পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
আইডিয়াজ ফর লাইফ-এ মতামত জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা ১৫ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী ভূপিন্দর যাদব
01 SEP 2024 6:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
আইডিয়াজ ফর লাইফ-এ মতামত জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বরের পরিবর্তে ১৫ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপিন্দর যাদব। আইআইটি বম্বেতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অর্থনীতির প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে পরিমণ্ডল ক্ষেত্রকে যুক্ত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, উন্নত অর্থনীতির স্বার্থে উন্নত পরিমণ্ডলকে যুক্ত করা দরকার। দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক হিসেবে আমাদের পরিবেশগত সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা দরকার।
মহারাষ্ট্র পরিবেশ দপ্তরের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রক আইআইটি বম্বেতে আজ আইডিয়াজ ফর লাইফ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। উদ্ভাবনী পরিবেশগত সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করতে উৎসাহ দেওয়াই এর উদ্দেশ্য। ছাত্র, শিক্ষক, গবেষকদের যুক্ত করে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জীবনশৈলীর প্রসার ঘটানোই এর উদ্দেশ্য। মুম্বাইয়ের শিক্ষাক্ষেত্র এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রকেও এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে সারা দেশজুড়ে ইউজিসি, এআইসিটিই, আইআইটি প্রভৃতি প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্র ও শিক্ষক সম্প্রদায়কে এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে মুম্বাইয়ের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে ছাত্র, শিক্ষক, গবেষক মিলিয়ে প্রায় ১,২০০ জন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
‘এক পের মা কে নাম’ নামের যে প্রচারাভিযান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শুরু করেছেন, তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপিন্দর যাদব আইআইটি বম্বেতে একটি চারাগাছ রোপণ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী যাদব আডিয়াজ ফর লাইফ-কে ঘিরে সরকারের লক্ষ্য তুলে ধরেন। জীবনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধনের পাশাপাশি পরিবেশ ও জীব জগতের সুসমন্বিত সহাবস্থানের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মানব-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নই উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য নয়, সেই উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে পরিবেশগত পরিমণ্ডলকেও যুক্ত করতে হবে। উন্নয়নের বিষময় ফলের কি হতে পারে তা তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, জীববৈচিত্র্য নষ্ট হচ্ছে। কিন্তু আমাদের মনে রাখা দরকার, আমাদের খাদ্য, শক্তি, ওষুধ এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় বিষয়ের সংস্থানের যোগান কিন্তু প্রকৃতি ও পরিবেশই দিয়ে থাকে। লক্ষ্যসীমার ৯ বছর আগেই পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির লক্ষ্য সরকার অর্জন করতে পেরেছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে খাদ্য অপচয় এক বিরাট সমস্যা হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। প্রতি বছর ১৫০০ কোটি টন বর্জ্য জড়ো হচ্ছে। ফলে, পরিবেশ রক্ষার স্বার্থে শিক্ষা, উদ্ভাবনী কৌশল এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন জরুরি।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রী তন্ময় কুমার, মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের পরিবেশ দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব শ্রী প্রবীণ দারাডে, কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অমনদীপ গর্গ, আইআইটি বম্বের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক শিরিষ বি কেদারে এবং অন্য সরকারি আধিকারিকগণ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav extends deadline for idea submission in Ideas 4 LiFE till 15 October 2024
Developed economy should be a developed ecology. We must all cultivate a strong environmental consciousness as responsible citizens: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
India is striving towards becoming a developed economy under the leadership of PM Shri Prime Minister Narendra Modi, efforts are also being made to be a developed ecology: Sh. Yadav, Union Minister
Sh. Yadav emphasizes that Life encompasses more than just human needs, advocating for the harmonious co-existence of all living beings and the environment
He highlighted that government achieved its renewable energy targets nine years ahead of schedule and launched the Soil Health Card initiative to minimize chemical use in agriculture
01 SEP 2024 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav extended thedeadline for idea submission in Ideas4LiFE from 15th September 2024 to 15th October 2024.“Developed economies should also embrace developed ecologies. We must all cultivate a strong environmental consciousness as responsible citizens,”this was statedby Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav in IIT Bombay emphasizing the need for economic and ecological fronts.
The Ministry in collaboration with the Maharashtra Environment Department today organised 'Ideas4LiFE at IIT Bombayto inspire innovative environmental solutions. The event is an initiative to engage students, faculty and researchers in generating ideas that promote an eco-friendly lifestyle. The event seeks to engage the academic community in Mumbai and beyond, inviting participation from students and faculty of UGC, AICTE, IITs, and other educational institutions throughout India. The programme was actively participated by 1200 students, research scholars, and faculty from various educational institutions in Mumbai.
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav plants a sapling in the IIT Bombay as part of the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign launched by prime minister Sh. Narendra Modi on 05 June 2024.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister outlined the government's mission and explained the theme of "Ideas4LiFE," emphasizing the interconnectedness of all aspects of life.He stressed that 'life' encompasses more than just human needs, advocating for the harmonious co-existence of all living beings and the environment.
Union Minister emphasized that a human-centric approach to development is insufficient, advocating instead for an ecologically conscious model. He highlighted the adverse effects of development, such as rising temperatures and biodiversity loss, underscoring the essential role of nature in providing food, energy, medicine, and other resources. He underscored the importance of preserving one-third of the Earth for biodiversity, noting that around 50,000 species are used for human consumption. He also outlined three essential actions for sustainable development: changing consumption demands, improving supply systems, and implementing effective policies.
Highlighting India's environmental accomplishments, he noted that the government achieved its renewable energy targets nine years ahead of schedule and launched the Soil Health Card initiative to minimize chemical use in agriculture.
Union Minister also discussed the global food waste problem, highlighting that 15 billion tonnes end up in landfills annually. He called for education, innovation, and technological advancements to be focused on improving and preserving nature.He concluded by inviting ideas and suggestions from the students from various colleges, urging them to contribute to preserving nature and reducing waste, which would ultimately help integrate ecological balance into development strategies.
The event was attended by Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary of MoEF&CC; Pravin Darade, Principal Secretary (Environment) of the Government of Maharashtra; Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary of MoEF&CC; Prof. Shireesh B. Kedare, Director of IIT Bombay; and various officers from MoEF&CC and the state government.
Background
The Ideas4LiFE ideathon covers seven themes of Mission LiFE - Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
Click to read previous release: -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038729