రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్, ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణాధికారిగా శ్రీ సతీశ్ కమార్
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే బోర్డు (రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ) చైర్మన్, ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణాధికారి (సీఈవో)గా శ్రీ సతీశ్ కుమార్ ఆదివారం బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్, సీఈవోగా సతీశ్ కుమార్ నియామకానికి కేబినెట్ నియామకాల కమిటీ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
భారత రైల్వే మెకానికల్ ఇంజినీర్ సేవల (ఐఆర్ఎస్ఎంఈ) విభాగం 1986 బ్యాచ్ కు చెందిన శ్రీ సతీశ్ కుమార్ విలక్షణమైన అధికారిగా గుర్తింపు పొందారు. 34 ఏళ్లకు పైబడిన తన వృత్తి జీవితంలో భారత రైల్వేలకు గణనీయమైన సేవలందించారు. 2022 నవంబరు 8న ప్రయాగరాజ్ లోని ఉత్తర మధ్య రైల్వే జనరల్ మేనేజర్ గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించి, ప్రజాసేవా ప్రస్థానంలో మరో ఉన్నతస్థాయిని చేరుకున్నారు. ఆయన వృత్తిపరమైన విజయాల మాదిరిగానే, విద్యా నేపథ్యం కూడా ఆకట్టుకునేలా ఉంటుంది. జైపూర్ లోని ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక మాలవీయ నేషనల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఎంఎన్ ఐటీ) నుంచి మెకానికల్ ఇంజినీరింగ్ లో బీటెక్ పట్టా పొందారు. ఇందిరాగాంధీ సార్వత్రిక విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (ఇగ్నో) నుంచి కార్య నిర్వహణ – సైబర్ చట్టాలలో పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ డిప్లొమాతో తన పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మరింత పెంచుకున్నారు.
భారతీయ రైల్వేలో శ్రీ సతీశ్ కుమార్ వృత్తి జీవితం 1988 మార్చిలో ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి వివిధ జోన్లు, డివిజన్లలో పలు కీలక పాత్రల్లో సేవలందించారు. రైల్వే వ్యవస్థలో ఆవిష్కరణలు, సమర్థత, భద్రత చర్యలను మెరుగుపరిచారు. గతంలో ఉన్న మధ్య రైల్వేకు చెందిన ఝాన్సీ డివిజన్, వారణాశిలోని డీజిల్ లోకోమోటివ్ వర్క్స్ (డీఎల్ డబ్ల్యూ)లో ఆయనకు మొదట పోస్టింగులు లభించాయి. అక్కడ ఆయన లోకోమోటివ్ ఇంజినీరింగ్, నిర్వహణలో నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకున్నారు. అనంతరం గోరఖ్ పూర్ ఈశాన్య రైల్వేలో, పాటియాలా లోకోమోటివ్ వర్క్స్ లో పనిచేశారు. ఈ విభాగాల నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచే కీలకమైన ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఆయన సహకారం ఉంది.
సంపూర్ణ నాణ్యతా నిర్వహణ (టీక్యూఎం)పై అంకితభావం శ్రీ కుమార్ వృత్తి జీవితంలో చెప్పుకోదగిన అంశాల్లో ఒకటి. 1996లో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం (యూఎన్ డీపీ) ద్వారా టీక్యూఎంలో ఆయన ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ పొందారు. నిరంతర మెరుగుదల, అత్యున్నత నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండేలా రైల్వే నిర్వహణ విధానాల రూపకల్పనలో ఈ శిక్షణ చాలా ఉపయోగపడింది. ఆయన చేపట్టిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో టీక్యూఎం సూత్రాల ప్రయోగం స్పష్టంగా కనిపించింది. రైల్వే వ్యవహారాల భద్రత, విశ్వసనీయతలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతికి ఇది తోడ్పడింది.
పొగమంచు పరిస్థితుల్లో రైలు నిర్వహణ సురక్షితంగా జరగడానికి కీలకమైన ఆవిష్కరణ ‘పొగమంచు రక్షిత పరికరం (ఫాగ్ సేఫ్ డివైజ్)’ శ్రీ సతీశ్ కుమార్ విశేష కృషి ఫలితం. శీతాకాలంలో, ముఖ్యంగా దేశ ఉత్తర ప్రాంతాలలో పొంచి ఉన్న ప్రమాదాలను గణనీయంగా తగ్గించడంలో ఈ పరికరం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. ఈ సాంకేతికతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఆయన కృషికి వివిధ వర్గాల నుంచి గుర్తింపు, ప్రశంసలు లభించాయి.

Ministry of Railways
Shri Satish Kumar takes charge as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Satish Kumar took over the charge of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) today. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet had earlier approved the appointment of Shri Satish Kumar as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board.
Shri Satish Kumar, a distinguished officer of the 1986 batch of the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has made significant contributions to Indian Railways throughout his illustrious career, spanning over 34 years. On 8th November 2022, he took charge as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Prayagraj, marking another milestone in his journey of public service. His educational background is as impressive as his professional achievements; he holds the degree of B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from the prestigious Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur, and has further enhanced his knowledge with a Post Graduate Diploma in Operation Management and Cyber Law from Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).
Shri Satish Kumar's career in Indian Railways began in March 1988, and since then, he has served in various pivotal roles across different zones and divisions, bringing innovation, efficiency, and safety improvements to the railway system. His initial postings included the Jhansi Division of the erstwhile Central Railway and the Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW) in Varanasi, where he honed his skills in locomotive engineering and maintenance. He later served in the North Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur, and Patiala Locomotive Works, contributing to critical projects that enhanced the operational efficiency of these divisions.
One of the notable aspects of Shri Kumar's career is his commitment to Total Quality Management (TQM). In 1996, he underwent specialized training in TQM under the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). This training played a crucial role in shaping his approach to railway management, focusing on continuous improvement and adherence to the highest standards of quality. His application of TQM principles has been evident in various projects he has undertaken, leading to significant advancements in the safety and reliability of railway operations.
A significant contribution of Shri Satish Kumar is his work on the Fog Safe Device, an innovation that has proven to be instrumental in ensuring safe train operations during foggy conditions. This device has become a critical tool for Indian Railways, significantly reducing the risks associated with reduced visibility during the winter months, particularly in the northern regions of India. His efforts in improving this technology have earned him recognition and appreciation from various quarters.
From April 2017 to April 2019, Shri Kumar served as the Divisional Railway Manager (DRM) of the Lucknow Division on Northern Railway. His tenure as DRM was marked by a series of infrastructural developments that strengthened the railway network in the region. One of his most commendable achievements was the successful handling of the Kumbh Mela in 2019, a massive event that required meticulous planning and coordination to manage the influx of millions of pilgrims. His leadership ensured the smooth functioning of railway services during this period, earning him accolades at all levels of the organization.
Before his appointment as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Shri Kumar served as the Senior Deputy General Manager and Chief Vigilance Officer on North Western Railway, Jaipur. In this role, he was responsible for overseeing the vigilance operations, ensuring transparency, and maintaining the integrity of railway operations.
In recognition of his vast experience and contributions to Indian Railways, Shri Satish Kumar was recently appointed as the Member (Traction & Rolling Stock) (MTRS), a key position that oversees the critical aspects of traction and rolling stock across Indian Railways. Following this, he ascended to the highest echelon of Indian Railways as the Chairman of the Railway Board (CRB), where he now plays a pivotal role in shaping the future of the railway network in India. His vision, expertise, and leadership are expected to drive significant improvements in passenger services, safety, and infrastructure development, ensuring that Indian Railways continues to serve the nation efficiently and effectively.