प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक की
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री लॉरेंस वोंग से भेंट की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का प्रधानमंत्री वोंग ने संसद भवन में औपचारिक स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने वार्तालाप के दौरान भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की व्यापकता, आपसी जुड़ाव और अपार संभावनाओं को देखते हुए इस संबंध को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया। इससे भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति को भी अत्यधिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। आर्थिक संबंधों में मजबूत प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह को और बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेक किया कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में करीब 160 अरब डॉलर के निवेश के साथ सिंगापुर भारत का प्रमुख आर्थिक साझेदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में त्वरित और सतत विकास ने सिंगापुर की संस्थाओं के लिए निवेश के अपार अवसर खोले हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा और सुरक्षा, समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता, शिक्षा, एआई, फिनटेक, नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं ज्ञान साझेदारी के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए देशों के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने हरित गलियारा परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने की भी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने अगस्त 2024 में सिंगापुर में आयोजित दूसरे भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के परिणामों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन जैसी असाधारण व्यवस्था को देखते हुए, द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए एक नए एजेंडे पर विचार-विमर्श करने और उसकी पहचान करने में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की भी सराहना की गई। मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान चिन्हित सहयोग के स्तंभों- उन्नत विनिर्माण, संपर्क, डिजिटलीकरण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा, कौशल विकास और स्थिरता के तहत त्वरित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। नेताओं ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि इन स्तंभों के अंतर्गत सहयोग, विशेष रूप से सेमीकंडक्टर और महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय खोलता है जो हमारे संबंधों को भविष्योन्मुखी बनाता है।
बैठक के दौरान, 2025 में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की 60वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने पर भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के तौर पर स्वीकारते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारत का पहला तिरुवल्लुवर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र सिंगापुर में खोला जाएगा। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी हित के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिसमें भारत-आसियान संबंध और हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण भी शामिल है।
दोनों पक्षों ने सेमीकंडक्टर, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया। ये भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के अब तक के दो यात्राओं के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श के परिणाम हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री वोंग को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया जिसपर उन्होंने अपनी सहर्ष स्वीकृति भी दी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of Singapore today. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at the Parliament House by Prime Minister Wong.
At their talks, both leaders reviewed the progress of India – Singapore bilateral relations. Given the breadth and depth of bilateral ties and immense potential, they decided to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This would also give a major boost to India’s Act East Policy. Taking stock of the robust progress in economic ties, the leaders called for further expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries. Prime Minister highlighted that Singapore with an investment of around USD 160 billion in the Indian economy, is a leading economic partner for India. He further noted that rapid and sustained growth in India has opened up immense investment opportunities for Singaporean entities. They also reviewed existing cooperation in the fields of defence and security, maritime domain awareness, education, AI, Fintech, new technology domains, science and technology and knowledge partnership. The two leaders called for strengthening connectivity between the countries to enhance economic and people-to-people ties. They also called for acceleration in green corridor projects.
The two leaders discussed the outcome of the 2nd India – Singapore Ministerial Roundtable held in Singapore in August 2024. Noting that the Ministerial Roundtable is a unique mechanism, the leaders appreciated the work done by senior ministers from both sides in deliberating and identifying a new agenda for bilateral cooperation. The leaders called for accelerated action under the pillars of cooperation identified during the Ministerial Roundtables - Advanced Manufacturing, Connectivity, Digitalization, Healthcare & Medicine, Skills Development and Sustainability. The leaders underscored that the cooperation under these pillars, particularly in the areas of semiconductors and critical and emerging technologies, opens a new chapter in bilateral relations making our ties future oriented.
Their discussion also covered celebration of 60th anniversary of bilateral relations in 2025. Highlighting that cultural connect between the two countries is an important component of these ties, Prime Minister announced that India’s first Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centre would be opened in Singapore. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues of mutual interest, including India – ASEAN relations and India’s vision for the Indo-Pacific.
Both leaders witnessed exchange of MoUs for cooperation in Semiconductors, Digital Technologies, Skill Development and Healthcare. These are the outcomes of the deliberations during the two rounds of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtables held so far. Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Wong to visit India which he accepted.