Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav launches Ideas4LiFE portal for inviting ideas related to products and services for inducing behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles
Shri Yadav calls upon fraternity of students, research scholars, faculty and innovators to come up with innovative and out of box ideas for fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources
Shri Yadav emphasized sustainable consumption for saving nature and sustaining it for future generations
29 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav launched today Ideas4LiFE for inviting ideas related to products and services, which induce behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles in the presence of Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh at Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. Shri Yadav called upon the fraternity of students, research scholars, faculty and innovators to come up with innovative and out of box ideas, which will work towards fulfillment of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for mindful and deliberate utilization of resources.
Interacting with participants and students at the launch event of Ideas4LiFE, Shri Yadav said this initiative aims to encourage and motivate students, faculty and research scholars to contribute their innovative ideas to the global initiative of Mission LiFE. He said this is a remarkable opportunity for inspired minds to participate in global movement dedicated to environmental sustainability.
Highlighting the importance of Mission LiFE, Shri Yadav said that all sorts of basic things we get from nature are in purest form but in return our output is impure . He said this is the time to introspect and to save nature and help in sustaining it for future generation. Nature provides us with food, oil, energy and medicine for our living. When nature gives us everything that is needed for survival, then it is also our responsibility to save it, he added.
Shri Yadav said there is a need for this initiative and it is a collective responsibility to make it a success. Mindful and deliberate use of all resources will help us to save the nature, he added
The portal ‘Ideas4Life.nic.in’ will allow participants to submit their ideas and innovations online. The winning ideas under each of the seven themes of Mission LiFE will be recognized and awarded with attractive prizes for individuals as well as for institutions .
On this occasion, Shri Yadav also planted a sapling at IIT Delhi campus under a nationwide call by Prime Minister’s ‘EkPedMaaKeNaam’ or ‘Plant4Mother’ movement which was started this year on World Environment Day i.e. on 5th June.
UGC, AICTE, IITs and Educational Institutions across the country would be instrumental in spreading the call for Ideas4LiFEIdeathon across the students, researchers and academic fraternity, and contribute innovative citizen centric ideas and technologies related to adopting environment-friendly lifestyle. The Ideas4LiFE Ideathon covers seven themes of Mission LiFE- Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
UNICEF has been an active partner in the implementation of Mission LiFE. MoEFCC in collaboration with UNICEF YuWaah has developed a comprehensive Ideas4LiFE portal for submission of innovative ideas, its management, and further processing of entries.
The launch event was attended by Secretary (EF&CC), Smt. Leena Nandan, Chairman, University Grants Commission, Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education, Prof. T G Sitharam; Director, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Prof Rangan Benerjee among other senior dignitaries from Government and Academic Institutions. The event saw vibrant participation of more than 1000 students, research scholars and academic faculty from various Educational Institutions.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ماحولیات دوست طرز زندگی سے متعلق طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے مصنوعات اور خدمات سے متعلق خیالات کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے آئیڈیاز فور لائف پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
جناب یادو نے طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرس، فیکلٹی اور اختراع کرنے والی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وسائل کا سوچ سمجھ کر اور جان بوجھ کر استعمال کرنے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اور آؤٹ آف باکس آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں
جناب یادو نے فطرت کو بچانے اور اسے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان کے پائیدار استعمال پر زور دیا
29 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی موجودگی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی میں مصنوعات اور خدمات سے متعلق خیالات کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے آئیڈیاز فور لائف( Ideas4LiFE )کا آغاز کیا، جو ماحول دوست طرز زندگی سے متعلق طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لاتے ہیں۔ جناب یادو نے طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرس، فیکلٹی اور اختراع کاروں کی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراعی اور آؤٹ آف باکس آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ آئیں اور وسائل کے سوچ سمجھ کر اور جان بوجھ کر استعمال کرنے سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
آئیڈیاز فور لائف کے لانچ ایونٹ میں شرکاء اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد طلباء، فیکلٹی اور ریسرچ اسکالرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ مشن لائف کی عالمی پہل میں اپنے اختراعی خیالات کا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حوصلہ مند ذہنوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی استحکام کی خاطر وقف عالمی تحریک میں حصہ لینے کا ایک قابل ذکر موقع ہے۔
مشن لائف کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہمیں فطرت سے جو بھی بنیادی چیزیں ملتی ہیں وہ خالص ترین شکل میں ہوتی ہیں لیکن بدلے میں ہماری پیداوارغیر خالص ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ خود کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور فطرت کو بچایا جائے اور آنے والی نسل کے لیے اسے برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی جائے۔ قدرت ہمیں ہماری زندگی کے لیے خوراک، تیل، توانائی اور ادویات مہیا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب قدرت ہمیں وہ سب کچھ دیتی ہے جو بقا کے لیے درکار ہے تو پھر اسے بچانا بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اس پہل کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے کامیاب بنانا اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام وسائل کو سوچ سمجھ کر اور جان بوجھ کر استعمال کرنے سے ہمیں فطرت کو بچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پورٹل 'Ideas4Life.nic.in' شرکاء کو اپنے خیالات اور اختراعات آن لائن جمع کرانے کا موقع فراہم کرےگا۔ مشن لائف کے سات تھیمز میں سے ہر ایک کے تحت جیتنے والے آئیڈیاز کو ریکوگ نائز کیا جائے گا اور افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ اداروں کو پرکشش انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر، جناب یادو نے وزیر اعظم کی ‘ایک پیڑما ں کے نام’ یا ‘پلانٹ 4 مدر’ تحریک کی ملک گیر اپیل جو اس سال عالمی یوم ماحولیات یعنی 5 جون کو شروع کی گئی تھی، کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کیمپس میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
یو جی سی،اے آئی سی ٹی ای،آئی آئی ٹیز اور ملک بھر کے تعلیمی ادارے آئیڈیاز فور لائف آئیڈیاتھن( Ideas4LiFEIdeathon )کی اپیل کو طلباء، محققین اور تعلیمی برادری میں پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانے سے متعلق جدید شہری مرکوز خیالات اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کریں گے۔ آئیڈیاز فور لائف آئیڈیاتھن، مشن لائف کے سات موضوعات یعنی پانی بچائیں، توانائی بچائیں، کچرے کو کم کریں، ای ویسٹ کو کم کریں، پلاسٹک کے واحد استعمال کو نہ کہیں، پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو اپنائیں، اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنائیں، کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
یونیسیف ،مشن لائف کے نفاذ میں ایک فعال شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے یونیسیف YuWaah کے تعاون سے اختراعی آئیڈیاز جمع کرانے، اس کے انتظام اور اندراجات سے متعلق مزید کارروائی کے لیے ایک جامع آئیڈیاز فور لائف پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔
لانچنگ تقریب میں سکریٹری (ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)، محترمہ لینا نندن، چیئرمین، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، پروفیسر ممیدالا جگادیش کمار، چیئرمین، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام؛ ڈائرکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی، پروفیسر رنگن بینرجی سمیت سرکاری اور تعلیمی اداروں کے دیگر سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے 1000 سے زائد طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور اکیڈمک فیکلٹی کی بھرپور شراکت داری دیکھی گئی۔