Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Executes Daring Night-time Rescue, Saving 11 Lives in Coordinated Operation
26 AUG 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on August 26, 2024 rescued 11 crew members from the distressed MV ITT Puma during a challenging night-time Search and Rescue operation. The Mumbai-registered general cargo vessel was en route from Kolkata to Port Blair when it reportedly sank about 90 nautical miles south of Sagar Island (West Bengal).
The Maritime Search & Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Chennai initially received a distress signal late in the evening on August 25, 2024. The ICG’s Regional Headquarters (North East) in Kolkata promptly mobilised two ICG vessels and a Dornier aircraft to the site. The Dornier aircraft, equipped with advanced night-capable sensors detected adrift life rafts and sighted survival red flares from the distressed crew.
Guided by the aircraft, the ICG ship reached the coordinates where two life rafts were found tied together, housing the survivors. Despite challenging weather conditions, the ICG ships Sarang and Amogh, alongside the Dornier aircraft, executed a coordinated sea-air rescue, ensuring the safety of the crew during the late hours of 25 August and the early hours of 26 August.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने रात्रीच्या वेळी केलेल्या समन्वित धाडसी बचाव कार्यात 11 जणांना दिले जीवदान
26 AUG 2024 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने (आयसीजी) 26 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी रात्रीच्या आव्हानात्मक शोध आणि बचाव मोहिमेदरम्यान संकटग्रस्त एमव्ही आयटीटी प्युमा वरील 11 कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुटका केली. मुंबई नोंदणीकृत हे मालवाहू जहाज कोलकाताहून पोर्ट ब्लेअरला जात असताना सागर बेटाच्या (पश्चिम बंगाल) दक्षिणेस सुमारे 90 नॉटिकल मैल बुडत असल्याचा इशारा प्राप्त झाला.
प्रथम चेन्नईच्या सागरी शोध आणि बचाव समन्वय केंद्राकडे (एमआरसीसी) 25 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी रात्री एक धोक्याचा इशारा प्राप्त झाला. कोलकाता येथील भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या प्रादेशिक मुख्यालयाने (ईशान्य) दोन आयसीजी जहाजे आणि एक डॉर्नियर विमान तातडीने घटनास्थळी रवाना केले. रात्रीच्या वेळी सक्षम अशा प्रगत सेन्सर्सने सुसज्ज असलेल्या डॉर्नियर विमानाद्वारे तरंगणारे जीवरक्षक तराफे आणि बचावासाठी मदत मागणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या हातातील लाल बावटे निदर्शनास आले.
विमानाद्वारे प्राप्त माहितीनुसार, आयसीजी जहाज समन्वित ठिकाणी पोहोचले जिथे वाचलेल्यांसाठी दोन जीवरक्षक तराफे एकत्र बांधलेले आढळले. प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीतही, सारंग आणि अमोघ या भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजांनी डॉर्नियर विमानासह केलेल्या समन्वित समुद्र-हवाई बचाव कार्यात 25 ऑगस्टच्या मध्यरात्री आणि 26 ऑगस्टच्या पहाटे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेची खबरदारी घेत हे बचाव कार्य पूर्णत्वाला नेले.