National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organizes an open house discussion on preventing beggary and rehabilitation of individuals engaged in beggary
Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani says, despite economic progress and several government initiatives, the continuing practice of begging indicates deep socio-economic disparities in the country
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, if 80 crore people in the country can receive free food grains, rehabilitation of about 4 lakh individuals engaged in begging should not be difficult
Among various suggestions, mapping of areas of high concentration of beggars, issuing Aadhar cards to them and de-criminalisation of begging highlighted
30 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organized an open house discussion on ‘Preventing beggary and rehabilitation of individuals engaged in beggary’ at its premises here today. Chairing it, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that despite rapid economic progress and several initiatives and welfare programmes implemented by both the Centre and State Governments, the continuing practice of begging indicates deep socio-economic disparities in the country. As per the 2011 census, there were more than 413 thousand beggars and vagrants in India. They include women, children, transgender and elderly who are forced to beg for survival.
alt
She said that earlier, giving and accepting alms was part of spiritual practices aimed at cultivating humility but these days an act of charity has detached from its original intent and become begging either due to poverty or criminal activities even involving the trafficking of persons including children for this purpose generating a substantial amount of money for their captors. Further, as a result of societal neglect, physically challenged individuals have no choice but to depend on others for survival and daily sustenance.
alt
Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that the Commission is dedicated to protecting the human rights of these individuals, ensuring they are treated with dignity and fairness. In this context, she also highlighted the importance of the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE)-B Scheme, which focuses on the rehabilitation of individuals engaged in begging.
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that recently, the Commission issued an Advisory to the Centre and State governments and UT Administrations to develop strategies aimed at eliminating the need for begging and enhancing the quality of life for those involved in it. He also said that governments, especially in recent years, have been committed to continually improving the quality of life for citizens. There have been focused efforts to ensure universal access to basic services such as water, housing, and electricity. He pointed out that if 80 crore people in the country can receive free food grains, rehabilitation of about 4 lakh individuals engaged in begging should not be difficult.
alt
Shri Lal said that if different stakeholders including civil society organizations worked together it should not be difficult to rehabilitate them. They can also have access to food grains, housing, electricity connections, toilets, and cooking gas by providing an Aadhar card to them.
Earlier, giving an overview of the open discussion, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary emphasized the need to re-evaluate existing laws and approaches, advocating for a shift from punitive measures to a focus on rehabilitation, in alignment with constitutional principles and recent court rulings. This shift offers a path to more effective and humane solutions to the issue of begging.
Shri Rajesh Kumar, Director of the Society for Promotion of Youth & Masses said that his organization has nearly achieved 100 percent Aadhar Card enrollment for the residents of their shelter homes. Shri Chandra Mishra, Director of Beggars Corporation Private Limited, shared how he is transforming beggars into entrepreneurs by involving them as stakeholders in his company.
The other participants included Shri Joginder Singh, Registrar (Law), NHRC, representative of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Bihar, Government of Rajasthan, Government of NCT of Delhi, NGOs, Academia, and eminent subject-matter experts.
alt
Some of the key suggestions that emanated from the meeting include:
• Identify and map areas with high concentrations of begging, and conduct a survey of beggars to create a comprehensive database;
• State governments should work towards issuing Aadhaar cards to all beggars, facilitating their access to social security schemes and benefits;
• Begging should be decriminalized, as punitive measures and rehabilitation efforts cannot be effectively combined;
• Beggars are not a homogeneous group; therefore, initiatives for them should be tailored to meet their individual needs.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने भिक्षावृत्ति को रोकने और भिक्षावृत्ति में शामिल लोगों के पुनर्वास पर खुली चर्चा आयोजित की
एनएचआरसी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि आर्थिक प्रगति और कई सरकारी पहलों के बावजूद भीख मांगने की प्रथा जारी रहना देश में गहरी सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को दर्शाता है
एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि अगर देश में 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न मिल सकता है, तो भीख मांगने में लिप्त लगभग 4 लाख लोगों पुनर्वास मुश्किल नहीं होना चाहिए
इस पर विभिन्न सुझावों में, भिखारियों की अधिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना, उन्हें आधार कार्ड जारी करना और भीख मांगने को अपराध से मुक्त करना शामिल है
30 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने आज अपने परिसर में ‘भिक्षावृत्ति को रोकने और भिक्षावृत्ति में शामिल लोगों के पुनर्वास’ पर एक खुली चर्चा आयोजित की। इसकी अध्यक्षता करते हुए एनएचआरसी, भारत की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि तेजी से आर्थिक प्रगति और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों की ओर से चलाई गई अनेक पहलों तथा कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के बावजूद भीख मांगने की निरंतर प्रथा देश में गहरी सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को दर्शाती है। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत में 413 हजार से अधिक भिखारी तथा आवारा लोग हैं। इनमें महिलाएं, बच्चे, ट्रांसजेंडर तथा बुजुर्ग शामिल हैं, जो जीवनयापन के लिए भीख मांगने को मजबूर हैं।
alt
श्रीमती सयानी ने कहा कि पहले दान देना तथा लेना आध्यात्मिक जीवन का हिस्सा था, जिसका उद्देश्य विनम्रता विकसित करना था, लेकिन आजकल दान का कार्य अपने मूल उद्देश्य से अलग हो गया है। अब या तो गरीबी के कारण या फिर आपराधिक गतिविधियों के कारण भीख मांगा जा रहा है, जिसमें बच्चों सहित लोगों की तस्करी भी शामिल है। इससे उनके अपहरणकर्ताओं के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में धन अर्जित होता है। इसके अलावा, सामाजिक उपेक्षा के परिणामस्वरूप, शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग लोगों के पास जीवनयापन तथा दैनिक भरण-पोषण के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भर रहने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है।
alt
श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग इन लोगों के मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित है। आयोग यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि उनके साथ सम्मान और निष्पक्षता से व्यवहार किया जाए। इस संदर्भ में, श्रीमती सयानी ने आजीविका और उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों के लिए सहायता (एसएमआईएलई)-बी योजना के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों के पुनर्वास पर केंद्रित है।
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि हाल ही में, आयोग ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को भीख मांगने की आवश्यकता को खत्म करने और इसमें शामिल लोगों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए एक सलाह जारी की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकारें, खासकर हाल के वर्षों में, नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में लगातार सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। पानी, आवास और बिजली जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं तक सर्वव्यापी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अगर देश में 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न मिल सकता है, तो भीख मांगने में लगे लगभग 4 लाख लोगों का पुनर्वास मुश्किल नहीं होना चाहिए।
alt
श्री लाल ने कहा कि यदि नागरिक समाज संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारक मिलकर काम करें तो भीख मांगने में लगे लोगों का पुनर्वास करना मुश्किल नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्हें आधार कार्ड प्रदान करके खाद्यान्न, आवास, बिजली कनेक्शन, शौचालय और रसोई गैस भी उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है।
इससे पहले, खुली चर्चा का अवलोकन करते हुए, आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम ने मौजूदा कानूनों और दृष्टिकोणों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और संवैधानिक सिद्धांतों तथा हाल के न्यायालय के फैसलों के अनुरूप दंडात्मक उपायों की बजाय पुनर्वास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की वकालत की। इस बदलाव से भीख मांगने की समस्या के लिए अधिक प्रभावी और मानवीय समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
सोसाइटी फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ यूथ एंड मासेस के निदेशक श्री राजेश कुमार ने कहा कि उनके संगठन ने अपने आश्रय गृहों के निवासियों के लिए लगभग 100 प्रतिशत आधार कार्ड नामांकन हासिल कर लिया है। बेगर्स कॉरपोरेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के निदेशक श्री चंद्र मिश्रा ने बताया कि वे किस तरह से भिखारियों को अपनी कंपनी में हितधारक के रूप में शामिल करके उन्हें उद्यमी बना रहे हैं।
इस चर्चा में अन्य प्रतिभागियों में एनएचआरसी के रजिस्ट्रार (कानून) श्री जोगिंदर सिंह, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि, बिहार सरकार, राजस्थान सरकार, दिल्ली सरकार, गैर सरकारी संगठन, शिक्षाविद और प्रख्यात विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ शामिल रहे।
alt
बैठक से निकले कुछ प्रमुख सुझाव निम्नलिखित हैं:
भीख मांगने की अधिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान तथा उनका पता लगाना, और एक व्यापक डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए भिखारियों का सर्वेक्षण करना;
राज्य सरकारों को सभी भिखारियों को आधार कार्ड जारी करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए, ताकि वे आसानी से सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें;
भीख मांगने को अपराध से मुक्त किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि दंडात्मक उपायों और पुनर्वास प्रयासों को प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ा नहीं जा सकता है;
भिखारी एक समरूप समूह नहीं हैं; इसलिए, उनके लिए पहल उनकी व्यक्तिगत जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार की जानी चाहिए।