Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Executes Daring Night-time Rescue, Saving 11 Lives in Coordinated Operation
26 AUG 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on August 26, 2024 rescued 11 crew members from the distressed MV ITT Puma during a challenging night-time Search and Rescue operation. The Mumbai-registered general cargo vessel was en route from Kolkata to Port Blair when it reportedly sank about 90 nautical miles south of Sagar Island (West Bengal).
The Maritime Search & Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Chennai initially received a distress signal late in the evening on August 25, 2024. The ICG’s Regional Headquarters (North East) in Kolkata promptly mobilised two ICG vessels and a Dornier aircraft to the site. The Dornier aircraft, equipped with advanced night-capable sensors detected adrift life rafts and sighted survival red flares from the distressed crew.
Guided by the aircraft, the ICG ship reached the coordinates where two life rafts were found tied together, housing the survivors. Despite challenging weather conditions, the ICG ships Sarang and Amogh, alongside the Dornier aircraft, executed a coordinated sea-air rescue, ensuring the safety of the crew during the late hours of 25 August and the early hours of 26 August.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے رات کے وقت ریسکیو کاجرات مندانہ کارنامہ انجام دیا،مربوط آپریشن میں 11 جانیں بچائیں
26 AUG 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)نے 26 اگست 2024 کو رات کے وقت ایک مشکل تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائی کے دوران مشکل سے دو چار ایم وی آئی ٹی ٹی پوما عملے کو بچایا۔ ممبئی میں رجسٹرڈ جنرل کارگو جہاز کولکاتہ سے پورٹ بلیئر جا رہا تھا،جب مبینہ طور پر ساگر جزیرے (مغربی بنگال)سے تقریباً 90 ناٹیکل میل جنوب میں ڈوب گیا۔
میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر (ایم آر سی سی)چنئی کو ابتدائی طور پر 25 اگست 2024 کی شام دیر گئے ایک مشکل حالات کے بارے میں اشارہ ملا۔ کولکتہ میں آئی سی جی کے علاقائی ہیڈ کوارٹر (نارتھ ایسٹ)نے فوری طور پر دو آئی سی جی جہازوں اور ایک ڈورنیئر ہوائی جہاز کو سائٹ پرمتحرک کیا۔ ڈورنیئر ہوائی جہاز، جو رات میں چلنے کے قابل اعلیٰ درجے کے سینسرز سے لیس تھا، اسے صورتحال کا پتہ لگا اور اس نے مشکل سے دوچار عملے سے بچ جانے کے قابل ریڈ پلیئرز کو دیکھا۔
ہوائی جہاز کی رہنمائی میں آئی سی جی جہاز کوآرڈینیٹس تک پہنچا، جہاں زندہ بچ جانے والوں کو دو لائف رافٹس ایک ساتھ بندھے ہوئے پائے ملے ۔ مشکل موسمی حالات کے باوجود آئی سی جی کے بحری جہاز سارنگ اور اموگ نے ​​ڈورنیئر طیارے کے ساتھ مل کر 25 اگست کے آخری اور 26 اگست کے ابتدائی اوقات میں عملے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایک مربوط سمندری فضائی ریسکیو آپریشن کوانجام دیا۔