ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب ستیش کمار نے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر کا چارج سنبھال لیا
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ستیش کمار نے آج ریلوے بورڈ (وزارت ریلوے) کے چیئرمین اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ قبل ازیں کابینہ کی تقرری ‏کمیٹی نے جناب ستیش کمار کی بطور چیئرمین اور سی ای او ریلوے بورڈ کی تقرری کو منظوری دی تھی۔
انڈین ریلوے سروس آف مکینیکل انجینئرز (آئی آر ایس ایم ای ‏) کے 1986 بیچ کے ایک معزز افسر جناب ستیش کمار نے 34 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار ‏کیرئیر کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اہم فرائض انجام دیے ہیں۔ 8 نومبر 2022 کو، انہوں نے نارتھ سینٹرل ریلوے، پریاگ راج کے جنرل مینیجر ‏کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا، عوامی خدمت کے اپنے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل کو طے کیا۔ ان کا تعلیمی پس منظر اتنا ہی متاثر کن ہے جتنا کہ ان ‏کی پیشہ ورانہ کامیابیاں۔ انہوں نے ممتاز مالویہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (ایم این آئی ٹی ‏)، جے پور سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک ‏ کی ‏ڈگری حاصل کی اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی (آئی جی این او یو ‏) سے آپریشن مینجمنٹ اور سائبر لاء میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کے ‏ساتھ اپنے علم میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے)۔
جناب ستیش کمار کا ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کیریئر مارچ 1988 میں شروع ہوا، اور اس کے بعد سے، انہوں نے ریلوے کے نظام میں جدت طرازی، ‏کارکردگی اور حفاظت میں بہتری لاتے ہوئے مختلف زون اور ڈویژن میں مختلف اہم کردار ادا کیے ہیں۔ ان کی ابتدائی پوسٹنگ میں سابقہ ‏سنٹرل ریلوے کے جھانسی ڈویژن اور وارانسی میں ڈیزل لوکوموٹیو ورکس (ڈی ایل ڈبلیو‏ ‏) شامل تھے، جہاں انہوں نے لوکوموٹیو انجینئرنگ اور دیکھ ‏بھال میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ بعد میں انہوں نے شمال مشرقی ریلوے، گورکھپور اور پٹیالہ لوکوموٹیو ورکس میں خدمات انجام دیں، ان ‏اہم پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون کیا جس نے ان ڈویژنوں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھایا۔
جناب کمار کے کیریئر کا ایک قابل ذکر پہلو ٹوٹل کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (ٹی کیو ایم ‏) کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی ہے۔ 1996 میں، انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے ‏ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی ‏) کے تحت ٹی کیو ایم ‏ میں خصوصی تربیت حاصل کی۔ اس ٹریننگ نے ریلوے کے انتظام کے بارے میں ان کے نقطہ ‏نظر کو تشکیل دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا، مسلسل بہتری اور معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کی پابندی پر توجہ دی۔ ان کے ‏TQM‏ اصولوں کا ‏اطلاق ان کے شروع کردہ مختلف منصوبوں میں واضح ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ریلوے آپریشنز کی حفاظت اور بھروسے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ‏ہے۔
جناب ستیش کمار کی ایک اہم شراکت فوگ سیف ڈیوائس پر ان کا کام ہے، یہ ایک ایسی اختراع ہے جو دھند کے حالات میں محفوظ ٹرین آپریشن ‏کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ یہ آلہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گیا ہے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے شمالی علاقوں میں ‏سردیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران کم مرئیت سے وابستہ خطرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کی کوششوں نے مختلف حلقوں سے پہچان اور تعریف حاصل کی ہے۔
اپریل 2017 سے اپریل 2019 تک جناب کمار نے شمالی ریلوے میں لکھنؤ ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل ریلوے مینیجر (ڈی آر ایم ‏) کے طور پر خدمات ‏انجام دیں۔ ڈی آر ایم کے طور پر ان کے دور میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی ایک سیریز تھی جس نے خطے میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا۔ ‏ان کی سب سے قابل ستائش کامیابیوں میں سے ایک 2019 میں کمبھ میلے کا کامیاب انتظام تھا، یہ ایک بہت بڑا پروگرام تھا جس میں لاکھوں ‏یاتریوں کی آمد کو منظم کرنے کے لیے منظم منصوبہ بندی اور تال میل کی ضرورت تھی۔ ان کی قیادت نے اس عرصے کے دوران ریلوے ‏خدمات کے ہموار کام کو یقینی بنایا، جس سے تنظیم کی تمام سطحوں پر انہیں پذیرائی ملی۔
نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر کے طور پر اپنی تقرری سے پہلے، جناب کمار نے نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے، جے پور میں سینئر ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر اور ‏چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس کردار میں، وہ چوکسی کی کارروائیوں کی نگرانی، شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے، اور ریلوے ‏آپریشنز کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے ذمہ دار تھے۔
انڈین ریلویز میں ان کے وسیع تجربے اور شراکت کے اعتراف میں، جناب ستیش کمار کو حال ہی میں ممبر (ٹریکشن اینڈ رولنگ سٹاک) ‏‏(ایم ٹی آر ایس‏) کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا، یہ ایک اہم عہدہ ہے جو پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کرشن اور رولنگ اسٹاک کے اہم پہلوؤں کی نگرانی ‏کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، وہ ریلوے بورڈ (سی آر بی ‏) کے چیئرمین کے طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اعلیٰ ترین مقام پر فائز ہوگئے، جہاں وہ اب ‏ہندوستان میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کے وژن، مہارت اور قیادت سے مسافروں کی ‏خدمات، حفاظت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں نمایاں بہتری کی توقع کی جاتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے موثر اور مؤثر ‏طریقے سے قوم کی خدمت جاری رکھے۔

