Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards
Awardees share their teaching experience with PM and innovative techniques adopted by them to make learning more interesting
The responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in the hands of teachers: PM
PM discusses the impact of NEP and speaks about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue
PM suggests teachers to teach local folklore to students in different languages to help them get introduced to different languages
PM asks teachers to share their best practices with each other
Teachers can take students on educational tours to explore India's diversity: PM
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with teachers who have been conferred the National Teachers Awards at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The awardees shared their teaching experience with the Prime Minister. They also talked about interesting techniques used by them to make learning more interesting. They also shared examples of social work being done by them along with their regular teaching work. Interacting with them, the Prime Minister commended their dedication to the craft of teaching and the remarkable zeal they have displayed over the years, which has been recognized through the Awards.
Prime Minister discussed the impact of the National Education Policy and spoke about the significance of attaining education in one’s mother tongue. He suggested that the teachers can teach local folklore to students in different languages, so that the students can learn multiple languages and also get exposure to the vibrant culture of India.
Prime Minister said that the teachers can take their students on educational tours to explore India's diversity, which will aid their learning and also help them get to know about their country in a holistic manner. He added that this will boost tourism and give a fillip to the local economy as well.
Prime Minister suggested that the awardee teachers should connect with each other through social media and share their best practices so that everyone can learn, adapt and benefit from such practices.
Prime Minister said that teachers are rendering a very important service to the nation and the responsibility of preparing today’s youth for Viksit Bharat rests in their hands.
Background
The purpose of the National Teachers Awards is to celebrate and honour the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country who through their commitment and hard work have not only improved the quality of the education sector but also enriched the lives of their students. For the awards this year, 82 teachers from across the country were selected which includes 50 teachers selected by the Department of School Education & Literacy, 16 teachers by the Department of Higher Education and 16 teachers by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित शिक्षकों से बातचीत की
पुरस्कृत शिक्षकों ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अपने शिक्षण अनुभव और पढ़ाई को अधिक रोचक बनाने के लिए अपनाए गए नवीन तकनीकों के बारे में बताया
आज के युवाओं को विकसित भारत के लिए तैयार करने की जिम्मेदारी शिक्षकों के हाथों में है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनईपी के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की और मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के महत्व के बारे में बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों को विभिन्न भाषाओं में छात्रों को स्थानीय लोककथाएं पढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया, ताकि उन्हें विभिन्न भाषाओं से परिचित कराया जा सके
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों से एक-दूसरे के साथ अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने का सुझाव दिया
शिक्षक भारत की विविधता का पता लगाने के लिए छात्रों को शैक्षिक दौरों पर ले जा सकते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
06 SEP 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित शिक्षकों से बातचीत की।
पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ अपने शिक्षण अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बच्चों को पढ़ाने को और अधिक रोचक बनाने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली दिलचस्प तकनीकों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने अपने नियमित शिक्षण कार्य के साथ-साथ अपने सामाजिक कार्यों के उदाहरण भी साझा किए। शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षण के प्रति उनके समर्पण और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उनके द्वारा दिखाए गए उल्लेखनीय उत्साह की सराहना की, जिसे पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से मान्यता मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की और अपनी मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के महत्व के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि शिक्षक छात्रों को विभिन्न भाषाओं में स्थानीय लोककथाएं सुना सकते हैं, ताकि छात्र दूसरी भाषाएं सीख सकें और भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति से भी परिचित हो सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षक अपने विद्यार्थियों को भारत की विविधता को जानने के लिए शैक्षणिक भ्रमण पर ले जा सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें कुछ विशेष सीखने में मदद मिलेगी और उन्हें अपने देश के बारे में समग्र रूप से जानने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बल मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षकों को सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे से जुड़े रहना चाहिए और पढ़ाई के अपने सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को आपस में साझा करना चाहिए ताकि हर कोई ऐसे बेहतरीन तरीकों से सीख सके, उन्हें अपना सके और उनसे लाभ उठा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षक राष्ट्र के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं और आज के युवाओं को विकसित भारत के लिए तैयार करने की जिम्मेदारी उनके हाथों में है।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य देश के कुछ बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के अद्वितीय योगदान का जश्न मनाना और उन्हें सम्मानित करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत से न केवल शिक्षा क्षेत्र की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है, बल्कि अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध बनाया है। इस वर्ष पुरस्कारों के लिए देश भर से 82 शिक्षकों का चयन किया गया, जिनमें स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के चुने गए 50 शिक्षक, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के चुने गए 16 शिक्षक और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के चुने गए 16 शिक्षक शामिल हैं।