प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 AUG 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
RBI के गवर्नर श्रीमान शक्तिकांत दास जी, क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन जी, मेम्बर्स ऑफ रेग्यूलेटर्स, फाइनेंस इंडस्ट्री के लीडर्स, फिनटेक और स्टार्ट-अप वर्ल्ड के मेरे साथी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
ये भारत में त्योहारों का मौसम है, अभी-अभी जन्माष्टमी हमने मनाई हैं। और खुशी देखिए हमारी इकोनॉमी और हमारे मार्केट में भी उत्सव का माहौल है। इस फेस्टिव मूड में, ये ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्टिवल हो रहा है। औऱ वो भी सपनों की नगरी मुंबई में। मैं देश और दुनिया से यहां आए सभी मेहमानों का, अभिनंदन करता हूं, स्वागत करता हूं। यहां से आने से पहले मैं अलग-अलग एक्जीबीशन्स देखकर के आया हूं, काफी साथियों से गप्पे लगाकर करके आया हूं। हमारे नौजवानों के इनोवेशन का और फ्यूचर की संभावनाओं का एक पूरा नया संसार वहां दिखाई दे रहा है। चलिए आपके काम के लिए मैं शब्द बदलता हूं, एक पूरी नई दुनिया दिखाई दे रही है। मैं इस फेस्टिवल के आयोजकों को, सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
यहां बड़ी संख्या में विदेशों से हमारे मेहमान भी आए हैं। एक समय था, जब लोग भारत आते थे, तो हमारी Cultural Diversity देखकर दंग रह जाते थे, हैरान हो जाते थे। अब लोग भारत आते हैं, तो हमारी Fintech Diversity को देखकर भी हैरान होते हैं। एयरपोर्ट पर land करने से लेकर street food और shopping experience तक, भारत की फिनटेक क्रांति चारों तरफ दिखती है। पिछले 10 साल में फिनटेक स्पेस में 31 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा का निवेश हुआ है। 10 साल में हमारे फिनटेक स्टार्टअप्स में 500 परसेंट वृद्धि हुई है। सस्ते मोबाइल फोन, सस्ते डेटा और ज़ीरो बैलेंस जनधन बैंक खातों ने भारत में कमाल कर दिया है। आपको याद होगा, कुछ लोग पहले पूछते थे, पार्लियामेंट में खड़े होकर के पूछते थे और अपने आप को बहुत विद्वान मानने वाले लोग पूछते थे। सरस्वती जब बुद्धि बाँट रही थी तो वो रास्ते में पहले ही खड़े थे। और क्या कहते थे?, वो पूछते थे कि भारत में बैंक, इतनी ब्रांचेस नहीं हैं, गांव-गांव बैंक available नहीं है। इंटरनेट नहीं है, यहां तक पूछ लेते थे-बिजली भी तो नहीं है, recharging कहाँ होगा, फिनटेक क्रांति कैसे होगी? ये पूछा जाता था और मुझ जैसे चाय वाले को पूछा जाता था। लेकिन आज देखिए एक दशक में ही भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड यूज़र- 60 मिलियन यानि 6 करोड़ से बढ़कर 940 मिलियन यानि करीब 94 करोड़ हो गए हैं। आज 18 वर्ष से ऊपर का शायद ही कोई भारतीय हो, जिसके पास उसकी डिजिटल आइडेन्टिटी, आधार कार्ड नहीं है। आज 530 मिलियन यानि 53 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के पास जनधन बैंक खाते हो गए हैं। यानि 10 साल में हमने एक प्रकार से पूरी यूरोपियन यूनियन के बराबर आबादी को बैंकिंग सिस्टम से जोड़ा है।
साथियों,
जनधन-आधार-मोबाइल की इस त्रिनिटी ने एक और ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन को गति दी है। कभी लोग कहते थे कि Cash is King. आज दुनिया का करीब-करीब आधा रियल टाइम डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन भारत में होता है। पूरी दुनिया में भारत का UPI फिनटेक का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण बन गया है। आज गांव हो या शहर, सर्दी हो या गर्मी, बारिश हो या बर्फ गिर रही हो, भारत में बैकिंग सर्विस 24 घंटे, सातों दिन, 12 महीने चलती रहती है। कोरोना के इतने बड़े संकट के दौरान भी भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में था, जहां हमारी बैंकिंग सर्विस बिना किसी दिक्कत के चलती रही।
