Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav extends deadline for idea submission in Ideas 4 LiFE till 15 October 2024
Developed economy should be a developed ecology. We must all cultivate a strong environmental consciousness as responsible citizens: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
India is striving towards becoming a developed economy under the leadership of PM Shri Prime Minister Narendra Modi, efforts are also being made to be a developed ecology: Sh. Yadav, Union Minister
Sh. Yadav emphasizes that Life encompasses more than just human needs, advocating for the harmonious co-existence of all living beings and the environment
He highlighted that government achieved its renewable energy targets nine years ahead of schedule and launched the Soil Health Card initiative to minimize chemical use in agriculture
01 SEP 2024 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav extended thedeadline for idea submission in Ideas4LiFE from 15th September 2024 to 15th October 2024.“Developed economies should also embrace developed ecologies. We must all cultivate a strong environmental consciousness as responsible citizens,”this was statedby Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav in IIT Bombay emphasizing the need for economic and ecological fronts.
The Ministry in collaboration with the Maharashtra Environment Department today organised 'Ideas4LiFE at IIT Bombayto inspire innovative environmental solutions. The event is an initiative to engage students, faculty and researchers in generating ideas that promote an eco-friendly lifestyle. The event seeks to engage the academic community in Mumbai and beyond, inviting participation from students and faculty of UGC, AICTE, IITs, and other educational institutions throughout India. The programme was actively participated by 1200 students, research scholars, and faculty from various educational institutions in Mumbai.
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav plants a sapling in the IIT Bombay as part of the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign launched by prime minister Sh. Narendra Modi on 05 June 2024.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister outlined the government's mission and explained the theme of "Ideas4LiFE," emphasizing the interconnectedness of all aspects of life.He stressed that 'life' encompasses more than just human needs, advocating for the harmonious co-existence of all living beings and the environment.
Union Minister emphasized that a human-centric approach to development is insufficient, advocating instead for an ecologically conscious model. He highlighted the adverse effects of development, such as rising temperatures and biodiversity loss, underscoring the essential role of nature in providing food, energy, medicine, and other resources. He underscored the importance of preserving one-third of the Earth for biodiversity, noting that around 50,000 species are used for human consumption. He also outlined three essential actions for sustainable development: changing consumption demands, improving supply systems, and implementing effective policies.
Highlighting India's environmental accomplishments, he noted that the government achieved its renewable energy targets nine years ahead of schedule and launched the Soil Health Card initiative to minimize chemical use in agriculture.
Union Minister also discussed the global food waste problem, highlighting that 15 billion tonnes end up in landfills annually. He called for education, innovation, and technological advancements to be focused on improving and preserving nature.He concluded by inviting ideas and suggestions from the students from various colleges, urging them to contribute to preserving nature and reducing waste, which would ultimately help integrate ecological balance into development strategies.
The event was attended by Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary of MoEF&CC; Pravin Darade, Principal Secretary (Environment) of the Government of Maharashtra; Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary of MoEF&CC; Prof. Shireesh B. Kedare, Director of IIT Bombay; and various officers from MoEF&CC and the state government.
Background
The Ideas4LiFE ideathon covers seven themes of Mission LiFE - Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
Click to read previous release: -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038729

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் ஐடியாஸ் 4 லைஃப் இல் யோசனை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை அக்டோபர் 15, 2024 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளார்
01 SEP 2024 6:00AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், ஐடியாஸ் 4 லைஃப் இல் யோசனை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை செப்டம்பர் 15, 2024 முதல் அக்டோபர் 15, 2024 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளார். “வளர்ந்த பொருளாதாரங்களும் வளர்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழலைத்தழுவ வேண்டும். பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களாக நாம் அனைவரும் வலுவான சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்", என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் மும்பை ஐ.ஐ.டியில் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முன்னணிகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
புதுமையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தீர்வுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக மகாராஷ்டிரா சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, அமைச்சகம், மும்பை ஐ.ஐ.டியில் 'ஐடியாஸ் 4 லைஃப்' க்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கைமுறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் யோசனைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முயற்சியாக இந்த நிகழ்வு உள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு மும்பை மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் உள்ள கல்வி சமூகத்தை ஈடுபடுத்த முயல்கிறது, யு.ஜி.சி, ஏ.ஐ.சி.டி.இ, ஐ.ஐ.டி மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பிற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடமிருந்து பங்கேற்பை கோருகிறது. மும்பையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1200 மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஜூன் 05, 2024 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிய 'தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரம்' பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் மும்பை ஐ.ஐ.டியில் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றை நட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், அரசின் நோக்கத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியதோடு, வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைந்திருப்பதை வலியுறுத்தும் "ஐடியாஸ் ஃபார் லைஃப்" என்ற கருப்பொருளை விளக்கினார். 'வாழ்க்கை' என்பது மனிதத் தேவைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், அனைத்து உயிரினங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலின் இணக்கமான சகவாழ்வுக்கு குரல் கொடுத்தார்.
வளர்ச்சிக்கு மனிதர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறை போதுமானதல்ல என்று வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், அதற்கு பதிலாக சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வுள்ள மாதிரியை ஆதரித்தார். அதிகரித்து வரும் வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு போன்ற வளர்ச்சியின் பாதகமான விளைவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்து, உணவு, ஆற்றல், மருந்து மற்றும் பிற வளங்களை வழங்குவதில் இயற்கையின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2050537.