنے باقاعدہ تدریسی کام کے ساتھ ان کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے سماجی کاموں کی مثالیں بھی شیئر کیں۔ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تدریس کے ہنر کے تئیں ان کی لگن اور ان کے قابل ذکر جوش و جذبے ،جس کا اعتراف ایوارڈز کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے، کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اساتذہ طلباء کو مقامی لوک داستانیں مختلف زبانوں میں سکھا سکتے ہیں، تاکہ طلباء متعدد زبانیں سیکھ سکیں اور ہندوستان کی متحرک ثقافت سے بھی روشناس ہو سکیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اساتذہ ہندوستان کی رنگارنگی کی دریافت کے لئے اپنے طلباء کو تعلیمی دوروں پر لے جا سکتے ہیں، جس سے ان کے سیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہیں اپنے ملک کے بارے میں جامع انداز میں جاننے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور مقامی معیشت کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے سے جڑنا چاہیے اور اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہر کوئی اس طرح کے طریقوں سے سیکھ سکے، اپنا سکے اور فائدہ اٹھا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اساتذہ ملک کے لیے بہت اہم خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور آج کے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت کے لیے تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری ان پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
پس منظر
نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈز کا مقصد ملک کے چند بہترین اساتذہ کی انوکھی شراکت کو منانا اور ان کی عزت افزائی کرنا ہے جنہوں نے اپنے عزم اور محنت سے نہ صرف تعلیمی شعبے کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا بلکہ اپنے طلباء کی زندگیوں کو بھی سنوارا۔ اس سال ایوارڈز کے لیے ملک بھر سے 82 اساتذہ کا انتخاب کیا گیا جن میں محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے 50 اساتذہ، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ذریعہ منتخب 16 اساتذہ اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منتخب کئے گئے 16 اساتذہ شامل ہیں۔