Ministry of Defence
12TH INDIA – SOUTH AFRICA NAVY STAFF TALKS
29 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-South Africa Navy Staff Talks were held in New Delhi on 27 – 28 August 2024, further strengthening Navy-to-Navy collaboration between the two nations. Co-chaired by Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, ACNS (FCI) of the Indian Navy, and Rear Admiral David Maningi Mkhonto, Chief Director Maritime Strategy of the South African Navy, the talks underscored mutual commitment to strengthening naval ties and operational synergy.
In laying the groundwork for future cooperation, the talks this year focused on several pivotal areas, including operational training at improving readiness and efficiency; and the establishment of secure information exchange protocols between platforms. Additionally, the talks explored operational interactions to address the evolving complexities in the maritime domain, through continued exchanges and exercises, such IBSAMAR (India-Brazil-South Africa Maritime Exercise).
The dialogue included opportunities for exchange of best practices in Nuclear, Biological, Chemical Defence including Damage Control (NBCD); and Diving support, through Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE). A strong emphasis on personnel exchanges, and the potential for availing advanced training courses at respective training facilities were also deliberated.
The ongoing dialogue exemplifies a shared vision for Maritime Security and operational collaboration, and serves as a platform for fostering deeper cooperation between the South African Navy and the Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
ہند- جنوبی افریقہ بحریہ کے عملے کے درمیان 12ویں بات چیت
29 AUG 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
27 - 28 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہند-جنوبی افریقہ بحریہ کے عملے کی 12ویں بات چیت ہوئی، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بحریہ سے بحریہ کے تعاون کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ریئر ایڈمرل نربھے بپنا،اےسی این ایس (ایف سی آئی) اور جنوبی افریقی بحریہ کے چیف ڈائریکٹر میری ٹائم اسٹریٹیجی ریئر ایڈمرل ڈیوڈ مننگی مکھونٹو کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے بحری تعلقات اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی عزم پر زور دیا۔
مستقبل کے تعاون کی بنیاد ڈالنے کے لیے، اس سال ہونے والی بات چیت میں کئی اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، بشمول تیاری اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آپریشنل تربیت؛ اور پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان محفوظ معلومات کے تبادلے کے پروٹوکول کا قیام۔ مزید برآں، بات چیت نے مسلسل تبادلوں اور مشقوں، جیسےآئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آر (انڈیا-برازیل-جنوبی افریقہ میری ٹائم ایکسرسائز) کے ذریعے، بحری ڈومین میں ابھرتی ہوئی پیچیدگیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے آپریشنل تعاملات کی کھوج کی گئی۔
بات چیت میں نیوکلیئر، بائیولوجیکل، کیمیکل ڈیفنس بشمول ڈیمج کنٹرول (این بی سی ڈی) میں بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے مواقع شامل تھے۔ اور ڈائیونگ سپورٹ، سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینجز (ایس ایم ای ای) کے ذریعے اہلکاروں کے تبادلے پر زور دیا گیا، اور متعلقہ تربیتی سہولیات میں جدید تربیتی کورسز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے امکانات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
جاری بات چیت میری ٹائم سیکورٹی اور آپریشنل تعاون کے مشترکہ وژن کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے، اور جنوبی افریقی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