Ministry of Railways
Shri Satish Kumar takes charge as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Satish Kumar took over the charge of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) today. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet had earlier approved the appointment of Shri Satish Kumar as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board.
Shri Satish Kumar, a distinguished officer of the 1986 batch of the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has made significant contributions to Indian Railways throughout his illustrious career, spanning over 34 years. On 8th November 2022, he took charge as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Prayagraj, marking another milestone in his journey of public service. His educational background is as impressive as his professional achievements; he holds the degree of B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from the prestigious Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur, and has further enhanced his knowledge with a Post Graduate Diploma in Operation Management and Cyber Law from Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).
Shri Satish Kumar's career in Indian Railways began in March 1988, and since then, he has served in various pivotal roles across different zones and divisions, bringing innovation, efficiency, and safety improvements to the railway system. His initial postings included the Jhansi Division of the erstwhile Central Railway and the Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW) in Varanasi, where he honed his skills in locomotive engineering and maintenance. He later served in the North Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur, and Patiala Locomotive Works, contributing to critical projects that enhanced the operational efficiency of these divisions.
One of the notable aspects of Shri Kumar's career is his commitment to Total Quality Management (TQM). In 1996, he underwent specialized training in TQM under the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). This training played a crucial role in shaping his approach to railway management, focusing on continuous improvement and adherence to the highest standards of quality. His application of TQM principles has been evident in various projects he has undertaken, leading to significant advancements in the safety and reliability of railway operations.
A significant contribution of Shri Satish Kumar is his work on the Fog Safe Device, an innovation that has proven to be instrumental in ensuring safe train operations during foggy conditions. This device has become a critical tool for Indian Railways, significantly reducing the risks associated with reduced visibility during the winter months, particularly in the northern regions of India. His efforts in improving this technology have earned him recognition and appreciation from various quarters.
From April 2017 to April 2019, Shri Kumar served as the Divisional Railway Manager (DRM) of the Lucknow Division on Northern Railway. His tenure as DRM was marked by a series of infrastructural developments that strengthened the railway network in the region. One of his most commendable achievements was the successful handling of the Kumbh Mela in 2019, a massive event that required meticulous planning and coordination to manage the influx of millions of pilgrims. His leadership ensured the smooth functioning of railway services during this period, earning him accolades at all levels of the organization.
Before his appointment as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Shri Kumar served as the Senior Deputy General Manager and Chief Vigilance Officer on North Western Railway, Jaipur. In this role, he was responsible for overseeing the vigilance operations, ensuring transparency, and maintaining the integrity of railway operations.
In recognition of his vast experience and contributions to Indian Railways, Shri Satish Kumar was recently appointed as the Member (Traction & Rolling Stock) (MTRS), a key position that oversees the critical aspects of traction and rolling stock across Indian Railways. Following this, he ascended to the highest echelon of Indian Railways as the Chairman of the Railway Board (CRB), where he now plays a pivotal role in shaping the future of the railway network in India. His vision, expertise, and leadership are expected to drive significant improvements in passenger services, safety, and infrastructure development, ensuring that Indian Railways continues to serve the nation efficiently and effectively.