Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Pushes for Inclusion of Marginalised Workers Under Housing Scheme
Coverage of Workers under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana to Ensure Social Justice and Enhance Ease of Living
03 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring the welfare of marginalised workers across the country, Ministry of Labour and Employment has initiated a move to extend the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) to disadvantaged workers. A letter has been issued by the Ministry of Labour & Employment to all State Governments, urging the inclusion of migrant workers, building workers, beedi workers, cine workers, non-coal mine workers, contract labourers, and other unorganised workers under the housing scheme.
The decision follows the Union Cabinet's approval to extend the implementation of PMAY for an additional five years, from FY 2024-25 to 2028-29, with the aim of providing 2 Crore additional houses to eligible beneficiaries. The initiative recognizes the housing needs of economically vulnerable workers.
The Ministry has emphasized that these workers represent a disadvantaged section of society and ensuring their coverage under PMAY is not only a matter of social justice but also a necessary step towards improving their living conditions.
Fully Functional MIS Portal for Workers’ Welfare
In addition, the Ministry has announced that the Management Information System (MIS) portal, launched on 21st August 2024 for Building & Construction and Migrant Workers, is now fully operational.
The portal has been designed to facilitate the collection and analysis of data including information on fund utilization and workers’ coverage under various central and state social security schemes, such as insurance, health benefits, and housing schemes.
The Centralized Data Management system will enable State Governments and Union Territories to make informed decisions and develop more effective welfare policies tailored to the needs of these deprived workers.
Collaborative Effort for Worker Upliftment
Reiterating the importance of a concerted effort towards the upliftment of these marginalised workers, the Ministry has instructed Welfare Commissioners posted in various states to collaborate closely with local authorities to ensure the successful implementation of these initiatives.
Follow-up on the initiative is being done in a series of regional meetings being undertaken by the Ministry of Labour and Employment with States & UTs between 29th August and 4th October, 2024.
This move is expected to significantly improve the lives of millions of workers, ensuring they receive the housing and social security benefits they rightfully deserve.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിലാളികളെ ഭവന പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം കത്ത് നൽകി
03 SEP 2024 1:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 3, 2024
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പിൽ, പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയുടെ (പിഎംഎവൈ) ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള നീക്കത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം തുടക്കമിട്ടു. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, കെട്ടിട തൊഴിലാളികൾ, ബീഡി തൊഴിലാളികൾ, സിനിമാ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, കൽക്കരി ഇതര ഖനി തൊഴിലാളികൾ, കരാർ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, മറ്റ് അസംഘടിത തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവരെ ഭവന പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും കത്ത് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അർഹരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 2 കോടി അധിക വീടുകൾ നൽകുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മുതൽ 2028-29 വരെ പിഎംഎവൈ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് കൂടി നീട്ടാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തെ തുടർന്നാണ് തീരുമാനം. സാമ്പത്തികമായി ദുർബലരായ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഭവന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ ഈ സംരംഭം തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, കെട്ടിട-നിർമ്മാണ, കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ എന്നിവർക്കായി 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 21-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സംവിധാനം (എംഐഎസ്) പോർട്ടൽ ഇപ്പോൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, ആരോഗ്യ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ, ഭവന പദ്ധതികൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഫണ്ട് വിനിയോഗവും തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ കവറേജും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരണവും വിശകലനവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പോർട്ടൽ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡാറ്റാ മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് സംവിധാനം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻ്റുകളെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും മികച്ച തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ ദരിദ്രരായ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ ക്ഷേമ നയങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും.
പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഈ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉന്നമനത്തിനായുള്ള യോജിച്ച ശ്രമത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ആവർത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ പ്രാദേശിക അധികാരികളുമായി അടുത്ത് സഹകരിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ട വെൽഫെയർ കമ്മീഷണർമാർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 നും ഒക്ടോബർ 4 നും ഇടയിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന പ്രാദേശിക ചർച്ചകളുടെ ഒരു പരമ്പരയിലാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ തുടർനടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത്.