রেলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী সতীশ কুমার রেলওয়ে বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান এবং মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
শ্রী সতীশ কুমার আজ রেলওয়ে বোর্ড (রেলমন্ত্রক)-এর চেয়ারম্যান এবং চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার (সিইও) হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। মন্ত্রিসভার নিয়োগ কমিটি আগেই শ্রী সতীশ কুমারের এই নিয়োগ অনুমোদন করেছিল।
শ্রী সতীশ কুমার ইন্ডিয়ান রেলওয়ে সার্ভিস অফ মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স (আইআরএসএমই)-এর ১৯৮৬ ব্যাচের বিশিষ্ট আধিকারিক। তিনি তাঁর ৩৪ বছরের উজ্জ্বল কর্মজীবন জুড়ে ভারতীয় রেলে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছেন। ২০২২-এর ৮ নভেম্বর তিনি প্রয়াগরাজে উত্তর-মধ্য রেলওয়ের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নিয়ে তাঁর জনপরিষেবা যাত্রায় একটি নতুন মাইলফলকে পৌঁছন। কর্মজীবনের সাফল্যের সঙ্গেই তাঁর শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতাও অতুলনীয়। তিনি জয়পুরের এমএনআইটি থেকে মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিভাগে বি-টেক। এর পরে তিনি ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ইগনু থেকে অপারেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং সাইবার ল-তে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা লাভ করেন।
ভারতীয় রেলে শ্রী সতীশ কুমারের কর্মজীবন শুরু ১৯৮৮-এর মার্চে। তার পর থেকেই বিভিন্ন ডিভিশনে এবং জোনে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে তিনি কর্মরত ছিলেন। রেলওয়ে ব্যবস্থায় উদ্ভাবন, দক্ষতা এবং সুরক্ষার উন্নতিতে নানা অবদান রেখেছেন। কর্মজীবনের প্রথম পর্যায়ে তদানীন্তন মধ্য রেলের ঝাঁসি ডিভিশন এবং বারাণসীর ডিজেল লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কস-এ কাজ করেন। সেখানেই তিনি লোকোমোটিভ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং তার তত্ত্বাবধানে দক্ষতা অর্জন করেন। এর পরে তিনি গোরক্ষপুরে উত্তর-পূর্ব রেল এবং পাতিয়ালা লোকোমোটিভ ওয়ার্কসেও কাজ করেন।
শ্রী কুমারের কর্মজীবনের সবচেয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকটি হল, টোটাল কোয়ালিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট (টিকিউএম)-এ তাঁর তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি। ১৯৯৬ সালে তিনি ইউএনডিপি-তে টিকিউএম-এ বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ নেন। এই সময়েই তিনি এই বিষয়ে বিশেষ দক্ষতা অর্জন করেন, যার ফলে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে তাঁর টিকিউএম নীতির প্রতিফলন পাওয়া যায়। ফলে রেল চলাচলে সুরক্ষা এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি ঘটে।
শ্রী সতীশ কুমারের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান হল, ফগ সেফ ডিভাইস নিয়ে তাঁর কাজ। কুয়াশাচ্ছন্ন পরিস্থিতিতে নিরাপদে ট্রেন চলাচলে তাঁর এই উদ্ভাবনের কার্যকারিতা প্রমাণ হয়েছে। এটি ভারতীয় রেলের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যন্ত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। শীতকালে যখন দৃশ্যমানতা কম থাকে, তখন ট্রেন চালানোর ঝুঁকি কমে এই যন্ত্র ব্যবহারের ফলে। বিশেষ করে ভারতের উত্তরাঞ্চলে। এই প্রযুক্তির জন্য তিনি বিভিন্ন মহল থেকে প্রশংসা এবং অভিনন্দন পেয়েছেন।
২০১৭-র এপ্রিল থেকে ২০১৯-এর এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত শ্রী কুমার ছিলেন উত্তর রেলের লক্ষ্ণৌ ডিভিশনের ডিআরএম। এই সময়েই ওই অঞ্চলে রেলের পরিকাঠামোর উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি ঘটে। এরমধ্যে অন্যতম ২০১৯-এ কুম্ভ মেলার সময় তাঁর ব্যবস্থাপনা। লক্ষ লক্ষ তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবন্দোবস্তের জন্য তাঁর নিখুঁত পরিকল্পনা এবং সমন্বয় অত্যন্ত কার্যকরী হয়।
উত্তর-মধ্য রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার হওয়ার আগে শ্রী কুমার জয়পুরের উত্তর-পশ্চিম রেলের সিনিয়র ডেপুটি জেনারেল ম্যানেজার এবং চিফ ভিজিল্যান্স অফিসার পদে কর্মরত ছিলেন।
তাঁর বিপুল অভিজ্ঞতা এবং অবদানের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ শ্রী সতীশ কুমারকে সম্প্রতি মেম্বার ট্র্যাকশন অ্যান্ড রোলিং স্টক পদে নিযুক্ত করা হয়। এর পরেই তাঁকে উন্নীত করা হয় ভারতীয় রেলের সর্বোচ্চ পদ রেলওয়ে বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে, যেখানে তিনি বর্তমানে ভারতীয় রেল নেটওয়ার্কে ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছেন।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Satish Kumar takes charge as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board
01 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Satish Kumar took over the charge of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways) today. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet had earlier approved the appointment of Shri Satish Kumar as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board.
