Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Pushes for Inclusion of Marginalised Workers Under Housing Scheme
Coverage of Workers under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana to Ensure Social Justice and Enhance Ease of Living
03 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring the welfare of marginalised workers across the country, Ministry of Labour and Employment has initiated a move to extend the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) to disadvantaged workers. A letter has been issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment to all State Governments, urging the inclusion of migrant workers, building workers, beedi workers, cine workers, non-coal mine workers, contract labourers, and other unorganised workers under the housing scheme.
The decision follows the Union Cabinet's approval to extend the implementation of PMAY for an additional five years, from FY 2024-25 to 2028-29, with the aim of providing 2 Crore additional houses to eligible beneficiaries. The initiative recognizes the housing needs of economically vulnerable workers.
The Ministry has emphasized that these workers represent a disadvantaged section of society and ensuring their coverage under PMAY is not only a matter of social justice but also a necessary step towards improving their living conditions.
Fully Functional MIS Portal for Workers’ Welfare
In addition, the Ministry has announced that the Management Information System (MIS) portal, launched on 21st August 2024 for Building & Construction and Migrant Workers, is now fully operational.
The portal has been designed to facilitate the collection and analysis of data including information on fund utilization and workers’ coverage under various central and state social security schemes, such as insurance, health benefits, and housing schemes.
The Centralized Data Management system will enable State Governments and Union Territories to make informed decisions and develop more effective welfare policies tailored to the needs of these deprived workers.
Collaborative Effort for Worker Upliftment
Reiterating the importance of a concerted effort towards the upliftment of these marginalised workers, the Ministry has instructed Welfare Commissioners posted in various states to collaborate closely with local authorities to ensure the successful implementation of these initiatives.
Follow-up on the initiative is being done in a series of regional meetings being undertaken by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with States & UTs between 29th August and 4th October, 2024.
This move is expected to significantly improve the lives of millions of workers, ensuring they receive the housing and social security benefits they rightfully deserve.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने वंचित श्रमिकों को आवास योजना में शामिल करने पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत श्रमिकों को शामिल करने से सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित होगा और जीवनयापन में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
03 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में वंचित श्रमिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने वंचित श्रमिकों को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) का लाभ देने की पहल की है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्य सरकारों को एक पत्र जारी किया गया है, जिसमें प्रवासी श्रमिकों, भवन निर्माण श्रमिकों, बीड़ी श्रमिकों, सिनेमा श्रमिकों, गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों, संविदा श्रमिकों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के अन्य श्रमिकों को आवास योजना के तहत शामिल करने का आग्रह किया गया है।
यह निर्णय केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा पीएमएवाई के कार्यान्वयन को वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक अतिरिक्त पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाने की मंजूरी के बाद लिया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पात्र लाभार्थियों को 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त घर उपलब्ध कराना है। यह पहल आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर श्रमिकों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए है।
मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि ये श्रमिक समाज के वंचित वर्ग का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और पीएमएवाई के तहत उनका कवरेज सुनिश्चित करना न केवल सामाजिक न्याय से संबंधित है, बल्कि उनके जीवनयापन की स्थितियों में सुधार की दिशा में एक आवश्यक कदम भी है।
श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से संचालित एमआईएस पोर्टल
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि भवन एवं निर्माण तथा प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए 21 अगस्त 2024 को शुरू किया गया प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल अब पूरी तरह से संचालन में है।
इस पोर्टल को विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं, जैसे बीमा, स्वास्थ्य लाभ और आवास योजनाओं के तहत निधि उपयोग और श्रमिकों के कवरेज की जानकारी सहित डेटा के संग्रह और विश्लेषण की सुविधा के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
केंद्रीकृत डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जानकारी आधारित निर्णय लेने और इन वंचित श्रमिकों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप प्रभावी कल्याणकारी नीतियां विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
श्रमिक उत्थान के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास
इन वंचित श्रमिकों के उत्थान की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास के महत्व को दोहराते हुए, मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न राज्यों में पदस्थापित कल्याण आयुक्तों को इन पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का निर्देश दिया है।
29 अगस्त से 4 अक्टूबर, 2024 के बीच राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही क्षेत्रीय बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला में इस पहल पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
इस कदम से लाखों श्रमिकों के जीवन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उन्हें आवास और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ मिलना सुनिश्चित होगा, जिनके वे हकदार हैं।