Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance is first condition for a strong economy; Giant strides being made to realise PM Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’: Raksha Mantri
“Target set for Rs three lakh crore defence production & Rs 50,000 crore defence exports by 2029”
India has become the biggest voice of the Global South, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Our government will always be recognised as biggest ‘Change Makers’; India ushering into an age of unprecedented development, prosperity, social harmony & growth”
30 AUG 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliance in every sector is the first condition for a strong economy and the nation is making giant strides towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on August 30, 2024. He asserted that a raft of measures have been taken by the Government to create a robust production base and an ecosystem for defence R&D and innovation.
Some of the steps taken by the Ministry of Defence, that the Raksha Mantri enumerated, include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu and issuance of five Positive Indigenisation Lists of more than 5,500 items. He added that GE-414 engines will now be made in India, which marks a remarkable progress in the country’s engine-making capability. He referred to his recent US visit, stating that he had fruitful discussions with the US defence companies and they are excited to join the ‘Make In India’ programme.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that there was a time when the country relied on other countries to meet the defence needs, and about 65-70% of defence equipment was being imported. But this has changed today, he said, highlighting that 65% is being manufactured on the Indian soil and only 35% is being imported.
The Raksha Mantri added that the annual defence production has crossed Rs 1.27 lakh crore and the target is to reach Rs 1.75 lakh crore in this fiscal year. He exuded confidence that the Ministry of Defence will achieve a target of Rs three lakh crore worth of defence production by 2029.
“Today, we are also exporting defence equipment made in India. In Financial Year 2023-24, India's defence exports crossed Rs 21,000 crore. Our target is to increase defence exports up to Rs 50,000 crore by 2029,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
On India’s growing stature on the international stage, the Raksha Mantri mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent visits to Russia & Ukraine, saying that he is the only global leader who was listened to by both the countries. “India has today become the biggest voice of the Global South. Every country considers and listens to India's opinion on significant issues. The Prime Minister was recently bestowed with Russia's highest civilian honour by President Vladimir Putin. With this, Russia has joined 16 countries that have given their highest civilian honour to our Prime Minister. These countries also include Muslim nations like UAE, Saudi Arabia, Afghanistan, Maldives and Bahrain,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the country has witnessed ‘Epochal Changes’ in the last ten years - from economic reforms to major social transformation, from cultural revival to significant political changes. He credited the people for playing the most important role in this change along with the government. “The last 10 years will go down in history as the decade of change and our Prime Minister & government will always be recognised as the biggest ‘Change Makers’. India is on a cusp of major change. It will usher India into an age of unprecedented development, prosperity, social harmony and growth,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri spoke on the growth in India's economy since 2014. “India’s economy was earlier among the ‘Fragile Five’. Today, it is being recognised all over the world as one of the ‘Fabulous Five’. During the last fiscal year, India’s economic growth rate was 8.2%. It was more than the growth rate of 7% the year before. For two consecutive years, India has been the fastest-growing economy out of all the world’s major economies. In the last ten years, from the 11th position, India has become the fifth largest economy. Investment firm Morgan Stanley estimates show that India will become the third largest economy by 2027,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that despite the fast pace of growth, inflation is well under control in India. He cited the recent data released in July, which shows that retail inflation rate has been recorded at 3.54 per cent, the lowest in the last five years. “Before 2014, the number of start-ups used to be less than 1,000. Now, it has increased to more than one lakh. Today, India is the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world and every 10th unicorn is in India. India’s start-up ecosystem is expected to receive around $1 billion in new funding this year, 25% higher than last year,” he added.
Identifying good governance as Government’s priority, the Raksha Mantri stated every policy and programme is founded on the principles of stability, consistency, and continuity to ensure good governance. He added that productive expenditure in the form of highest capital expenditure; unprecedented investment in welfare schemes; end of wasteful expenditure and financial discipline have been the focus areas of the Government.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the efficacy and efficiency of the government was seen during the COVID-19 pandemic. “Our government ensured that life-saving resources and medicines were timely and promptly available. During the lockdown, we ensured food security by making free-of-cost ration available to the poor. Made in India vaccines were taken as a priority. We ensured the availability of these vaccines to each citizen promptly without any delay,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described the success of ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and ‘Open Defecation Free India’ as the best examples of ‘positive change’ brought by the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also referred to the initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana which fulfil the needs and necessities of the people.
