Ministry of Defence
Cabinet Committee on Security approves procurement of 240 aero-engines for IAF’s Su-30 MKI aircraft from HAL worth Rs 26,000 crore
02 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Security, on September 02, 2024, approved the proposal for procurement of 240 aero-engines (AL-31FP) for Su-30 MKI aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) under Buy (Indian) category from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at a cost of over Rs 26,000 crore inclusive of all taxes and duties. The delivery of these aero-engines would start after one year and complete over a period of eight years.
The engines will have indigenous content over 54%, enhanced due to indigenisation of some key components of aero-engines. These would be manufactured at Koraput division of HAL.
Su-30 MKI is one of the most powerful and strategically-significant fleet of IAF. The supply of these aero-engines by HAL would meet the fleet sustenance requirement of IAF to continue their unhindered operations and strengthen the defence preparedness of the country.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సుఖోయ్ విమానాల ఏరో ఇంజిన్ల కొనుగోలుకు క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
02 SEP 2024 8:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
హెచ్ఏఎల్ నుండి రూ.26,000 కోట్ల విలువైన 240 ఏరో-ఇంజిన్ల‌ కొనుగోలు
భార‌తీయ వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన సుఖోయ్-30 ఎంకెఐ విమానాల కోసం 240 ఏరో-ఇంజిన్ల‌ను హిందూస్థాన్ ఏరోనాటిక‌ల్ లిమిటెడ్ నుండి కోనుగోలు చేయాల‌నే నిర్ణ‌యానికి భ‌ద్ర‌త‌పై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన‌ క్యాబినెట్ క‌మిటీ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దేశీయ కంపెనీల నుంచి కొనుగోలు చేసే విధానం కింద అన్ని ప‌న్నులు, సుంకాల‌ను క‌లుపుకొని రూ.26,000 కోట్ల విలువైన ఇంజిన్ల‌ను కొంటున్నారు. ఒక ఏడాది నుంచి 8 ఏళ్ల‌లోపు స‌మ‌యంలో ఈ ఇంజిన్ల‌ను హెచ్ ఏ ఎల్ అందిస్తుంది.
ఏరో ఇంజిన్ల‌ కీల‌క విభాగాల దేశీయీక‌ర‌ణ కార‌ణంగా ఈ ఇంజిన్ల విడిభాగాలు దేశీయంగా 54 శాతం వరకూ పెరిగాయి. హెచ్ ఏ ఎల్ కు చెందిన కోరాపుట్ డివిజ‌నులో వీటిని త‌యారు చేస్తారు.
భార‌తీయ వైమానిక ద‌ళానికి చెందిన ఎస్ యు 30 ఎంకె ఐ విమానాలు అత్యంత శక్తివంతమైన యుద్ధ విమానాలు. హెచ్ ఏ ఎల్ తయారు చేస్తున్న ఏరో ఇంజిన్ల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాతో ఐఏఎఫ్ కీల‌క విడి విభాగాల అవ‌స‌రాలు నెరవేరుతాయి. ఈ ఏర్పాటు కారణంగా, ఎలాంటి అడ్డంకులు లేని కార్య‌క‌లాపాలతో, దేశ ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంసిద్ధ‌త మ‌రింత బ‌ల‌ప‌డుతుంది.