தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பிச்சை எடுப்பதைத் தடுப்பது, பிச்சை எடுப்பதில் ஈடுபடும் நபர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு குறித்த விவாதம் -தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நடத்தியது
30 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஆர்சி) அதன் வளாகத்தில் இன்று (30.08.2024), 'பிச்சை எடுப்பதைத் தடுத்தல், பிச்சை எடுக்கும் நபர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு' என்ற தலைப்பில் விவாதத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தற்காலிகத் தலைவர் திருமதி விஜயபாரதி சயானி இதில் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசுகையில், விரைவான பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டு, மத்திய - மாநில அரசுகளால் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட போதிலும், பிச்சை எடுக்கும் பழக்கம் தொடர்ந்து நடைமுறையில் இருப்பது கவலை அளிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இது ஆழமான சமூக-பொருளாதார ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2011-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி, இந்தியாவில் 4 லட்சத்து 13 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிச்சைக்காரர்கள் நாடோடிகள் உள்ளதாக தெரியவந்துள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களில் பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள், திருநங்கைகள் முதியவர்களும் அடங்குவர் என அவர் கூறினார். இவர்கள் உயிர்வாழ்வதற்காக பிச்சை எடுக்க வேண்டிய கட்டாயத்தில் உள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சில சமயங்களில் சமூகப் புறக்கணிப்பின் விளைவாக, உடல் ஊனமுற்ற நபர்கள் உயிர்வாழ்வதற்கும் அன்றாட வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கும் மற்றவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைத் தவிர வேறு வழியில்லாத நிலை ஏற்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நபர்களின் மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், அவர்கள் கண்ணியத்துடனும் நியாயமாகவும் நடத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஆணையம் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது என்று திருமதி விஜயபாரதி சயானி கூறினார்.
பிச்சை எடுக்கும் சூழலை நீக்கி, அதில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உத்திகளை உருவாக்குமாறு மத்திய, மாநில, யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு ஆணையம் சமீபத்தில் ஆலோசனை வழங்கியதாக மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பாரத் லால் கூறினார். அரசு, கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்த உறுதிபூண்டு செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தண்ணீர், வீட்டுவசதி, மின்சாரம் போன்ற அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகலை உறுதி செய்ய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் 80 கோடி மக்களுக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் கிடைக்கும் சூழலில், பிச்சை எடுப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுமார் 4 லட்சம் நபர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு கடினம் அல்ல என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட்டால், அவர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிப்பது கடினமாக இருக்காது என்று திரு லால் கூறினார். ஆதார் அட்டையை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதன் மூலம் உணவு தானியங்கள், வீட்டுவசதி, மின்சார இணைப்புகள், கழிப்பறைகள், சமையல் எரிவாயு ஆகியவற்றை அவர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கச் செய்யலாம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, இந்த விவாதத்தின் கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்கிய இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு தேவேந்திர குமார் நிம், தற்போதுள்ள சட்டங்கள், அணுகுமுறைகளை மறு மதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அரசியலமைப்பு கொள்கைகள், சமீபத்திய நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, தண்டனை நடவடிக்கைகளிலிருந்து மறுவாழ்வில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள், மக்கள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் கூறுகையில், தங்களது அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு இல்லங்களில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு ஆதார் அட்டை கிடைக்கச் செய்வது கிட்டத்தட்ட 100 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றார். மற்றொரு நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு சந்திர மிஸ்ரா, தனது நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் பிச்சைக்காரர்களை தொழில்முனைவோராக எவ்வாறு மாற்றுகிறார் என்பதைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைய சட்டப் பிரிவுப் பதிவாளர் திரு ஜோகிந்தர் சிங், பீகார் அரசின் சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிரதிநிதி, ராஜஸ்தான் அரசுப் பிரதிநிதி, தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி அரசுப் பிரதிநிதி, தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள், சமூக நல வல்லுநர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organizes an open house discussion on preventing beggary and rehabilitation of individuals engaged in beggary
Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says, despite economic progress and several government initiatives, the continuing practice of begging indicates deep socio-economic disparities in the country
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, if 80 crore people in the country can receive free food grains, rehabilitation of about 4 lakh individuals engaged in begging should not be difficult
Among various suggestions, mapping of areas of high concentration of beggars, issuing Aadhar cards to them and de-criminalisation of begging highlighted
30 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organized an open house discussion on ‘Preventing beggary and rehabilitation of individuals engaged in beggary’ at its premises here today. Chairing it, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that despite rapid economic progress and several initiatives and welfare programmes implemented by both the Centre and State Governments, the continuing practice of begging indicates deep socio-economic disparities in the country. As per the 2011 census, there were more than 413 thousand beggars and vagrants in India. They include women, children, transgender and elderly who are forced to beg for survival.
alt
She said that earlier, giving and accepting alms was part of spiritual practices aimed at cultivating humility but these days an act of charity has detached from its original intent and become begging either due to poverty or criminal activities even involving the trafficking of persons including children for this purpose generating a substantial amount of money for their captors. Further, as a result of societal neglect, physically challenged individuals have no choice but to depend on others for survival and daily sustenance.
alt
Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that the Commission is dedicated to protecting the human rights of these individuals, ensuring they are treated with dignity and fairness. In this context, she also highlighted the importance of the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE)-B Scheme, which focuses on the rehabilitation of individuals engaged in begging.
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that recently, the Commission issued an Advisory to the Centre and State governments and UT Administrations to develop strategies aimed at eliminating the need for begging and enhancing the quality of life for those involved in it. He also said that governments, especially in recent years, have been committed to continually improving the quality of life for citizens. There have been focused efforts to ensure universal access to basic services such as water, housing, and electricity. He pointed out that if 80 crore people in the country can receive free food grains, rehabilitation of about 4 lakh individuals engaged in begging should not be difficult.
alt
Shri Lal said that if different stakeholders including civil society organizations worked together it should not be difficult to rehabilitate them. They can also have access to food grains, housing, electricity connections, toilets, and cooking gas by providing an Aadhar card to them.
Earlier, giving an overview of the open discussion, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary emphasized the need to re-evaluate existing laws and approaches, advocating for a shift from punitive measures to a focus on rehabilitation, in alignment with constitutional principles and recent court rulings. This shift offers a path to more effective and humane solutions to the issue of begging.
Shri Rajesh Kumar, Director of the Society for Promotion of Youth & Masses said that his organization has nearly achieved 100 percent Aadhar Card enrollment for the residents of their shelter homes. Shri Chandra Mishra, Director of Beggars Corporation Private Limited, shared how he is transforming beggars into entrepreneurs by involving them as stakeholders in his company.
The other participants included Shri Joginder Singh, Registrar (Law), NHRC, representative of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Bihar, Government of Rajasthan, Government of NCT of Delhi, NGOs, Academia, and eminent subject-matter experts.
alt
Some of the key suggestions that emanated from the meeting include:
• Identify and map areas with high concentrations of begging, and conduct a survey of beggars to create a comprehensive database;
• State governments should work towards issuing Aadhaar cards to all beggars, facilitating their access to social security schemes and benefits;
• Begging should be decriminalized, as punitive measures and rehabilitation efforts cannot be effectively combined;
• Beggars are not a homogeneous group; therefore, initiatives for them should be tailored to meet their individual needs.