Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 havebegun from01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the RashtriyaPuraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৪ লৈকে পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৫ৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন দাখিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া মুকলি থাকিব
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
গণৰাজ্য দিৱস, ২০২৫ উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰিবলগীয়া পদ্ম বঁটা, ২০২৫ৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ০১ মে’, ২০২৪ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৪। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেল (https://awards.gov.in) ত অনলাইন মাধ্যমেৰে পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
পদ্ম বঁটা অৰ্থাৎ পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ আৰু পদ্মশ্ৰী হৈছে দেশৰ অন্যতম সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান। ১৯৫৪ত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰতি বছৰে গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই বঁটাৰে ‘বিশিষ্ট কাম’ক স্বীকৃতি জনোৱা হয় তথা কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সামাজিক কাম, বিজ্ঞান আৰু ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিক্ৰমা, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ আদি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাতে বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাৰ বাবে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। জাতি, বৃত্তি, পদবী বা লিংগ নিৰ্বিশেষে সকলো ব্যক্তি এই বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য। চিকিৎসক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ বাহিৰে পিএছইউত কৰ্মৰতসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়ালসকলক পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰা নহয়।
পদ্ম বঁটাক “জনতাৰ পদ্ম”লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে সকলো নাগৰিককে স্ব-মনোনয়নকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে। এইদৰে সমাজক নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই অহা মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ আৰু প্ৰতিভাৱান ব্যক্তিসকলক স্বীকৃতি জনাবলৈ সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শত ওপৰত উল্লেখিত পৰ্টেলটোত উপলব্ধ আৰ্হিত নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা সকলো প্ৰাসংগিক বিৱৰণ সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰিব লাগে, য’ত বিস্তৃতভাৱে উদ্ধৃতি (সৰ্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ) থকাটো আৱশ্যকীয়। যিয়ে নিজ-নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট ব্যক্তিজনৰ বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাক উন্মোচিত কৰিব।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ তথ্য গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট (https://mha.gov.in) আৰু পদ্ম বঁটা পৰ্টেল (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ত ‘বঁটা আৰু পদক’ (Awards and Medals) শিৰোনামৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ। এই বঁটাসমূহৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি-নিয়মসমূহ ৱেবছাইটটোৰ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিংকত উপলব্ধ।