রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী সতিশ কুমারনা রেলৱে বোর্দকী চেয়রমেন অমসুং চিফ একজিক্যুতিব ওফিসর ওইনা থৌ পুখ্রে
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Imphal
শ্রী সতিশ কুমারনা ঙসি রেলৱে বোর্দ (রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়)কী চেয়রমেন অমসুং চিফ একজিক্যুতিব ওফিসর (সি.ই.ও.) ওইনা থৌ পুখ্রে। কেবিনেতকী এপোইন্তমেন্ত কমিতীনা মাংজৌননা শ্রী সতিশ কুমারবু রেলৱে বোর্দকী চেয়রমেন অমসুং সি.ই.ও. ওইনা এপোইন্ত তৌবদা অয়াবা পীখি।
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱে সর্বিস ওফ মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়র (আই.আর.এস.এম.ই.)গী ১৯৮৬ বেচকী শক্নাইরবা ওফিসর অমা ওইরিবা শ্রী সতিশ কুমারনা মহাক্কী চহি ৩৪ হেনবগী মশক নাইরবা কেরিয়রগী মতমদা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেদা মরুওইবা থৌদাং লৌখি। ২০২২গী নবেম্বর ৮দা মহাক্না নোর্থ সেন্ত্রেল রেলৱে, প্রয়াগরাজগী জেনরেল মেনজর ওইনা চার্জ লৌদুনা মহাক্কী পব্লিক সর্বিসকী খোংচৎতা অতোপ্পা মাইলস্তোন অমা মার্ক তৌখি। মহাক্না মশক নাইরবা জয়পুরগী মালভিয়া নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুত ওফ তেক্নোলোজী (এম.এন.আই.তি.)দগী মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়রিংদা বি.তেক দিগ্রী ফংখি, অমসুং মখা তারকপদা ইন্দিরা গান্ধি নেস্নেল ওপন য়ুনিবর্সিতী (ইগনৌ)দগী ওপরেসন মেনেজমেন্ত অমসুং সাইবর লোদা পোস্ত গ্রেজুয়েত দিপ্লোমা ফংখি।
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেদা শ্রী সতিশ কুমারগী কেরিয়র ১৯৮৮গী মার্চ থাদা হৌখি, অমসুং মদুগী মতুং তারকপদা, তোঙান তোঙানবা জোনশিং অমসুং দিবিজনশিংদা তোঙান তোঙানবা মরুওইবা থৌদাংশিং লৌদুনা রেলৱে সিস্তেমদা ইনোবেসন, ইফিসেন্সী অমসুং সেফতী ইমপ্রুবমেন্তশিং পুরকখি। মহাক্কী হৌরকপা পোস্তিংশিংদা সেন্ত্রেল রেলৱেগী ঝানসি দিবিজন অমসুং বরানাসিগী দিজল লোকোমোতিব ৱার্কস (দি.এল.দবল্যু.) য়াওরি। মদুগী মতুং মহাক্না নোর্থ ইস্তর্ন রেলৱে, গোরখপুর অমসুং পতিয়ালা লোকোমোতিব ৱার্কসতা মথৌ তৌখি।
শ্রী কুমারগী কেরিয়রদা শিংথানিংঙাই ওইবা এস্পেক্ত অমদি তোতেল ক্ৱালিতী মেনেজমেন্ত (তি.ক্যু.এম.)দা মহাক্কী কমিতমেন্তনি। ১৯৯৬দা মহাক য়ুনাইতেদ নেসনস দেবেলপমেন্ত প্রোগ্রাম (য়ু.এন.দি.পি.)গী মখাদা তি.ক্যু.এম.দা অখন্নবা ত্রেনিং ফংখি।
শ্রী সতিশ কুমারগী মশক নাইবা কন্ত্রিব্যুসন অমদি ফোগ সেফ দিবাইসতা মহাক্না তৌখিবা থবক্নি, লৈচিল থাবা মতমদা সেফ ত্রেন ওপরেসনশিং ঙমহনলিবা ইনোবেসন অমনি। দিবাইস অসি ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেগীদমক মরুওইবা খুৎলাই অমা ওইরক্তুনা ইথম থা মতমদা উবগী চাং হন্থবগা মরী লৈনবা রিস্কশিং হন্থহল্লে।
২০১৭কী এপ্রিলদগী ২০১৯গী এপ্রিল ফাওবা শ্রী কুমার নোর্দন রেলৱেদা লখনৌ দিবিজনগী দিবিজনেল রেলৱে মেনেজর (দি.আর.এম.) ওইনা থৌ পুখি। দি.আর.এম. ওইনা মহাক্না থৌ পুরিঙৈদা ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচরেল দেবেলপমেন্ত কয়া অমা পায়খৎতুনা রেলৱে নেতৱার্ক মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহনখি। মহাক্কী শিংথানিংঙাই ওইরবা এচিবমেন্তশিংগী মনুংদা অমদি ২০১৯দা কুম্ভ মেলা মায় পাক্না হেন্দল তৌখিবদুনি।
নোর্থ সেন্ত্রেল রেলৱেগী জেনরেল মেনেজর ওইনা মহাকপু এপোইন্ত তৌদ্রিঙৈ মমাংদা শ্রী কুমার নোর্থ ৱেস্তর্ন রেলৱে, জয়পুরদা সেনিয়র দিপুতী জেনরেল মেনেজর অমসুং চিফ ভিজিলেন্স ওফিসর ওইনা মথৌ তৌখি। থৌদাং অসিদা মহাক্না ভেজিলেন্স ওপরেসনশিং য়েংশিনবা, ত্রান্সপরেন্সী লৈহনবা অমসুং রেলৱে ওপরেসনশিংগী ইন্তেগ্রিতী মেন্তেন তৌবগী থৌদাং লৌখি।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Satish Kumar takes charge as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Satish Kumar took over the charge of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) today. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet had earlier approved the appointment of Shri Satish Kumar as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board.
