Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Pushes for Inclusion of Marginalised Workers Under Housing Scheme
Coverage of Workers under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana to Ensure Social Justice and Enhance Ease of Living
03 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring the welfare of marginalised workers across the country, Ministry of Labour and Employment has initiated a move to extend the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) to disadvantaged workers. A letter has been issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment to all State Governments, urging the inclusion of migrant workers, building workers, beedi workers, cine workers, non-coal mine workers, contract labourers, and other unorganised workers under the housing scheme.
The decision follows the Union Cabinet's approval to extend the implementation of PMAY for an additional five years, from FY 2024-25 to 2028-29, with the aim of providing 2 Crore additional houses to eligible beneficiaries. The initiative recognizes the housing needs of economically vulnerable workers.
The Ministry has emphasized that these workers represent a disadvantaged section of society and ensuring their coverage under PMAY is not only a matter of social justice but also a necessary step towards improving their living conditions.
Fully Functional MIS Portal for Workers’ Welfare
In addition, the Ministry has announced that the Management Information System (MIS) portal, launched on 21st August 2024 for Building & Construction and Migrant Workers, is now fully operational.
The portal has been designed to facilitate the collection and analysis of data including information on fund utilization and workers’ coverage under various central and state social security schemes, such as insurance, health benefits, and housing schemes.
The Centralized Data Management system will enable State Governments and Union Territories to make informed decisions and develop more effective welfare policies tailored to the needs of these deprived workers.
Collaborative Effort for Worker Upliftment
Reiterating the importance of a concerted effort towards the upliftment of these marginalised workers, the Ministry has instructed Welfare Commissioners posted in various states to collaborate closely with local authorities to ensure the successful implementation of these initiatives.
Follow-up on the initiative is being done in a series of regional meetings being undertaken by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with States & UTs between 29th August and 4th October, 2024.
This move is expected to significantly improve the lives of millions of workers, ensuring they receive the housing and social security benefits they rightfully deserve.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒತ್ತಾಯ
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ
03 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಳ ವರ್ಗ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ) ಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನನುಕೂಲಕರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಬೀಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಅಲ್ಲದ ಗಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸೇರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು 2024-25 ರಿಂದ 2028-29 ರವರೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ವಸತಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸಮಾಜದ ಅನನುಕೂಲಕರ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಂಎವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯದ ವಿಷಯ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಎಂಐಎಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿ 2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 21 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಂಐಎಸ್) ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಈಗ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿಮೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಧಿ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯುಕ್ತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಂಚಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಉನ್ನತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ
ಈ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಉನ್ನತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2024 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29 ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 4 ರ ನಡುವೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸರಣಿ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ಅವರು ಅರ್ಹವಾದ ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.