साथियों,
अभी 2-3 दिन पहले ही जनधन योजना के 10 साल पूरे हुए हैं। जनधन योजना, Women Empowerment का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बनी है। जनधन योजना के चलते करीब 290 मिलियन यानि 29 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाओं के बैंक खाते खुले हैं। इन खातों में महिलाओं के लिए सेविंग्स और इन्वेस्टमेंट्स के लिए नए अवसर बनाए हैं। इन्हीं जनधन खातों की philosophy पर हमने माइक्रोफाइनेंस की सबसे बड़ी स्कीम, मुद्रा लॉन्च की। इस स्कीम से अभी तक 27 ट्रिलियन रुपए से अधिक का क्रेडिट दिया जा चुका है, 27 ट्रिलियन। इस स्कीम की करीब 70 परसेंट बेनिफिशरी महिलाएं हैं। जनधन खातों ने महिलाओं के सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को भी बैंकिंग से जोड़ा। इसका फायदा आज देश की 10 करोड़ rural women को मिल रहा है। यानि जनधन प्रोग्राम ने, महिलाओं के financial empowerment की एक मज़बूत नींव रखी है।
साथियों,
पूरी दुनिया के लिए parallel economy एक बड़ी चिंता का विषय रही है। फिनटेक ने parallel economy पर भी चोट की है और बधाई के पात्र आप लोग हैं। आपने ये भी देखा है कि कैसे हम भारत में डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी से ट्रांसपेरेंसी लेकर आए हैं। आज सरकार की सैकड़ों स्कीम्स के तहत डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर किया जाता है। इससे सिस्टम से लीकेज बंद हुई है। आज लोगों को फॉर्मल सिस्टम से जुड़ने में अपना लाभ नज़र आता है।
साथियों,
भारत में फिनटेक की वजह से जो transformation आया है, वो सिर्फ technology तक ही सीमित नहीं है। इसका social impact बहुत व्यापक है। इससे गांव और शहर की खाई को ब्रिज करने में मदद मिल रही है। कभी हमारे यहां, बैंक की सर्विस लेने में ही एक पूरा दिन लग जाता था। एक किसान के लिए, एक मछुआरे के लिए, एक मिडिल क्लास परिवार के लिए ये बहुत बड़ी मुसीबत थी। फिनटेक ने इस समस्या को दूर किया। कभी बैंक सिर्फ एक बिल्डिंग तक सीमित हुआ करते थे। आज बैंक हर भारतीय के मोबाइल में सिमट गए हैं।
साथियों,
फिनटेक ने financial service को democratic बनाने में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। Loan, क्रेडिट कार्ड, investment, insurance जैसे प्रोडक्ट, सबके लिए आसानी से सुलभ हो रहे हैं। फिनटेक ने Access To Credit को भी आसान और inclusive बना दिया है। मैं एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आप जानते हैं भारत में street vendors की एक पुरानी परंपरा है। लेकिन वो फॉर्मल बैंकिंग से बाहर थे। फिनटेक ने इस स्थिति को भी बदल दिया है। आज वो पीएम स्वनिधि योजना से Collateral Free Loan ले पा रहे हैं, डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन रिकॉर्ड के आधार पर उनको बिजनेस बढ़ाने के लिए और लोन मिलता रहता है। कभी शेयर और म्यूच्यल फंड जैसे, प्रोडक्ट्स में इन्वेस्टमेंट, बड़े शहरों में ही संभव था। आज गांव और कस्बों में भी इन्वेस्टमेंट के इस avenue को बड़ी संख्या में explore किया जा रहा है। आज कुछ ही मिनटों में घर बैठे ही डीमैट अकाउंट खुल रहे हैं, इन्वेस्टमेंट रिपोर्ट्स ऑनलाइन मिल रही है। आज बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय रिमोट हेल्थकेयर सर्विस ले रहे हैं, डिजिटली, ऑनलाइन पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं, स्किल्स सीख रहे हैं, ये भी फिनटेक्स के बिना संभव नहीं था। यानि भारत की फिनटेक क्रांति, Dignity of Life, Quality of Life उसको बेहतर बनाने में भी बड़ा रोल निभा रही है।
साथियों,