Shri Satish Kumar, a distinguished officer of the 1986 batch of the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has made significant contributions to Indian Railways throughout his illustrious career, spanning over 34 years. On 8th November 2022, he took charge as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Prayagraj, marking another milestone in his journey of public service. His educational background is as impressive as his professional achievements; he holds the degree of B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from the prestigious Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur, and has further enhanced his knowledge with a Post Graduate Diploma in Operation Management and Cyber Law from Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).
Shri Satish Kumar's career in Indian Railways began in March 1988, and since then, he has served in various pivotal roles across different zones and divisions, bringing innovation, efficiency, and safety improvements to the railway system. His initial postings included the Jhansi Division of the erstwhile Central Railway and the Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW) in Varanasi, where he honed his skills in locomotive engineering and maintenance. He later served in the North Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur, and Patiala Locomotive Works, contributing to critical projects that enhanced the operational efficiency of these divisions.
One of the notable aspects of Shri Kumar's career is his commitment to Total Quality Management (TQM). In 1996, he underwent specialized training in TQM under the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). This training played a crucial role in shaping his approach to railway management, focusing on continuous improvement and adherence to the highest standards of quality. His application of TQM principles has been evident in various projects he has undertaken, leading to significant advancements in the safety and reliability of railway operations.
A significant contribution of Shri Satish Kumar is his work on the Fog Safe Device, an innovation that has proven to be instrumental in ensuring safe train operations during foggy conditions. This device has become a critical tool for Indian Railways, significantly reducing the risks associated with reduced visibility during the winter months, particularly in the northern regions of India. His efforts in improving this technology have earned him recognition and appreciation from various quarters.
From April 2017 to April 2019, Shri Kumar served as the Divisional Railway Manager (DRM) of the Lucknow Division on Northern Railway. His tenure as DRM was marked by a series of infrastructural developments that strengthened the railway network in the region. One of his most commendable achievements was the successful handling of the Kumbh Mela in 2019, a massive event that required meticulous planning and coordination to manage the influx of millions of pilgrims. His leadership ensured the smooth functioning of railway services during this period, earning him accolades at all levels of the organization.
Before his appointment as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Shri Kumar served as the Senior Deputy General Manager and Chief Vigilance Officer on North Western Railway, Jaipur. In this role, he was responsible for overseeing the vigilance operations, ensuring transparency, and maintaining the integrity of railway operations.
In recognition of his vast experience and contributions to Indian Railways, Shri Satish Kumar was recently appointed as the Member (Traction & Rolling Stock) (MTRS), a key position that oversees the critical aspects of traction and rolling stock across Indian Railways. Following this, he ascended to the highest echelon of Indian Railways as the Chairman of the Railway Board (CRB), where he now plays a pivotal role in shaping the future of the railway network in India. His vision, expertise, and leadership are expected to drive significant improvements in passenger services, safety, and infrastructure development, ensuring that Indian Railways continues to serve the nation efficiently and effectively.