امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں حکومت ہند، حکومت تریپورہ، این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے
یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پرامن، خوشحال اور شورش سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وژن کی سمت ایک سنگ میل ہے
مودی حکومت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف نے ریاست میں 35 سال سے جاری تنازعہ کو ختم کرکے تریپورہ کی ترقی کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
مودی سرکار شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی ثقافت، زبان، شناخت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے
مودی حکومت نے تمام امن معاہدوں کو پوری دلجمعی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا
پی ایم مودی نے نہ صرف سڑکوں، ریلوے اور ہوائی جہازوں کے ذریعے شمال مشرق اور دہلی کے درمیان فاصلے کم کیے بلکہ ان کے دلوں میں موجود اختلافات کو بھی ختم کیا
شمال مشرق میں مودی حکومت کے 12 معاہدوں کی وجہ سے 10 ہزار عسکریت پسند اپنے ہتھیار چھوڑ کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے
اس معاہدے کے تحت 250 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی گئی
این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف تشدد سے باز رہنے، اپنے تمام ہتھیار اور گولہ بارود کو حوالے کرنے اور اپنی مسلح تنظیموں کو ختم کرنے پر متفق ہیں
این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف کے مسلح کیڈر بھی قانون کے ذریعے قائم پرامن جمہوری عمل میں شامل ہونے اور ملک کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے پر رضامند ہیں
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں حکومت ہند، حکومت تریپورہ اور نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ آف تریپورہ (این ایل ایف ٹی) اور آل تریپورہ ٹائیگر فورس (اے ٹی ٹی ایف) کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پرامن، خوشحال اور شورش سے پاک شمال مشرق کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا اور وزارت داخلہ اور حکومت تریپورہ کے سینئر افسران بھی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے دوران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن پورے ملک اور تریپورہ کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ مودی حکومت میں اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف نے ریاست میں 35 سال سے جاری تنازع کو ختم کرتے ہوئے تریپورہ کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم بنے ہیں، انہوں نے امن اور بات چیت کے ذریعے ایک قابل اور ترقی یافتہ شمال مشرق کا وژن پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سڑک، ریل اور فلائٹ روابط کے ذریعے نہ صرف نئی دہلی اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان فاصلے کم کیا ہے بلکہ ان کے دلوں میں موجود اختلافات کو بھی ختم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے 'اشٹلکشمی' اور 'پورودیا' کے تصورات کو ملا کر تریپورہ سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کا عزم کیا ہے، جس میں آج کا معاہدہ ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کا میمورنڈم آف سیٹلمنٹ شمال مشرق کے لیے 12واں اور تریپورہ سے متعلق تیسرا معاہدہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان معاہدوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 10 ہزار باغی ہتھیار چھوڑ کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 12 معاہدے ہزاروں معصوم جانوں کے ضیاع کو روکنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف کے ساتھ آج دستخط کیے گئے معاہدے کے تحت 328 سے زیادہ مسلح کیڈر تشدد ترک کر کے سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں گے اور نہ صرف ایک ترقی یافتہ تریپورہ کی تعمیر میں بلکہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں بھی اپنا تعاون کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تشدد ترک کرنے والے ملک کے قابل فخر شہری کے طور پر ترقی یافتہ تریپورہ کی تشکیل میں اپنا تعاون کر سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند علاقے کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور لوگوں کے ہتھیار اٹھانے کی ذمہ دار وجوہات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے تمام معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں تمام حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز نے تریپورہ کی قبائلی آبادی کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 2015 میں ہی تریپورہ سے آرمڈ فورسز اسپیشل پاور ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے) کو ہٹا لیا ہے اور اسے شمال مشرق کے کئی حصوں سے بھی واپس لے لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی تعیناتی کے بجائے مودی حکومت شمال مشرق کی ثقافت، زبانوں، شناخت، خاص طور پر قبائلی گروہوں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے ذریعے پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
آج کے معاہدے کے تحت، این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرنے، اپنے تمام ہتھیار اور گولہ بارود کو حوالے کرنے اور اپنی مسلح تنظیموں کو ختم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایل ایف ٹی اور اے ٹی ٹی ایف کے مسلح کیڈر نے بھی قانون کے ذریعے قائم کردہ پرامن جمہوری عمل میں حصہ لینے اور ملک کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا نے پورے شمال مشرق میں دیرپا امن، خوشحالی اور خیر سگالی کے قیام کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed between the Govt. of India, Govt. of Tripura, NLFT and ATTF in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi
The agreement is a milestone towards PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast
Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state
Modi govt. is committed to the development of entire North-East while preserving the culture, language, identity of people of North-East
Modi govt implemented all peace agreements with heart and letter and spirit
PM Modi not only bridged the distance between North-East and Delhi through roads, railways and planes but also bridged the differences in their hearts
Due to 12 agreements made by the Modi government in North-East, 10 thousand militants left their arms and joined the mainstream
Under this agreement, a special package of Rs 250 crore was approved
NLFT and ATTF agree to shun violence, surrender all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organizations
Armed cadres of NLFT and ATTF also agree to engage in the peaceful democratic process established by law and maintain the integrity of the country
04 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Settlement was signed, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, between Government of India, Government of Tripura and National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement is a significant milestone to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful, prosperous and insurgency-free Northeast. Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Tripura were also present during the signing of the Memorandum of Settlement.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the entire country and Tripura. Exuding confidence in the Modi government, NLFT and ATTF reaffirmed their commitment towards the development of Tripura by ending 35-year-long conflict in the state.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he has put forth the vision of a capable and developed Northeast through peace and dialogue. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has not only bridged the distances between New Delhi and the Northeast through road, rail and flight connectivity, but also bridged the differences in their hearts. He said that the Government of India has resolved to develop the entire Northeast including Tripura by combining the concepts of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and ‘Purvodaya’, in which today's agreement will prove to be a milestone.
Union Home Minister underlined that today's Memorandum of Settlement is the 12th agreement for the Northeast and the third agreement related to Tripura. He added that, through these agreements, about 10 thousand insurgents have joined the mainstream by giving up arms. He said that these 12 agreements have been majorly instrumental in preventing loss of thousands of innocent lives.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the agreement signed today with NLFT and ATTF, more than 328 armed cadres will give up violence and join the mainstream of society and contribute not only in building a developed Tripura but also in building a developed India. He said that those giving up violence will be able to contribute towards creation of a developed Tripura as proud citizens of the country. Shri Shah said that the Government of India is making wholehearted efforts with due consideration to all sensitivities in implementation of all the agreements to ensure development of the area and eliminate the reasons responsible for people to take up arms. He said that the Centre has approved a special package of Rs 250 crore for the overall development of the tribal population of Tripura.
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented all agreements in letter and spirit. He said that it is the legacy of Modi government to have implemented every agreement with heart & soul and in letter and spirit. He added that after the signing of Bru-Reang agreement, today thousands of Bru-Reang brethren are living in their homes. Their children are studying in good schools, their employment is being taken care of and they are getting full benefits of all the public welfare schemes of the Government of India and the State government. Home Minister said that the government will also fully abide by this agreement and the Ministry of Home Affairs will make every effort to meet everyone's expectations. He said that all of us will work together towards building an empowered Tripura.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has lifted the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Tripura in 2015 itself and it has also been withdrawn from many parts of Northeast. He said that instead of deployment of armed forces, Modi government is committed to the development of the entire Northeast by preservation and development of the culture, languages, identity of Northeast, especially the tribal groups.
Under today’s agreement, NLFT & ATTF have agreed to abjure path of violence, lay down all their arms and ammunition and disband their armed organisations. Apart from this, armed cadre of NLFT & ATTF have also agreed to participate in peaceful democratic process established by the law and maintain the integrity of the country.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah for establishing lasting peace, prosperity and goodwill in the entire Northeast.