Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Singapore
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Lawrence Wong, Prime Minister of Singapore today. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome at the Parliament House by Prime Minister Wong.
At their talks, both leaders reviewed the progress of India – Singapore bilateral relations. Given the breadth and depth of bilateral ties and immense potential, they decided to elevate the relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This would also give a major boost to India’s Act East Policy. Taking stock of the robust progress in economic ties, the leaders called for further expanding trade and investment flows between the two countries. Prime Minister highlighted that Singapore with an investment of around USD 160 billion in the Indian economy, is a leading economic partner for India. He further noted that rapid and sustained growth in India has opened up immense investment opportunities for Singaporean entities. They also reviewed existing cooperation in the fields of defence and security, maritime domain awareness, education, AI, Fintech, new technology domains, science and technology and knowledge partnership. The two leaders called for strengthening connectivity between the countries to enhance economic and people-to-people ties. They also called for acceleration in green corridor projects.
The two leaders discussed the outcome of the 2nd India – Singapore Ministerial Roundtable held in Singapore in August 2024. Noting that the Ministerial Roundtable is a unique mechanism, the leaders appreciated the work done by senior ministers from both sides in deliberating and identifying a new agenda for bilateral cooperation. The leaders called for accelerated action under the pillars of cooperation identified during the Ministerial Roundtables - Advanced Manufacturing, Connectivity, Digitalization, Healthcare & Medicine, Skills Development and Sustainability. The leaders underscored that the cooperation under these pillars, particularly in the areas of semiconductors and critical and emerging technologies, opens a new chapter in bilateral relations making our ties future oriented.
Their discussion also covered celebration of 60th anniversary of bilateral relations in 2025. Highlighting that cultural connect between the two countries is an important component of these ties, Prime Minister announced that India’s first Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centre would be opened in Singapore. The leaders also exchanged views on important regional and global issues of mutual interest, including India – ASEAN relations and India’s vision for the Indo-Pacific.
Both leaders witnessed exchange of MoUs for cooperation in Semiconductors, Digital Technologies, Skill Development and Healthcare. These are the outcomes of the deliberations during the two rounds of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtables held so far. Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Wong to visit India which he accepted.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
05 SEP 2024 10:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਰੈਂਸ ਵੌਂਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੌਂਗ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (India – Singapore bilateral relations) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ, ਆਪਸੀ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (Comprehensive Strategic Partnership) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ (India’s Act East Policy) ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 160 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ-AI), ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ, ਨਿਊ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (defence and security, maritime domain awareness, education, AI, Fintech, new technology domains, science and technology and knowledge partnership) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ (green corridor projects) ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (2nd India – Singapore Ministerial Roundtable) ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (Ministerial Roundtable) ਜਿਹੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਏਜੰਡਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ-ਉੱਨਤ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ (Advanced Manufacturing, Connectivity, Digitalization, Healthcare & Medicine, Skills Development and Sustainability) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ (future oriented) ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 60ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਕ (ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ (Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centre) ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (India – ASEAN relations and India’s vision for the Indo-Pacific) ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (MoUs) ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੌਂਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।