भारत की फिनटेक क्रांति की उपलब्धि सिर्फ इनोवेशन्स के लिए ही नहीं है, बल्कि adoption लेकर के भी है। भारत की जनता ने, जिस स्पीड और स्केल पर फिनटेक को adopt किया है, उसका उदाहरण कहीं और नहीं मिल सकता। इसका एक बड़ा क्रेडिट हमारे डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर-DPI को भी जाता है और हमारे फिनटेक्स को भी जाता है। देश में इस टेक्नॉलॉजी को लेकर ट्रस्ट पैदा करने के लिए अद्भुत इनोवेशन किए गए हैं। QR Codes के साथ-साथ साउंड बॉक्स का उपयोग, ऐसा ही इनोवेशन है। हमारे फिनटेक सेक्टर को सरकार के बैंक सखी कार्यक्रम का भी अध्ययन करना चाहिए। और मैं सब फिनटेक वाले नौजवानों को कहना चाहता हूं ये बैंक सखी है क्या? मैं अभी जलगांव आया था एक दिन तो मैं ऐसे ही बहन सखियों से मिला तो बड़े गर्व से कहती है कि मैं एक दिन डेढ़ करोड़ रूपए का कारोबार करती हूं। क्या confidence, और एक गाँव की महिला थी वो। हमारी बेटियों ने गांव-गांव में बैंकिंग को, digital awareness को जिस प्रकार फैलाया है, उससे फिनटेक को एक नया बाज़ार मिला है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी की दुनिया बहुत तेजी से बदल रही है। करेंसी से QR कोड्स तक की यात्रा में सदियां लग गईं, लेकिन अब हर रोज हम नए इनोवेशन देख रहे हैं। Digital Only Banks और Neo-Banking जैसे कॉन्सेप्ट हमारे सामने हैं। Digital Twins जैसी टेक्नॉलॉजी डेटा आधारित बैंकिंग को next level पर ले जा रही है। इससे risk management, fraud detection और customer experience, सब कुछ बदलने वाले हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत भी लगातार नए Fintech Products launch कर रहा है। हम ऐसे प्रोडक्ट्स तैयार कर रहे हैं, जो local हैं, लेकिन उनकी application global है। आज ONDC यानि Open Network For Digital Commerce, online shopping को inclusive बना रहा है। ये छोटे बिजनेस, छोटे enterprises को बड़े अवसरों से जोड़ रहा है। Account एग्रीगेटर्स, लोगों और कंपनियों का कामकाज आसान करने के लिए डेटा को यूज़ कर रहे हैं। ट्रेड्स Platform की मदद से छोटी संस्थाओं की liquidity और cash flow बेहतर हो रहे हैं। E-rupi एक ऐसा डिजिटल वाउचर बना है, जिसे कई रूपों में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। भारत के ये products विश्व के दूसरे देशों के लिए भी उतने ही उपयोगी हैं। और इसी सोच के साथ हमने G-20 Presidency के दौरान Global Digital Public Infrastructure रिपॉजिटरी बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा था, जिसे G-20 मेंबर्स ने खुले दिल से स्वीकार किया था। मैं AI के दुरुपयोग से जुड़ी आपकी चिंताओं को भी समझता हूं। इसलिए, भारत ने AI के ethical use के लिए Global Framework बनाने का भी आह्वान किया है।
साथियों,
फिनटेक सेक्टर की मदद के लिए सरकार पॉलिसी लेवल पर हर ज़रूरी बदलाव कर रही है। हाल में हमने Angel Tax को हटाया है। ठीक नहीं किया? नहीं। ठीक किया है ना? हमने देश में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का फंड बनाने की घोषणा की है। हमने डेटा प्रोटेक्शन कानून बनाया है। मेरी हमारे रेगुलेटर्स से भी कुछ अपेक्षाएं हैं। हमें Cyber Fraud को रोकने के लिए और Digital Literacy के लिए और बड़े कदम उठाने होंगे। Cyber Fraud स्टार्ट अप्स की, Fin-Techs की ग्रोथ में रुकावट न बनें, ये ध्यान रखना भी उतना ही ज़रूरी है।
साथियों,
पहले के जमाने में बैंक डूबने वाली है या बैंक डूबी है या डूब जाएगी, ये बात फैलते हुए impact होते-होते 5-7 दिन निकल जाते थे। आज अगर किसी व्यवस्था में पता चला कि इस पर cyber fraud है, एक मिनट में मामला पूरा, वो कंपनी गई। फिनटेक के लिए बहुत जरूरी है। और cyber solution उसकी बालमृत्यु बहुत जल्दी हो जाती है। कोई भी cyber solution निकालिए उसका बेईमान लोग तोड़ निकालने में देर नहीं करते, तो उस solution की बालमृत्यु हो जाती है, फिर आपको नया solution लेकर आना पड़ता है।
