Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, President of Singapore today.
Prime Minister appreciated President Tharman’s passionate support for the India - Singapore partnership. The two leaders discussed bilateral and global issues of mutual interest. They noted the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two countries, which is based on trust, mutual respect and complementarity. In this regard, they noted that the elevation of the ties to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will chart a robust way forward for joint collaboration. They shared thoughts on how India and Singapore can expand their cooperation to new areas such as advanced manufacturing and in emerging technologies. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Tharman to India next year.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సింగపూర్ అధ్యక్షుడితో ప్రధానమంత్రి సమావేశం
05 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
సింగపూర్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ హెచ్.ఇ. థర్మన్ షణ్ముగరత్నంతో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ గురువారం సమావేశమయ్యారు.
భారత్ – సింగపూర్ భాగస్వామ్యంపై అధ్యక్షుడు థర్మన్ చొరవ తీసుకోవడాన్ని ప్రధాని అభినందించారు. ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాలున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై నాయకులిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. నమ్మకం, పరస్పర గౌరవం, ప్రయోజనాల ఆధారంగా ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య దీర్ఘకాలిక సంబంధాలు నెలకొన్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య సంబంధాలు మెరుగుపడితే, ఉమ్మడి సమన్వయం దిశగా పటిష్ట మార్గం ఏర్పడుతుందని వారు ప్రకటించారు. అధునాతన తయారీ రంగం, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతల్లో భారత్, సింగపూర్ మధ్య సహకార విస్తరణకు సంబంధించి ఆలోచనలు పంచుకున్నారు. వ‌చ్చే ఏడాది భారత్ లో సింగపూర్ అధ్యక్షుడు థర్మన్ కు స్వాగతం పలికేందుకు తాను ఎదురు చూస్తున్నానని ప్రధాని వెల్లడించారు.