Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of Singapore today.
Prime Minister appreciated President Tharman’s passionate support for the India - Singapore partnership. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They noted the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two countries, which is based on trust, mutual respect and complementarity. In this regard, they noted that the elevation of the ties to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will chart a robust way forward for joint collaboration. They shared thoughts on how India and Singapore can expand their cooperation to new areas such as advanced manufacturing and in emerging technologies. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Tharman to India next year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री थर्मन षणमुगरत्नम से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-सिंगापुर साझेदारी के प्रति राष्ट्रपति थर्मन के मजबूत समर्थन की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के द्विपक्षीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता एवं सहयोग को रेखांकित किया, जो विश्वास, पारस्परिक सम्मान और पूरकता पर आधारित है। इस संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि संबंधों को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में उन्नत करने से संयुक्त सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत रास्ता तैयार होगा। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और सिंगापुर द्वारा उन्नत मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सहयोग का विस्तार करने के बारे में विचार साझा किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वह अगले वर्ष भारत में राष्ट्रपति थर्मन का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।