హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ పురస్కారాల నామినేషన్ల స్వీకరణకు గడువు 15
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
వచ్చే గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించబోయే పద్మ పురస్కారాల కోసం నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులను ఈ నెల 15 వరకూ సమర్పించవచ్చు. మే 1న ఈ ప్రక్రియ మొదలైంది. పద్మ పురస్కారాల కోసం నామినేషన్లు/ సిఫార్సులను రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in) ద్వారా ఆన్లైన్ లో మాత్రమే స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ పురస్కారాలు - పద్మ విభూషణ్, పద్మ భూషణ్, పద్మశ్రీ దేశంలోని అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాల్లో ఒకటి. 1954 నుంచి ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వీటిని ప్రకటిస్తున్నారు. కళలు, సాహిత్యం, విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సామాజిక సేవ, వైజ్ఞానిక రంగం, ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రజా వ్యవహారాలు, వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమ వంటి అన్ని రంగాల్లో విజయాలు/ విశిష్ట సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా ఈ పురస్కారాలు ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, హోదా లేదా లింగ భేదాలకు అతీతంగా అందరూ ఈ పురస్కారాలకు అర్హులే. వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మినహా ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల్లో పనిచేసే ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు అనర్హులు.
పద్మ పురస్కారాల్లో ‘ప్రజా పద్మాలు’గా పరివర్తన తేవడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఇతర వ్యక్తులను నామినేట్/సిఫార్సు చేయడంతో పాటు స్వీయ నామినేషన్లకు కూడా అవకాశముంది. పురస్కారాలకు అర్హులైన మహిళలు, బడుగు, బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీ, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు, సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థ సేవలందిస్తున్న ప్రతిభావంతులను గుర్తించడానికి సమష్టి కృషి అవసరం.
పోర్టల్ లోని నిర్దేశిత ఫార్మాట్ లో పేర్కొన్న అన్ని వివరాలూ నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులలో ఉండాలి. నిర్దిష్ట రంగంలో వారి విశిష్ట సేవలు/ విజయాలను స్పష్టంగా తెలిపే కథన రూప వివరణ (గరిష్టంగా 800 పదాలు) కూడా అందులో ఉండాలి.
దీనికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (https://mha.gov.in) వెబ్సైట్లో ‘పురస్కారాలు, పతకాలు’ శీర్షికన, పద్మ పురస్కారాల పోర్టల్ (https://padmaawards.gov.in)లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పురస్కారాలకు సంబంధించిన నియమాలు, నిబంధనలు https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx లో వెబ్సైట్లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 havebegun from01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the RashtriyaPuraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .