Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 havebegun from01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the RashtriyaPuraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2025 के लिए नामांकन 15 सितंबर, 2024 तक
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2025 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्कार 2025 के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशें 01 मई, 2024 से प्रारंभ हो चुकी हैं। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2024 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/सिफारिशें सिर्फ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( https://awards.gov.in ) पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी।
पद्म पुरस्कार, अर्थात् पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री, देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में शामिल हैं। वर्ष 1954 में स्थापित, इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है। यह पुरस्कार 'विशिष्ट कार्य' को मान्यता देने के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है और कला, साहित्य एवं शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग, लोक कार्य, सिविल सेवा, व्यापार और उद्योग आदि जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों/विषयों में विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा के लिए दिए जाते हैं। सभी व्यक्ति जाति, व्यवसाय, स्थिति या लिंग के भेदभाव के बिना इन पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र है। डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों को छोड़कर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों सहित सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को "लोगों के पद्म" में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसलिए, सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे स्वयं नामांकन सहित नामांकन/सिफारिशें करें। महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जातियों और जनजातियों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों में से ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा सकते हैं जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियां वास्तव में मान्यता के योग्य हैं और जो समाज के लिए निस्वार्थ सेवा कर रहे हैं।
नामांकन/सिफारिशों में उपर्युक्त पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए, जिसमें वर्णनात्मक रूप में उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) भी शामिल होना चाहिए, जिसमें अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की उसके संबंधित क्षेत्र/विषय में विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख हो।
इस संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://mha.gov.in ) और पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( https://padmaawards.gov.in ) पर 'पुरस्कार और पदक' शीर्षक के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित क़ानून और नियम वेबसाइट पर https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं ।