Ministry of Defence
12TH INDIA – SOUTH AFRICA NAVY STAFF TALKS
29 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-South Africa Navy Staff Talks were held in New Delhi on 27 – 28 August 2024, further strengthening Navy-to-Navy collaboration between the two nations. Co-chaired by Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, ACNS (FCI) of the Indian Navy, and Rear Admiral David Maningi Mkhonto, Chief Director Maritime Strategy of the South African Navy, the talks underscored mutual commitment to strengthening naval ties and operational synergy.
In laying the groundwork for future cooperation, the talks this year focused on several pivotal areas, including operational training at improving readiness and efficiency; and the establishment of secure information exchange protocols between platforms. Additionally, the talks explored operational interactions to address the evolving complexities in the maritime domain, through continued exchanges and exercises, such IBSAMAR (India-Brazil-South Africa Maritime Exercise).
The dialogue included opportunities for exchange of best practices in Nuclear, Biological, Chemical Defence including Damage Control (NBCD); and Diving support, through Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE). A strong emphasis on personnel exchanges, and the potential for availing advanced training courses at respective training facilities were also deliberated.
The ongoing dialogue exemplifies a shared vision for Maritime Security and operational collaboration, and serves as a platform for fostering deeper cooperation between the South African Navy and the Indian Navy.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - தென்னாப்பிரிக்க கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் இடையேயான பேச்சுவார்த்தை
29 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-தென்னாப்பிரிக்க கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் இடையேயான 12வது பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 27, 28 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது, இது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கடற்படை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் ஏசிஎன்எஸ் (எஃப்சிஐ) ரியர் அட்மிரல் நிர்பய் பாப்னா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்க கடற்படையின் கடல்சார் பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ரியர் அட்மிரல் டேவிட் மனிங்கி மகோண்டோ ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், கடற்படை உறவுகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பரஸ்பர உறுதிப்பாட்டை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைப்பதில், இந்த ஆண்டு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்பாட்டு பயிற்சி உட்பட பல முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தின. தளங்களுக்கு இடையில் பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் பரிமாற்ற நெறிமுறைகளை நிறுவுதல். கூடுதலாக, இந்தியா-பிரேசில்-தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா கடல்சார் பயிற்சி போன்ற தொடர்ச்சியான பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் கடல்சார் களத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சிக்கல்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான செயல்பாட்டு தொடர்புகளை இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் ஆராய்ந்தன.
அணுசக்தி, உயிரியல், ரசாயன பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் தொடர்பான சேதக் கட்டுப்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2049741