Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of Singapore today.
Prime Minister appreciated President Tharman’s passionate support for the India - Singapore partnership. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They noted the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two countries, which is based on trust, mutual respect and complementarity. In this regard, they noted that the elevation of the ties to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will chart a robust way forward for joint collaboration. They shared thoughts on how India and Singapore can expand their cooperation to new areas such as advanced manufacturing and in emerging technologies. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Tharman to India next year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی سنگاپور کے صدر سے ملاقات
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سنگاپور کے صدر عزت مآب جناب تھرمن شانموگرتنم سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان - سنگاپور شراکت کے لیے صدر تھرمن کی پرجوش حمایت کی تعریف کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے دو طرفہ اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور تعاون کو اجاگر کیا جو اعتماد، باہمی احترام اور تکمیل پر مبنی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تعلقات کی بلندی مشترکہ تعاون کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا ایک مضبوط راستہ طے کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں خیالات کا اشتراک کیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اور سنگاپور نئے شعبوں جیسے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنے تعاون کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ اگلے سال صدر تھرمن کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