Shri Satish Kumar, a distinguished officer of the 1986 batch of the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has made significant contributions to Indian Railways throughout his illustrious career, spanning over 34 years. On 8th November 2022, he took charge as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Prayagraj, marking another milestone in his journey of public service. His educational background is as impressive as his professional achievements; he holds the degree of B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from the prestigious Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur, and has further enhanced his knowledge with a Post Graduate Diploma in Operation Management and Cyber Law from Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).
Shri Satish Kumar's career in Indian Railways began in March 1988, and since then, he has served in various pivotal roles across different zones and divisions, bringing innovation, efficiency, and safety improvements to the railway system. His initial postings included the Jhansi Division of the erstwhile Central Railway and the Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW) in Varanasi, where he honed his skills in locomotive engineering and maintenance. He later served in the North Eastern Railway, Gorakhpur, and Patiala Locomotive Works, contributing to critical projects that enhanced the operational efficiency of these divisions.
One of the notable aspects of Shri Kumar's career is his commitment to Total Quality Management (TQM). In 1996, he underwent specialized training in TQM under the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). This training played a crucial role in shaping his approach to railway management, focusing on continuous improvement and adherence to the highest standards of quality. His application of TQM principles has been evident in various projects he has undertaken, leading to significant advancements in the safety and reliability of railway operations.
A significant contribution of Shri Satish Kumar is his work on the Fog Safe Device, an innovation that has proven to be instrumental in ensuring safe train operations during foggy conditions. This device has become a critical tool for Indian Railways, significantly reducing the risks associated with reduced visibility during the winter months, particularly in the northern regions of India. His efforts in improving this technology have earned him recognition and appreciation from various quarters.
From April 2017 to April 2019, Shri Kumar served as the Divisional Railway Manager (DRM) of the Lucknow Division on Northern Railway. His tenure as DRM was marked by a series of infrastructural developments that strengthened the railway network in the region. One of his most commendable achievements was the successful handling of the Kumbh Mela in 2019, a massive event that required meticulous planning and coordination to manage the influx of millions of pilgrims. His leadership ensured the smooth functioning of railway services during this period, earning him accolades at all levels of the organization.
Before his appointment as the General Manager of North Central Railway, Shri Kumar served as the Senior Deputy General Manager and Chief Vigilance Officer on North Western Railway, Jaipur. In this role, he was responsible for overseeing the vigilance operations, ensuring transparency, and maintaining the integrity of railway operations.
In recognition of his vast experience and contributions to Indian Railways, Shri Satish Kumar was recently appointed as the Member (Traction & Rolling Stock) (MTRS), a key position that oversees the critical aspects of traction and rolling stock across Indian Railways. Following this, he ascended to the highest echelon of Indian Railways as the Chairman of the Railway Board (CRB), where he now plays a pivotal role in shaping the future of the railway network in India. His vision, expertise, and leadership are expected to drive significant improvements in passenger services, safety, and infrastructure development, ensuring that Indian Railways continues to serve the nation efficiently and effectively.