Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards
Awardees share their teaching experience with PM and innovative techniques adopted by them to make learning more interesting
The responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in the hands of teachers: PM
PM discusses the impact of NEP and speaks about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue
PM suggests teachers to teach local folklore to students in different languages to help them get introduced to different languages
PM asks teachers to share their best practices with each other
Teachers can take students on educational tours to explore India's diversity: PM
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The awardees shared their teaching experience with the Prime Minister. They also talked about interesting techniques used by them to make learning more interesting. They also shared examples of social work being done by them along with their regular teaching work. Interacting with them, the Prime Minister commended their dedication to the craft of teaching and the remarkable zeal they have displayed over the years, which has been recognized through the Awards.
Prime Minister discussed the impact of the National Education Policy and spoke about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue. He suggested that the teachers can teach local folklore to students in different languages, so that the students can learn multiple languages and also get exposure to the vibrant culture of India.
Prime Minister said that the teachers can take their students on educational tours to explore India's diversity, which will aid their learning and also help them get to know about their country in a holistic manner. He added that this will boost tourism and give a fillip to the local economy as well.
Prime Minister suggested that the awardee teachers should connect with each other through social media and share their best practices so that everyone can learn, adapt and benefit from such practices.
Prime Minister said that teachers are rendering a very important service to the nation and the responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in their hands.
Background
The purpose of the National Teachers Awards is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of the education sector but also enriched the lives of their students. For the awards this year, 82 teachers from across the country were selected which includes 50 teachers selected by the Department of School Education & Literacy, 16 teachers by the Department of Higher Education and 16 teachers by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কারে ভূষিত শিক্ষকদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে প্রস্তুত করা শিক্ষকদের দায়িত্ব: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির গুরুত্ব এবং মাতৃ ভাষায় শিক্ষাদান প্রসঙ্গে আলোকপাত করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তাঁর ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গ – এর বাসভবনে জাতীয় পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত শিক্ষকদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত শিক্ষকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাঁদের শিক্ষাদান সংক্রান্ত অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন। শিক্ষাদানের পাশাপাশি, নিজেদের সামাজিক কর্মকান্ড সম্পর্কেও তাঁরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের কর্তব্য নিষ্ঠাকে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির তাৎপর্য এবং মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষাদানের উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলোকপাত করেন। বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে নানা ভাষায় শিক্ষাদানের কাজ হ’লে শিক্ষার্থীরা অনেকগুলি ভাষা শিখতে পারবে এবং ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদের সঙ্গে ভালোভাবে পরিচিত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষামূলক ভ্রমণের উপরও জোর দেন। এর ফলে, শিক্ষার্থীদের জ্ঞানলাভের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রেও প্রসার ঘটবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। সমাজ মাধ্যমে শিক্ষাদান প্রণালী সংক্রান্ত আদান-প্রদান হলে শিক্ষক এবং শিক্ষার্থী সমাজ উভয় পক্ষই উপকৃত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে প্রস্তুত করে তোলা শিক্ষকদের দায়িত্ব বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এ বছর দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ৮২ জন শিক্ষক জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৫০ জনকে নির্বাচন করেছে স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর। উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তর বেছে নিয়েছে ১৬ জনকে। অন্য ১৬ জন দক্ষতা বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের দ্বারা নির্বাচিত।