Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of Singapore today.
Prime Minister appreciated President Tharman’s passionate support for the India - Singapore partnership. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They noted the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two countries, which is based on trust, mutual respect and complementarity. In this regard, they noted that the elevation of the ties to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will chart a robust way forward for joint collaboration. They shared thoughts on how India and Singapore can expand their cooperation to new areas such as advanced manufacturing and in emerging technologies. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Tharman to India next year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিঙ্গাপুরের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সিঙ্গাপুরের রাষ্ট্রপতি থার্মন সন্মুগারত্নমের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
ভারত-সিঙ্গাপুর সম্পর্কের উন্নয়নে রাষ্ট্রপতি থার্মনের সমর্থনে প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের মধ্যে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতা পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস ও আস্থার ওপর বজায় রয়েছে বলেও তাঁরা সহমত পোষণ করেন। কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব দুই দেশের সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করবে বলে তাঁরা সম্মত হন। উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ও ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং-এর মতো নতুন নতুন দিকে দুই দেশের সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন সিঙ্গাপুরের রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী বছর রাষ্ট্রপতি থারমনের ভারত সফরের জন্য সাগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন বলে জানান।