امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2025 کے لیے نامزدگیاں 15 ستمبر 2024 تک کھلی ہیں
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز2025 کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات یکم مئی 2024 سے شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2024 ہے۔پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات صرف راشٹریہ پُرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر وصول کی جائیں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈز،یعنی پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں۔ 1954 میں قائم کیے گئے ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ‘ امتیازی کام’ کو تسلیم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور یہ تمام شعبوں/نظاموں میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے، جیسے کہ فن، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل، طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی امور، سول خدمت، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ۔ نسل، پیشہ، عہدے یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں۔ سرکاری ملازمین بشمول پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے، ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کے علاوہ پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو‘‘عوام کے پدم’’ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ لہٰذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگیاں/سفارشات کریں۔ ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں، جن کی کارکردگی اور کامیابیاں خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، دویانگ افراد اور جو معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کر رہے ہیں، میں سے واقعی تسلیم کیے جانے کے مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ بالا پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں متعین تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں، بشمول بیانیہ کی شکل میں ایک تحریر(زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ)، واضح طور پر اس شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمت کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے، جس کی سفارش متعلقہ شعبہ/ڈسپلن میں کی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدما ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر‘ایوارڈز اور میڈلز’ کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspxاس لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2025 open till 15th September, 2024
03 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2025 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2025 havebegun from01st May 2024. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2024. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the RashtriyaPuraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .