நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமிக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ரூ.5 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது
01 SEP 2024 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022 தொடர்பாக தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்ததற்காக சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமிக்கு எதிராக தலைமை ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி கரே, ஆணையர் திரு அனுபம் மிஸ்ரா ஆகியோர் தலைமையிலான மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ) உத்தரவு ஒன்றைப் பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்ததற்காக சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமிக்கு சிசிபிஏ ரூ .5 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோரின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019-ன் விதிகளை மீறும் எந்தவொரு பொருள் அல்லது சேவைக்கும் தவறான அல்லது தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரம் செய்யப்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமி தனது விளம்பரத்தில் யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022 தொடர்பாக பின்வரும் தகவல்களை முன்வைத்தது-
"அகில இந்திய அளவில் 933 பேரில் 336 பேர் தேர்வு"
"முதல் 100 இடங்களில் 40 பேர்"
"தமிழகத்தில் 42 பேர் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர், அவர்களில் 37 பேர் சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமியில் படித்தவர்கள்."
"இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமி"
சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமி பல்வேறு வகையான படிப்புகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்தியது. ஆனால் மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு முடிவுகளில் விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான தேர்வர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பாடநெறி தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் வேண்டுமென்றே விளம்பரத்தில் மறைக்கப்பட்டதை சி.சி.பி.ஏ கண்டறிந்தது. இது நிறுவனத்தால் உரிமை கோரப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான தேர்வர்கள் அனைவரும் நிறுவனம் தனது இணையதளத்தில் விளம்பரப்படுத்திய கட்டண படிப்புகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததாக நுகர்வோர் தவறாக நம்பும் விளைவை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. வேறு வார்த்தைகளில் கூறுவதானால், இந்த நடைமுறையின் விளைவாகப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களால் விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கட்டணப் படிப்புகளில் சேர்வதற்கு நுகர்வோரை ஈர்க்கிறது.
சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமி தனது பதிலில், யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022-ல் 336 தேர்வர்களுக்கு மாறாக 333 தேர்வர்களின் விவரங்களை மட்டுமே சமர்ப்பித்தது. உரிமைகோரப்பட்ட 336 மாணவர்களில், 221 பேர் கட்டணமில்லா நேர்காணல் வழிகாட்டல் திட்டத்தை எடுத்தனர், 71 பேர் முதன்மைத் தேர்வு தொடரை எடுத்தனர், 35 பேர் தொடக்கத் தேர்வு தொடரை எடுத்தனர், 12 பேர் பொதுப்பாடங்களில் தொடக்க மற்றும் முதன்மைத் தேர்வை எடுத்தனர், 4 பேர் தொடக்கத் தேர்வு தொடரை வேறு சில முதன்மைப் பாடத் திட்டங்களுடன் (விருப்ப மற்றும்/அல்லது ஜிஎஸ்) எடுத்தனர். இந்த உண்மை அவர்களின் விளம்பரத்தில் வெளிப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. இதனால் நுகர்வோரை ஏமாற்றியுள்ளனர். இந்த முக்கியமான உண்மையை மறைப்பதன் மூலம், தேர்வர்களின் வெற்றியில் சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமியின் பங்கு தெளிவாக தெரியப்படுத்தாமல், தவறான மற்றும் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்கள் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இவ்வாறு, நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறையிலிருந்து தன்னைப் பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்வதற்காக தகவல் பெறுவதற்கான நுகர்வோரின் உரிமையை இந்த விளம்பரம் மீறியுள்ளது.
சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமியில் இருந்து தொடக்கப் பாடத்தைத் தெரிவு செய்த 18 நேர்வுகளில், ரசீதில் பாடத்தின் தொடக்க தேதி 09.10.2022 என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, ஆனால் யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022-ன் தொடக்கத் தேர்வு 05.06.2022 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டு முடிவு 22.06.2022 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது, அதாவது இந்த தேர்வர்கள் அடுத்த யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2023 தொடக்கத் தேர்வுக்கான பாடத்தைத் தெரிவு செய்துள்ளனர் என்று அர்த்தம். சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமி இந்த தேர்வர்களை யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வு 2022-ன் மொத்த தேர்வுப் பட்டியலில் உரிமைகோரியுள்ளது.
