Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 havebegun from01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the RashtriyaPuraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৫-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত গ্রহণ করা হবে
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৫-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন গ্রহণের প্রক্রিয়া ১ মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। আগামী বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে মনোনীত নামগুলির তালিকা ঘোষণা করা হবে। মনোনয়ন গ্রহণ করা হবে ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত। রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালে (https://awards.gov.in ) অনলাইনে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
পদ্ম পুরস্কার অর্থাৎ পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মানগুলির মধ্যে পড়ে। ১৯৫৪ সাল থেকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। শিল্প, সাহিত্য, শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সামাজিক কাজ, বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি, জন পরিষেবা, সিভিল সার্ভিসেস, শিল্প-বাণিজ্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। বর্ণ – পেশা – সামাজিক অবস্থান – লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে সমস্ত মানুষ এই পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচিত হতে পারেন। তবে, চিকিৎসক ও বিজ্ঞানী ভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় কর্মরতসহ সরকারি কর্মচারিরা এই পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচিত হন না।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে ‘সাধারণ মানুষের পদ্ম’-এ রূপান্তরিত করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। প্রতিটি নাগরিকই পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ পাঠাতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রে নিজের নামও সুপারিশ করা যায়। বিশেষত মহিলা, সমাজের দুর্বলতর অংশ, তপশিলি জাতি-উপজাতি, দিব্যাঙ্গ এবং যাঁরা সমাজের জন্য নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, তাঁদের চিহ্নিত করে সুপারিশ করা দরকার।
মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশে পোর্টালে দেওয়া ছক অনুসারে সংশ্লিষ্ট যাবতীয় তথ্য পেশ করতে হয়। এছাড়া ৮০০ শব্দের মধ্যে মনোনীত ব্যক্তির সম্পর্কে বিশদে জানাতে হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে (https://mha.gov.in) ‘অ্যাওয়ার্ডস অ্যান্ড মেডেলস’ শিরোনামে এই সম্পর্কে বিশদ তথ্য রয়েছে। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের পোর্টালেও (https://padmaawards.gov.in) এই বিষয়ে জানা যাবে। এই পুরস্কারগুলির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিধিনিয়ম জানা যাবে https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিঙ্কে।