साथियों,
आज Sustainable Economic Growth ये भारत की प्राथमिकता है। हम strong, transparent, और efficient systems बना रहे हैं। हम Financial Markets को advanced technologies regulatory frameworks से मजबूत कर रहे हैं। हम Green Finance से sustainable growth को सपोर्ट कर रहे हैं। हम financial inclusion के, उस inclusion के saturation पर बल दे रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है भारत का फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम, भारत के लोगों को quality lifestyle, देने के मिशन में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। मुझे विश्वास है भारत का फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम, पूरी दुनिया की ease of living बढ़ाएगा। और मुझे मेरे देश के युवाओं के टेलेंट पर इतना भरोसा है, इतना भरोसा है और मैं कहता हूं, बड़े विश्वास से कहता हूं – Our Best Is Yet To Come.
ये आपका 5वां समारोह है ना...तो 10वें में मैं आऊंगा। और तब आपने भी कल्पना नहीं की होगी, वहां पर आप भी पहुंचे होंगे दोस्तों। आज अभी मैं आपके कुछ स्टार्ट-अप्स यूनिट वालों को मिला, सबसे तो नहीं मिल पाया, लेकिन कुछ लोगों से मिला। लेकिन हर एक को 10-10 होमवर्क देकर के आया हूं, क्योंकि मैं समझ सकता हूं कि ये बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लाने वाला क्षेत्र है साथियों। एक बहुत बड़ा revolution हो रहा है और उसकी मजबूत नींव यहां हम देख रहे हैं। इसी भरोसे के साथ, आप सबको मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं! बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!
ये कृष्णगोपाल जी के कहने पर हमने फोटो निकाली, लेकिन आपको लगेगा इसका क्या मतलब है, मैं फायदा बताता हूं– मैं AI की दुनिया से जुड़ा हुआ इंसान हूं, तो आप अगर नमो ऐप पर जाएंगे तो नमो ऐप पर फोटो डिवीजन पर जाएंगे, वहां अपनी सेल्फी रखेंगे और आज कहीं पर भी आप मेरे साथ नजर आते हैं तो आपको अपनी वो फोटो मिल जाएगी।
Thank You!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Global FinTech Fest in Mumbai
30 AUG 2024 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
RBI Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das ji, Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, esteemed members of the regulatory bodies, distinguished leaders of the finance industry, my friends from the Fintech and start-up sectors, and all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Bharat is currently in the midst of the festive season, having just celebrated Janmashtami. The joy is palpable, with a festive spirit evident in both our economy and our markets. It is in this celebratory atmosphere that we are hosting the Global Fintech Festival, and what better place for such an event than the city of dreams, Mumbai? I extend my warmest greetings and welcome to all the guests who have travelled here from across the country and the world. Prior to arriving here, I had the opportunity to visit various exhibitions and engage with numerous friends. There, I witnessed a whole new world of innovation led by our youth, brimming with future possibilities. To align with your work, let me rephrase: a whole new world is indeed emerging. I congratulate the organizers of this festival and everyone involved.