Shri Rajnath Singh also enumerated the efforts being made towards gender parity and women empowerment through schemes such as Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao & Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. He also mentioned about the abolition of the practice of Triple Talaq, reflecting the Government’s will and determination to end such a discriminatory practice.
The Raksha Mantri termed the health, safety and welfare of women as the Government’s priority. “Considering the atrocities and crimes against women in the country, despite all the changes, it seems that a lot remains to be done. Our government has adopted a strict attitude towards crimes against women, but many states are not making sincere efforts in this direction. The recent heart-wrenching incident in Kolkata is very tragic and disgraceful. We have amended the law to provide for the capital punishment for heinous crimes like rape. This law should be implemented with strictness,” he said.
Highlighting the growing role of women in the Armed Forces, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that many obstacles to the entry of women into the military have been removed. “We have ensured increased participation of women in all the three wings of the Armed Forces. Permanent Commission for women has been allowed. One of the most prestigious military training institutes, National Defence Academy, has also been opened for women. Our government is marching ahead with the vision of women empowerment and women-led development,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
مضبوط معیشت کے لیے خود کفیلی پہلی شرط ہے؛ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے بڑی پیش رفت کی جا رہی ہے:رکشا منتری
‘‘2029 تک تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دفاعی پروڈکشن اور 50،000 کروڑ روپے کی دفاعی برآمدات کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے’’
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کی سب سے بڑی آواز بن گیا ہے
‘‘ہماری حکومت ہمیشہ سب سے بڑی‘تبدیلی ساز’ کے طور پر پہچانی جائے گی؛ ہندوستان بے مثال ترقی، خوشحالی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اورنمو کے دور کا آغاز کر رہا ہے’’
30 AUG 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہر شعبے میں خود کفیلی ایک مضبوط معیشت کے لیے پہلی شرط ہے اور ملک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف بڑی پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ بات رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 اگست 2024 کو کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم میں ایک تقریب میں کہی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے ایک مضبوط پروڈکشن کی بنیاد اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے ایک ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے کئے کچھ اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے بتایا کہ ان میں اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام اور 5,500 سے زیادہ اشیاء کی پانچ مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کا اجراء شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی ای-414 انجن اب ہندوستان میں بنائے جائیں گے، جو کہ ملک کی انجن بنانے کی صلاحیت میں ایک قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے حالیہ امریکی دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی امریکی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی ہے اور وہ ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا، جب ملک دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دوسرے ممالک پر انحصار کرتا تھا اور تقریباً 65-70فیصد دفاعی آلات درآمد کیے جاتے تھے، لیکن آج یہ بدل گیا ہے۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 65 فیصد دفاعی سازوسامان ہندوستانی سرزمین پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور صرف 35 فیصددرآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ سالانہ دفاعی پروڈکشن1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور اس مالی سال میں 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وزارت دفاع 2029 تک دفاعی پروڈکشن کے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کو حاصل کر لے گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہم ہندوستان میں بنے دفاعی آلات بھی برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں ہندوستان کی دفاعی برآمدات 21,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئیں۔ ہمارا ہدف 2029 تک دفاعی برآمدات کو 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے قد کے بارے میں، رکشا منتری نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے روس اور یوکرین کے حالیہ دوروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ واحد عالمی رہنما ہیں، جن کی بات دونوں ممالک نے سنی۔ا نہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان آج گلوبل ساؤتھ کی سب سے بڑی آواز بن گیا ہے۔ ہر ملک اہم مسائل پر ہندوستان کی رائے پر غور کرتا اور سنتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کو حال ہی میں صدر ولادیمیر پوتن نے روس کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز سے نوازا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی روس ان 16 ممالک میں شامل ہو گیا ہے، جنہوں نے ہمارے وزیر اعظم کو اپنا سب سے بڑا شہری اعزاز دیا ہے۔ ان ممالک میں متحدہ عرب امارات، سعودی عرب، افغانستان، مالدیپ اور بحرین جیسے مسلم ممالک بھی شامل ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک نے پچھلے دس سالوں میں‘عہد ساز تبدیلیاں’ دیکھی ہیں– اقتصادی اصلاحات سے لے کر بڑی سماجی تبدیلی تک، ثقافتی احیا سے لے کر اہم سیاسی تبدیلیوں تک۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس تبدیلی میں سب سے اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا سہرا عوام کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘گزشتہ 10 سال تاریخ میں تبدیلی کی دہائی کے طور پر درج کئے جائیں گے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم اور حکومت کو ہمیشہ سب سے بڑے ‘تبدیلی ساز’کے طور پر پہچانا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان بڑی تبدیلی کے دہانے پر ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو بے مثال ترقی، خوشحالی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور نمو کے دور میں لے جائے گا۔’’
