Ministry of Defence
Cabinet Committee on Security approves procurement of 240 aero-engines for IAF’s Su-30 MKI aircraft from HAL worth Rs 26,000 crore
02 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Security, on September 02, 2024, approved the proposal for procurement of 240 aero-engines (AL-31FP) for Su-30 MKI aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) under Buy (Indian) category from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of over Rs 26,000 crore inclusive of all taxes and duties. The delivery of these aero-engines would start after one year and complete over a period of eight years.
The engines will have indigenous content over 54%, enhanced due to indigenisation of some key components of aero-engines. These would be manufactured at Koraput division of HAL.
Su-30 MKI is one of the most powerful and strategically-significant fleet of IAF. The supply of these aero-engines by HAL would meet the fleet sustenance requirement of IAF to continue their unhindered operations and strengthen the defence preparedness of the country.

وزارت دفاع
کابینہ کمیٹی برائے سلامتی نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمٹیڈ سے 26,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کے لیے 240 ایرو انجنوں کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی
02 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کمیٹی برائے سلامتی نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) سے 26,000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کےبھارتی فضائیہ کے ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کے لیے 240 ایرو انجن (اے ایل-31 ایف پی) خریدنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان ایرو انجنوں کی فراہمی ایک سال کے بعد شروع ہوگی اور آٹھ سال کی مدت میں تکمیل ہوگی۔
انجنوں میں 54 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد ہوگا، جس کی وجہ ایرو انجن کے کچھ اہم اجزا کی دیسی سازی ہے۔ یہ ایچ اے ایل کے کوراپت ڈویژن میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی آئی اے ایف کے سب سے طاقتور اور اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم فلیٹ میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعہ ان ایرو انجنوں کی فراہمی بھارتی فضائیہ کے بیڑے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی تاکہ وہ اپنے بلا روک ٹوک آپریشن جاری رکھ سکیں اور ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کو استحکام بخشیں۔