Friends,
We also have a significant number of international guests among us. There was a time when visitors to Bharat were awestruck by our rich cultural diversity. Now, when people come to Bharat, they are equally amazed by our Fintech diversity. From the moment they land at the airport to their experiences with street food and shopping, the Fintech revolution in Bharat is apparent everywhere.
Over the past 10 years, more than 31 billion dollars have been invested in the Fintech sector. In the same period, our Fintech startups have increased by 500 per cent. Affordable mobile phones, low-cost data, and zero-balance Jan Dhan bank accounts have worked wonders in Bharat. Some of you may recall that, not so long ago, there were sceptics who questioned how a Fintech revolution could possibly occur in Bharat. They asked, even in Parliament, and these were people who considered themselves highly knowledgeable. They questioned how this revolution could happen when there weren’t enough banks or branches in every village, when internet access was limited, and when electricity supply was unreliable, leading them to wonder where people would even recharge their devices and how the Fintech revolution would happen? These questions were directed at me. But look at where we are today. In just a decade, broadband users in Bharat have increased from 60 million or 6 crore to 940 million or 94 crore. Today, it is rare to find an Indian adult without a digital identity, an Aadhaar card. Furthermore, over 530 million people now have Jan Dhan bank accounts. This means that, in the span of 10 years, we have connected a population equivalent to that of the entire European Union to the banking system.
Friends,
The trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile has catalyzed yet another transformation. There was a time when people believed that 'Cash is King.' Today, nearly half of the world's real-time digital transactions occur in Bharat. Bharat's UPI has become a shining example of Fintech innovation globally. Whether in a village or a city, whether in the sweltering heat of summer or the chill of winter, come rain or snow, banking services in Bharat operate 24 hours a day, seven days a week, 12 months a year. Even during the severe crisis of the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat stood among the few countries where banking services continued uninterrupted.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Jan Dhan Yojana marked its 10th anniversary. The Jan Dhan Yojana has emerged as a powerful tool for women's empowerment. Thanks to this scheme, more than 290 million or 29 crore women have opened bank accounts, creating new avenues for savings and investments. Building on the philosophy of these Jan Dhan accounts, we launched the largest microfinance scheme, Mudra. To date, over Rs 27 trillion in credit have been disbursed through this scheme, with approximately 70 per cent of the beneficiaries being women. The Jan Dhan accounts have also integrated women's self-help groups into the banking system. Today, 10 crore rural women across the country are reaping the benefits. Thus, the Jan Dhan programme has laid a solid foundation for the financial empowerment of women.
Friends,
The parallel economy has long been a significant concern worldwide. Fintech has played a crucial role in combating the parallel economy, and you deserve to be congratulated for this achievement. We have witnessed how digital technology has brought transparency to Bharat. Today, direct benefit transfers are made under hundreds of government schemes, effectively eliminating leakage from the system. People now recognize the value of participating in the formal economy.
Friends,
The transformation brought about in Bharat by FinTech extends far beyond technology; its social impact is vast. It is helping to bridge the gap between rural and urban areas. In the past, accessing banking services could take an entire day, posing a significant challenge for farmers, fishermen, and middle-class families. FinTech has resolved this issue. Previously, banks were confined to physical buildings; today, they are accessible on the mobile devices of every Indian.
Friends,
FinTech has also played a significant role in democratizing financial services. Products such as loans, credit cards, investments, and insurance are becoming increasingly accessible to everyone. FinTech has made access to credit easier and more inclusive. Let me provide an example. In Bharat, there is a long-standing tradition of street vendors, but they were previously excluded from formal banking. FinTech has changed this situation. Today, these vendors can obtain collateral-free loans through the PM SVANidhi Yojana, and based on their digital transaction records, they can secure additional loans to grow their businesses. In the past, investing in shares and mutual funds was primarily limited to major cities. Now, even those in villages and small towns are increasingly exploring these investment opportunities. Today, demat accounts can be opened from home within minutes, and investment reports are readily available online. A large number of Indians now access remote healthcare services, study online, and learn new skills digitally—none of which would have been possible without FinTech. In essence, Bharat's FinTech revolution is playing a crucial role in enhancing both the Dignity of Life and Quality of Life.