رکشا منتری نے 2014 کے بعد سے ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ترقی پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کی معیشت پہلے‘نازک پانچ’ میں شامل تھی۔ آج پوری دنیا میں اسے ‘شاندار پانچ’ میں سے ایک کے طور پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی شرح 8.2 فیصدتھی۔ یہ ایک سال پہلے کی شرح نمو 7 فیصد سے زیادہ تھی۔ مسلسل دو سالوں سے، ہندوستان دنیا کی تمام بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت رہی ہے۔پچھلے دس سالوں میں11ویں پوزیشن سے ہندوستان پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ انویسٹمنٹ فرم مورگن اسٹینلے کا تخمینہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان 2027 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ترقی کی تیز رفتاری کے باوجود ہندوستان میں افراط زر کافی حد تک قابو میں ہے۔انہوں نے جولائی میں جاری کیے گئے حالیہ اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیا، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خوردہ افراط زر کی شرح 3.54 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے، جو گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں سب سے کم ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘2014 سے پہلے، اِسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد 1,000 سے کم تھی۔ اب یہ بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اِسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم بن گیا ہے اور ہر 10 ویں یونیکورن کمپنی ہندوستان میں ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اِسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کو اس سال تقریباً 1 بلین ڈالر کی نئی فنڈنگ ​​ملنے کی امید ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 25 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔’’
گڈ گورننس کو حکومت کی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ہر پالیسی اور پروگرام کی بنیاد استحکام، مستقل مزاجی اور تسلسل کے اصولوں پر ہوتی ہے، تاکہ اچھی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیداواری اخراجات سب سے زیادہ کیپٹل اخراجات کی صورت میں؛ فلاحی اسکیموں میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری؛ فضول خرچی کا خاتمہ اور مالی نظم و ضبط حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی افادیت اور کارکردگی کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دیکھی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہماری حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ جان بچانے والے وسائل اور ادویات بروقت اور فوری دستیاب ہوں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، ہم نے غریبوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کرکے خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا۔ بھارت میں تیار کردہ ویکسین کو ترجیح کے طور پر لیا گیا۔ ہم نے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے ہر شہری کو فوری طور پر ان ویکسین کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔’’
رکشا منتری نے ‘سوچھ بھارت ابھیان’ اور ‘کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہندوستان’ کی کامیابی کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے لائی گئی ‘مثبت تبدیلی’ کی بہترین مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری جَن دَھن یوجنا اور دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اورحاجتوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ اور ناری شکتی وندن ادھنیم جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے صنفی برابری اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے طلاق ثلاثہ کے خاتمے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو اس طرح کے امتیازی عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مرضی اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے خواتین کی صحت، حفاظت اور بہبود کو حکومت کی ترجیح قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ ملک میں خواتین کے خلاف ہونے والے مظالم اور جرائم کو دیکھتے ہوئے، تمام تر تبدیلیوں کے باوجود ایسا لگتا ہے کہ بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے خواتین کے خلاف، جرائم کے خلاف سخت رویہ اپنایا ہے، لیکن کئی ریاستیں اس سمت میں مخلصانہ کوششیں نہیں کر رہی ہیں۔ کولکاتہ میں حالیہ دل دہلا دینے والا واقعہ انتہائی افسوسناک اور شرمناک ہے۔ہم نے عصمت دری جیسے گھناؤنے جرائم کے لیے سزائے موت دینے کے لیے قانون میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس قانون کو سختی کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جانا چاہئے۔’’
مسلح افواج میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ فوج میں خواتین کے داخلے کی راہ میں حائل بہت سی رکاوٹیں دور ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ہم نے مسلح افواج کے تینوں ونگز میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ خواتین کے لیے مستقل کمیشن کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔ ملٹری ٹریننگ کے سب سے باوقار اداروں میں سے ایک نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی بھی خواتین کے لیے کھول دی گئی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔’’