Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 12 Industrial nodes/cities under National Industrial Corridor Development Programme
India will soon wear a grand necklace of Industrial Smart Cities on the backbone of Golden Quadrilateral
Government greenlights 12 projects worth Rs. 28,602 crore to revolutionize India's industrial landscape
World-class greenfield industrial smart cities to be built ahead of demand with ‘plug-n-play' and 'walk-to-work' concepts
Robust, sustainable infrastructure to drive investments and spur balanced regional development
Aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat, these projects will cement India's role in Global Value Chains with ready-to-allot land for investors
28 AUG 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
India will soon wear a grand necklace of Industrial Smart Cities as in a landmark decision today, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved 12 new project proposals under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) with an estimated investment of Rs. 28,602 crore. This move is set to transform the industrial landscape of the country creating a robust network of industrial nodes and cities that will significantly boost economic growth and global competitiveness.
Spanning across 10 states and strategically planned along 6 major corridors, these projects represent a significant leap forward in India's quest to enhance its manufacturing capabilities and economic growth. These industrial areas will be located in Khurpia in Uttrakhand, Rajpura-Patiala in Punjab, Dighi in, Maharashtra, Palakkad in Kerala, Agra and Prayagraj in UP, Gaya in Bihar, Zaheerabad in Telangana, Orvakal and Kopparthy in AP and Jodhpur-Pali in Rajasthan.
Key Highlights:
Strategic Investments: NICDP is designed to foster a vibrant industrial ecosystem by facilitating investments from both large anchor industries and Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). These industrial nodes will act as catalysts for achieving $2 trillion in exports by 2030, reflecting the government's vision of a self-reliant and globally competitive India.
Smart Cities and Modern Infrastructure: The new industrial cities will be developed as greenfield smart cities of global standards, built "ahead of demand" on the 'plug-n-play' and 'walk-to-work' concepts. This approach ensures that the cities are equipped with advanced infrastructure that supports sustainable and efficient industrial operations.
Area Approach on PM GatiShakti: Aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the projects will feature multi-modal connectivity infrastructure, ensuring seamless movement of people, goods, and services. The industrial cities are envisioned to be growth centers for transformation of whole region.
Vision for a 'Viksit Bharat':
The approval of these projects is a step forward in realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ - a developed India. By positioning India as a strong player in the Global Value Chains (GVC), the NICDP will provide developed land parcels ready for immediate allotment, making it easier for domestic and international investors to set up manufacturing units in India. This aligns with the broader objective of creating an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' or a self-reliant India, fostering economic growth through enhanced industrial output and employment.
Economic Impact and Employment Generation:
NICDP is expected to generate significant employment opportunities, with an estimated 1 million direct jobs and upto 3 million indirect jobs being created through planned industrialization. This will not only provide livelihood opportunities but also contribute to the socio-economic upliftment of the regions where these projects are being implemented.
Commitment to Sustainable Development:
The projects under the NICDP are designed with a focus on sustainability, incorporating ICT-enabled utilities and green technologies to minimize environmental impact. By providing quality, reliable, and sustainable infrastructure, the government aims to create industrial cities that are not just hubs of economic activity but also models of environmental stewardship.
The approval of 12 new industrial nodes under the NICDP marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards becoming a global manufacturing powerhouse. With a strategic focus on integrated development, sustainable infrastructure, and seamless connectivity, these projects are set to redefine India's industrial landscape and drive the nation's economic growth for years to come.
In addition to these new sanctions, the NICDP has already seen the completion of four projects, with another four currently under implementation. This continued progress highlights the government's commitment to transforming India's industrial sector and fostering a vibrant, sustainable, and inclusive economic environment.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ 12 ઔદ્યોગિક કેન્દ્રો/શહેરોને મંજૂરી આપી
ભારત ટૂંક સમયમાં સુવર્ણ ચતુર્ભુજની પીઠ પર ઔદ્યોગિક સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝનો ભવ્ય ગળાનો હાર પહેરશે
ભારતના ઔદ્યોગિક લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં ક્રાંતિ લાવવા માટે સરકારે રૂ. 28,602 કરોડના 12 પ્રોજેક્ટને લીલીઝંડી આપી
'પ્લગ-એન-પ્લે' અને 'વૉક-ટુ-વર્ક' વિભાવનાઓ સાથે માંગ કરતાં વિશ્વ કક્ષાના ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ ઔદ્યોગિક સ્માર્ટ શહેરો બનાવવામાં આવશે
રોકાણને આગળ વધારવા અને સંતુલિત પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મજબૂત, ટકાઉ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર
વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રોકાણકારો માટે ફાળવવા માટે તૈયાર જમીન સાથે ગ્લોબલ વેલ્યુ ચેઈન્સમાં ભારતની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવશે
28 AUG 2024 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત ટૂંક સમયમાં જ ઔદ્યોગિક સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝનો ભવ્ય હાર પહેરશે, કારણ કે આજે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ નિર્ણયમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળની આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ (એનઆઈસીડીપી) હેઠળ રૂ. 28,602 કરોડના અંદાજિત રોકાણ સાથે 12 નવી પ્રોજેક્ટ દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ પગલું ઔદ્યોગિક નોડ્સ અને શહેરોનું મજબૂત નેટવર્ક ઊભું કરવા દેશના ઔદ્યોગિક લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાની તૈયારીમાં છે, જે આર્થિક વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વેગ આપશે.
10 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા અને 6 મુખ્ય કોરિડોરમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે આયોજિત આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓ અને આર્થિક વિકાસને વધારવાની શોધમાં નોંધપાત્ર છલાંગનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. આ ઔદ્યોગિક વિસ્તારો ઉત્તરાખંડના ખુરપિયા, પંજાબમાં રાજપુરા-પટિયાલા, મહારાષ્ટ્રના દિઘી, કેરળમાં પલક્કડ, યુપીના કેરળ, આગ્રા અને પ્રયાગરાજ, બિહારના ગયા, તેલંગાણાના ઝહીરાબાદ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ઓરવાકલ અને કોપ્પાર્થી અને રાજસ્થાનના જોધપુર-પાલીમાં સ્થિત હશે.
કી હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
વ્યૂહાત્મક રોકાણો: એનઆઇસીડીપીની રચના મોટા એન્કર ઉદ્યોગો અને સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગસાહસો (એમએસએમઇ) એમ બંનેમાંથી રોકાણની સુવિધા આપીને ગતિશીલ ઔદ્યોગિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઔદ્યોગિક નોડ્સ 2030 સુધીમાં 2 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની નિકાસ હાંસલ કરવા માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે, જે સરકારના આત્મનિર્ભર અને વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મક ભારતના સ્વપ્નને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ અને મોર્ડન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરઃ નવા ઔદ્યોગિક શહેરોને વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોના ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ સ્માર્ટ સિટી તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે, જેનું નિર્માણ 'પ્લગ-એન-પ્લે' અને 'વોક-ટુ-વર્ક' ખ્યાલો પર "માંગની આગળ" કરવામાં આવશે. આ અભિગમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે શહેરો અદ્યતન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી સજ્જ છે જે ટકાઉ અને કાર્યક્ષમ ઓદ્યોગિક કામગીરીને ટેકો આપે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ પર ક્ષેત્રનો અભિગમઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન સાથે સંલગ્ન આ પરિયોજનાઓમાં મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, લોકો, ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓની અવિરત અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવશે. ઔદ્યોગિક શહેરોની કલ્પના સમગ્ર ક્ષેત્રના પરિવર્તન માટેના વિકાસ કેન્દ્રો તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે.
'વિકસિત ભારત'નું વિઝનઃ
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની મંજૂરી એ વિકસિત ભારત - 'વિકસિત ભારત'ના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે. ગ્લોબલ વેલ્યુ ચેઇન્સ (જીવીસી)માં ભારતને એક મજબૂત ખેલાડી તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરીને, એનઆઇસીડીપી તાત્કાલિક ફાળવણી માટે તૈયાર વિકસિત જમીન પાર્સલ પ્રદાન કરશે, જેથી સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણકારો માટે ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદન એકમો સ્થાપિત કરવાનું સરળ બનશે. આ બાબત 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અથવા આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું સર્જન કરવાના વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે સંવર્ધિત ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્પાદન અને રોજગારી મારફતે આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
આર્થિક અસર અને રોજગારીનું સર્જનઃ
એનઆઇસીડીપીથી રોજગારીની નોંધપાત્ર તકોનું સર્જન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાં અંદાજે 10 લાખ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે અને આયોજિત ઔદ્યોગિકરણ મારફતે 30 લાખ પરોક્ષ રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે. આનાથી માત્ર આજીવિકાની તકો જ નહીં મળે, પરંતુ જે વિસ્તારોમાં આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, ત્યાંના સામાજિક-આર્થિક ઉત્થાનમાં પણ ફાળો આપશે.
સંતુલિત વિકાસ માટે કટિબદ્ધતાઃ
એનઆઈસીડીપી હેઠળ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની રચના ટકાઉપણા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં પર્યાવરણીય પ્રભાવને ઘટાડવા માટે આઇસીટી-સક્ષમ ઉપયોગિતાઓ અને ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ગુણવત્તાસભર, ભરોસાપાત્ર અને ટકાઉ માળખું પૂરું પાડીને, સરકારનું લક્ષ્ય એવાં ઔદ્યોગિક શહેરોનું સર્જન કરવાનું છે કે જે માત્ર આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિનાં કેન્દ્રો જ નહીં, પરંતુ પર્યાવરણીય કારભારીનાં મોડેલો પણ હોય.
એનઆઈસીડીપી અંતર્ગત 12 નવા ઔદ્યોગિક નોડ્સની મંજૂરી મળવાથી ભારતની વૈશ્વિક ઉત્પાદન પાવરહાઉસ બનવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. સંકલિત વિકાસ, સ્થાયી માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સાતત્યપૂર્ણ જોડાણ પર વ્યૂહાત્મક ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની સાથે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતના ઔદ્યોગિક પરિદ્રશ્યને પુનઃવ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવા અને આગામી વર્ષો સુધી દેશના આર્થિક વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
આ નવા પ્રતિબંધો ઉપરાંત, એનઆઈસીડીપીએ પહેલેથી જ ચાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે, જ્યારે અન્ય ચાર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હાલમાં અમલમાં છે. આ સતત પ્રગતિ ભારતના ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રની કાયાપલટ કરવા અને એક જીવંત, ટકાઉ અને સર્વસમાવેશક આર્થિક વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.