Friends,
The success of Bharat's FinTech revolution is not only a result of innovation but also of widespread adoption. The speed and scale at which the people of Bharat have embraced FinTech are unparalleled. Much of the credit for this goes to our Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and our FinTechs. Remarkable innovations have been made in the country to build trust in this technology. The use of sound boxes alongside QR codes is one such innovation. Our FinTech sector should also study the government's Bank Sakhi programme. I would like to share a story with the FinTech youth: During a visit to Jalgaon, I met some of these Bank Sakhis. One of them proudly told me that she conducts business worth Rs 1.5 crore every day. What confidence—and she was a woman from a village! The way our daughters have spread banking and digital awareness in every village has opened up new markets for FinTech.
Friends,
The world of the 21st century is evolving at an unprecedented pace. The journey from traditional currency to QR codes took centuries, but today we witness new innovations almost daily. Concepts like Digital-Only Banks and Neo-Banking are now emerging. Technologies such as Digital Twins are advancing data-driven banking to new heights, revolutionizing everything from risk management and fraud detection to customer experience. I am pleased to see that Bharat is consistently launching new FinTech products. We are developing solutions that, while locally designed, have global applications. For instance, the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is making online shopping more inclusive by connecting small businesses and enterprises with significant opportunities. Account aggregators are leveraging data to simplify tasks for individuals and companies. The Trades Platform is enhancing liquidity and cash flow for small organizations. E-Rupi has emerged as a versatile digital voucher, used in various ways. These Indian innovations hold immense value for other countries as well. With this in mind, during our G-20 Presidency, we proposed the creation of a Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository, a suggestion that was warmly embraced by G-20 members. I also understand the concerns regarding the misuse of AI, which is why Bharat has advocated for the establishment of a Global Framework for the ethical use of AI.
Friends,
To support the FinTech sector, the government is making all necessary policy adjustments. Recently, we abolished the Angel Tax—wasn’t that the right decision? We have also announced the creation of a Rs 1 lakh crore fund to promote research and innovation in the country. Additionally, we have enacted a data protection law. However, I also have some expectations from our regulators. We must take more significant steps to prevent cyber fraud and enhance digital literacy. It is equally crucial to ensure that cyber fraud does not become a barrier to the growth of start-ups and FinTechs.
Friends,
In the past, it used to take 5-7 days for news to spread about a bank being on the verge of collapse, leading to eventual repercussions. Today, if any system detects cyber fraud, the consequences are immediate—the affected company can be finished in minutes. This is especially critical for FinTech. Moreover, cyber solutions have a short lifespan. No matter how advanced a cyber solution may be, it doesn’t take long for dishonest individuals to breach it, leading to its premature obsolescence. Therefore, it is imperative to continually develop new solutions.
Friends,
Today, sustainable economic growth is a top priority for Bharat. We are committed to building robust, transparent, and efficient systems. We are enhancing our financial markets with advanced technologies and regulatory frameworks, while also supporting sustainable growth through Green Finance. Our focus is on financial inclusion and achieving comprehensive saturation in this area. I am confident that Bharat's FinTech ecosystem will play a crucial role in our mission to provide a high-quality lifestyle to the people of Bharat. I am equally confident that Bharat's FinTech ecosystem will contribute to improving the ease of living across the globe. My trust in the talent of our youth is immense, and I say this with great conviction—our best is yet to come.
This is your fifth event, correct? So, I look forward to attending the tenth one as well. You may not have envisioned reaching such heights, but you will, friends. Today, I had the opportunity to meet with some of your start-up teams. While I couldn’t meet everyone, I did interact with a few individuals. I assigned each of them 10 tasks because I recognize the immense potential of this sector—it is poised to bring about significant change, friends. A major revolution is underway, and we can already see its strong foundation being laid here. With this confidence, I extend my best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
We took this photo at the request of Shri Krishna Gopal, and you might be wondering about its significance. Let me explain the benefit—I am someone who is connected to the world of AI. If you go to the Namo app, navigate to the photo division, and save your selfie there, you will find that wherever you appear with me today, you will be able to access that photo.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.