Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Ideas4LiFE portal for inviting ideas related to products and services for inducing behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles
Shri Yadav calls upon fraternity of students, research scholars, faculty and innovators to come up with innovative and out of box ideas for fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources
Shri Yadav emphasized sustainable consumption for saving nature and sustaining it for future generations
29 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav launched today Ideas4LiFE for inviting ideas related to products and services, which induce behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles in the presence of Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh at Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. Shri Yadav called upon the fraternity of students, research scholars, faculty and innovators to come up with innovative and out of box ideas, which will work towards fulfillment of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources.
Interacting with participants and students at the launch event of Ideas4LiFE, Shri Yadav said this initiative aims to encourage and motivate students, faculty and research scholars to contribute their innovative ideas to the global initiative of Mission LiFE. He said this is a remarkable opportunity for inspired minds to participate in global movement dedicated to environmental sustainability.
Highlighting the importance of Mission LiFE, Shri Yadav said that all sorts of basic things we get from nature are in purest form but in return our output is impure . He said this is the time to introspect and to save nature and help in sustaining it for future generation. Nature provides us with food, oil, energy and medicine for our living. When nature gives us everything that is needed for survival, then it is also our responsibility to save it, he added.
Shri Yadav said there is a need for this initiative and it is a collective responsibility to make it a success. Mindful and deliberate use of all resources will help us to save the nature, he added
The portal ‘Ideas4Life.nic.in’ will allow participants to submit their ideas and innovations online. The winning ideas under each of the seven themes of Mission LiFE will be recognized and awarded with attractive prizes for individuals as well as for institutions .
On this occasion, Shri Yadav also planted a sapling at IIT Delhi campus under a nationwide call by Prime Minister’s ‘EkPedMaaKeNaam’ or ‘Plant4Mother’ movement which was started this year on World Environment Day i.e. on 5th June.
UGC, AICTE, IITs and Educational Institutions across the country would be instrumental in spreading the call for Ideas4LiFEIdeathon across the students, researchers and academic fraternity, and contribute innovative citizen centric ideas and technologies related to adopting environment-friendly lifestyle. The Ideas4LiFE Ideathon covers seven themes of Mission LiFE- Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
UNICEF has been an active partner in the implementation of Mission LiFE. MoEFCC in collaboration with UNICEF YuWaah has developed a comprehensive Ideas4LiFE portal for submission of innovative ideas, its management, and further processing of entries.
The launch event was attended by Secretary (EF&CC), Smt. Leena Nandan, Chairman, University Grants Commission, Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education, Prof. T G Sitharam; Director, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Prof Rangan Benerjee among other senior dignitaries from Government and Academic Institutions. The event saw vibrant participation of more than 1000 students, research scholars and academic faculty from various Educational Institutions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली से संबंधित व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करने के लिए उत्पादों और सेवाओं से संबंधित विचारों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए आइडियाज4लाइफ पोर्टल शुरू किया
श्री यादव ने छात्रों, शोधार्थियों, शिक्षकों और नवान्वेषकों से आह्वान किया कि वे अभिनव और लीक से हटकर विचारों के साथ आएं, जो संसाधनों के सावधानीपूर्वक और विचारशील उपयोग के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे
श्री यादव ने प्रकृति की रक्षा करने और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे बनाए रखने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपभोग पर बल दिया
29 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह की उपस्थिति में उत्पादों और सेवाओं से संबंधित विचारों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए आज आइडियाज4लाइफ शुरू किया, जो पर्यावरण-अनुकूल जीवन शैली से संबंधित व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करते हैं। श्री यादव ने छात्रों, शोधार्थियों, शिक्षकों और नवान्वेषकों से आह्वान किया कि वे अभिनव और लीक से हटकर विचारों के साथ आएं, जो संसाधनों के सावधानीपूर्वक और विचारशील उपयोग के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
आइडियाज4लाइफ के लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं को मिशन लाइफ की वैश्विक पहल में अपने अभिनव विचारों का योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रेरित दिमागों के लिए पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए समर्पित वैश्विक आंदोलन में शामिल होने का यह एक उल्लेखनीय अवसर है।
मिशन लाइफ के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रकृति से हमें जो भी बुनियादी चीजें प्राप्त होती हैं, वह विशुद्ध होती हैं, लेकिन बदले में हमारा उत्पादन अशुद्ध होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और प्रकृति की रक्षा करने और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे बनाए रखने में मदद करने का समय है। प्रकृति हमें जीवन यापन के लिए भोजन, तेल, ऊर्जा और औषधि प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रकृति हमें वह सब कुछ देती है जो जीवित रहने के लिए आवश्यक है, तो उसकी रक्षा करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि इस पहल को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है और इसे सफल बनाना सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी संसाधनों का सावधानीपूर्वक और विचारशील उपयोग हमें प्रकृति की रक्षा करने में मदद करेगा।
पोर्टल 'Ideas4Life.nic.in' प्रतिभागियों को अपने विचारों और नवाचारों को ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों में से प्रत्येक के अंतर्गत विजेता विचारों वाले व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ संस्थानों को आकर्षक पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' या 'प्लांट4मदर' अभियान के राष्ट्रव्यापी आह्वान के अंतर्गत आईआईटी दिल्ली परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया, जिसे इस वर्ष विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस यानी 5 जून को शुरू किया गया।
यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, आईआईटी और पूरे देश के शैक्षणिक संस्थान छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और अकादमिक बिरादरी में आइडियाज4लाइफ आइडियाथॉन के आह्वान को फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने से संबंधित अभिनव नागरिक केंद्रित विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों में योगदान देंगे। आइडियाज4लाइफ आइडियाथॉन में मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों को शामिल किया गया है- जल बचाएं, ऊर्जा बचाएं, अपशिष्ट कम करें, ई-कचरे को कम करें, एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक का उपयोग न करें, दीर्घकालिक खाद्य प्रणालियों को अपनाएं और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाएं।
यूनिसेफ मिशन लाइफ के कार्यान्वयन में एक सक्रिय भागीदार रहा है। मंत्रालय ने युनिसेफ युवा के सहयोग से नवीन विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने, इसका प्रबंधन करने और प्रविष्टियों की आगे की प्रक्रिया के लिए एक व्यापक आइडियाज4लाइफ पोर्टल विकसित किया है।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती लीना नंदन, सचिव (ईएफएंडसीसी), प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार, अध्यक्ष, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग, प्रो टी. जी. सीताराम, अध्यक्ष, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद, प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी, निदेशक, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली और सरकार एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 1000 से अधिक छात्रों, शोध विद्वानों और अकादमिक संकाय सदस्यों की जीवंत भागीदारी देखी गई।