சிசிபிஏ தலைமை ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி கரே கூறுகையில், செய்தி அறிக்கைகளின்படி, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப்பணிகள் தேர்வுக்கு 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்கின்றனர். சங்கர் ஐஏஎஸ் அகாடமியின் விளம்பரம் யுபிஎஸ்சி ஆர்வலர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டது. அதனால்தான் இத்தகைய விளம்பரங்கள் உண்மையான, நேர்மையான பிரதிநிதித்துவத்தைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2050561

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of ₹ 5 Lakh on Shankar IAS Academy for advertising misleading claims regarding result of UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022
CCPA issues Order against Shankar IAS Academy to discontinue the misleading advertisement with immediate effect
01 SEP 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued an Order against Shankar IAS Academy for misleading advertisement regarding UPSC Civil Service Exam 2022. The CCPA is headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra.
The CCPA has imposed penalty of ₹ 5 lakh for misleading advertisement on Shankar IAS Academy. The decision was taken to protect & promote the rights of consumers as a class and ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Section 18 of the Act empowers CCPA that it shall ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made in respect of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of this Act or the rules or regulations made thereunder.
Shankar IAS Academy in its advertisement made the following claims with respect to UPSC Civil Service exam 2022-
1. “336 selections out of 933 at All India Level”
2. “40 candidates in Top 100”
3. “42 candidates have cleared from Tamil Nadu, of which 37 studied at Shankar IAS Academy”
4. “Best IAS Academy in India”
The CCPA found out that Shankar IAS Academy advertised various types of courses but the information with respect to the course opted by the advertised successful candidates in above mentioned UPSC Civil Service exams results was deliberately concealed in the advertisement. This has the effect of consumers falsely believing that all the successful candidates so claimed by the Institute had opted for the paid courses advertised by the Institute on its website. In other words, this practice consequently attract consumers into buying paid courses advertised by the coaching institutes.
Shankar IAS Academy in its response submitted the details of only 333 successful candidates against its claim of 336 plus selections in UPSC CSE 2022. Out of 336 claimed students, 221 took Free Interview Guidance Programme, 71 took Mains Test Series, 35 took Prelims Test Series, 12 took General Studies Prelims cum Mains, 4 took Prelims Test Series with Some other mains course (optional and/or GS). This fact was not disclosed in their advertisement, thereby deceiving consumers. By concealing this important fact, such false & misleading advertisement creates huge impact on those consumers who are UPSC aspirants without letting them know that Shankar IAS Academy role in candidates’ success. Thus, the advertisement has violated the consumer’s right to be informed so as to protect itself against unfair trade practice.
CCPA found that in 18 instances where candidates bought Preliminary course from Shankar IAS Academy, the commencement date of the course on the receipt is mentioned as 09.10.2022 but the prelims of UPSC CSE, 2022 exam had already been conducted on 05.06.2022 and result declared on 22.06.2022 which could only mean that these candidates bought Preliminary course for next UPSC CSE prelims exam i.e., 2023. Shankar IAS claimed these candidates in their total selections list of UPSC CSE 2022.
Mrs. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner of CCPA stated that according to news reports more than 10 lakh candidates apply for UPSC Civil Services Examination every year. Shankar IAS Academy’s advertisement was targeted towards a class of consumers i.e. UPSC aspirants. That’s why such advertisements shall contain truthful & honest representation of facts by disclosing important information in such a manner that they are clear, prominent and extremely hard to miss for consumers.
Section- 2(28) (iv) of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 talks about misleading advertisement in relation to deliberately concealing important information. Information regarding the course opted by successful candidates is important for the consumers to know so that they can make informed choice while deciding which course and coaching institute to join.
Coaching institutes bombard newspapers etc. with advertisements soon after announcement of the UPSC Civil Service examination results. These advertisements prominently feature the names and photographs of successful candidates. The CCPA has issued Notices to numerous coaching institutes for misleading advertisement wherein the CCPA observed that coaching institutes prominently use name and photographs of same successful candidate in its advertisements to create deception as if the successful candidates were full-time classroom students of coaching institutes. After examination of various coaching institutes submissions, CCPA found out that majority of successful candidates had only participated in interview guidance programs or the free-of-cost programmes offered by coaching institutes.
The CCPA observed that same successful candidates were claimed by several coaching institutes without disclosing the courses opted by such candidates & length of the course so attended to mislead prospective aspirants (consumers).