Ministry of Defence
Cabinet Committee on Security approves procurement of 240 aero-engines for IAF’s Su-30 MKI aircraft from HAL worth Rs 26,000 crore
02 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Security, on September 02, 2024, approved the proposal for procurement of 240 aero-engines (AL-31FP) for Su-30 MKI aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) under Buy (Indian) category from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of over Rs 26,000 crore inclusive of all taxes and duties. The delivery of these aero-engines would start after one year and complete over a period of eight years.
The engines will have indigenous content over 54%, enhanced due to indigenisation of some key components of aero-engines. These would be manufactured at Koraput division of HAL.
Su-30 MKI is one of the most powerful and strategically-significant fleet of IAF. The supply of these aero-engines by HAL would meet the fleet sustenance requirement of IAF to continue their unhindered operations and strengthen the defence preparedness of the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एचएएल कडून भारतीय वायू दलाच्या Su-30 MKI विमानांसाठी सुमारे 26,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून 240 एरो-इंजिन खरेदी करण्यास सुरक्षा विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने दिली मंजुरी
02 SEP 2024 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
सुरक्षा विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने, 2 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी, हिंदुस्थान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडकडून (HAL) खरेदी (भारतीय) श्रेणी अंतर्गत भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या (IAF) Su-30 MKI विमानांसाठी, सर्व कर आणि शुल्कांसहित 26,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्चाची 240 एरो-इंजिन (AL-31FP) खरेदी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. या एरो-इंजिनचा पुरवठा एक वर्षानंतर सुरू होईल आणि आठ वर्षांच्या कालावधीत पूर्ण होईल.
एरो-इंजिनच्या काही प्रमुख घटकांच्या स्वदेशीकरणामुळे इंजिनांमध्ये 54% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी सामग्री असेल. हिंदुस्थान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या कोरापुट विभागात या एरो-इंजिनचे उत्पादन केले जाईल.
Su-30 MKI हे भारतीय वायू दलाच्या सर्वात शक्तिशाली आणि सामरिकदृष्ट्या-महत्त्वाच्या ताफ्यातील एक विमान आहे. हिंदुस्थान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडद्वारे या एरो-इंजिनांचा पुरवठा भारतीय वायू दलाला आपल्या मोहीमा विनाअडथळा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच देशाच्या संरक्षण सज्जतेला बळकट करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या ताफ्याच्या निर्वाहाची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करेल.