அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மோடி அரசின் புதிய உயிரிப் பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கை வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாற்ற உள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
26 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
"மோடி அரசின் புதிய உயிரிப் பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கை வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாற்ற உள்ளது" என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர் நலன் , பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவிருக்கும் லட்சிய பயோஇ3 (பொருளாதாரம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம்) கொள்கை பற்றி மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் அண்மை முடிவு குறித்து ஊடகங்களுக்கு அவர் விளக்கமளித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆற்றல் மையமாக இந்தியா உருவாகிவரும் நிலையில், பொருளாதாரம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், வேலைகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கடமைகளை மேம்படுத்த உறுதியளிக்கும் புதிய உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப சாம்பியனாக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி உலகம் முழுவதும் பாராட்டப்படுவார் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
பாரம்பரிய நுகர்வு நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து உயர் செயல்திறன், மீளுருவாக்கம் செய்யும் உயிரி உற்பத்திக்கு மாறுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தொலைநோக்குக் கொள்கையை முன்னெடுத்ததற்காக பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
உயிரிப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் எழுச்சி குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "இந்தியாவின் உயிரிப் பொருளாதாரம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. 2014-ல் 10 பில்லியன் டாலர் என்பதிலிருந்து 2024-ல் 130 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகம் என்ற வகையில் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் 300 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உயர்வு இந்தியாவின் வலுவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது, வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை மீண்டும் தூண்டும் என்பதுடன் நான்காவது தொழில் புரட்சியில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு சாத்தியமான தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்தும்" என்றார்.
முக்கிய அம்சங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உயிரி அடிப்படையிலான ரசாயனங்கள், ஸ்மார்ட் புரதங்கள், துல்லியமான உயிரி சிகிச்சைகள், பருவ நிலைக்கு உகந்த விவசாயம், கார்பன் பிடிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தொழில்முனைவோரை இந்தக் கொள்கை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றார்.
இது அதிநவீன உயிரி உற்பத்தி வசதிகள், உயிரி ஃபவுண்டரி தொகுப்புகள், உயிரி- செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மையங்களை நிறுவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த உயிரி பாதுகாப்பு கோட்பாடுகள், உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்திசைவு ஆகியவற்றில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வேலைவாய்ப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலம், பயோஇ3 கொள்கை இந்தியாவின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' நோக்கத்திற்கு உதவுகிறது என்பதையும் இது, அறிவியல் கொள்கைகள் எவ்வாறு தேசிய வளர்ச்சியையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் பயனுள்ள வகையில் இயக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கான அளவுகோலை அமைக்கிறது என்பதையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048873

Ministry of Science & Technology
New Bioeconomy policy rolled out by the Modi Govt is set to place India as a global leader in the years to come, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom”
Bio-E3 Policy will be a game changer: Dr. Singh
India's bio economy has experienced remarkable growth, skyrocketing from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030
26 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
“The new Bioeconomy policy rolled out by the Modi Govt is set to place India as a global leader in the years to come", said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while briefing the media about the recent Union Cabinet decision on the ambitious BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Employment, and Environment) Policy, heralding a transformative shift in India's manufacturing sector.
As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom, that promises to boost the economy, innovation, jobs, and environmental commitments.
The Science and Technology Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed PM Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership for spearheading a forward-looking policy that aims to pivot from traditional consumptive practices to high-performance, regenerative bio manufacturing, marking a significant step towards a cleaner, greener, and more prosperous Bharat.
Speaking on the surge in Bio economy, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India's bio economy has experienced remarkable growth, skyrocketing from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030. This surge reflects India's robust economic growth. The recent policy will reignite growth spirits and position India as a potential leader in the 4th industrial revolution, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The BioE3 Policy is set to accelerate this growth trajectory, making substantial contributions to the 'Make in India' initiative by fostering the development of bio-based products with minimal carbon footprints.”
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh the BioE3 Policy is designed to address critical global challenges such as climate change and depleting non-renewable resources by: 1) Facilitating the shift from chemical-based industries to sustainable bio-based models 2) Promoting a circular bio economy 3) Achieving net-zero carbon emissions through innovative waste utilization from biomass, landfills, and greenhouse gases and 4) Encouraging the development of bio-based products and expanding job creation.
Highlighting the key features, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the policy encourages entrepreneurship across diverse sectors, including bio-based chemicals, smart proteins, precision bio therapeutics, climate-resilient agriculture, and carbon capture.
It establishes cutting-edge bio manufacturing facilities, bio foundry clusters, and Bio-AI hubs, he added .
The Minister said, renewed focus is on ethical biosafety considerations and global regulatory harmonization by aligning with international standards.
Understanding the Importance of Biomanufacturing hubs Dr. Singh highlighted that it will serve as centralised facilities crucial for the production, development, and commercialization of bio-based products. He said “These hubs will bridge the gap between laboratory-scale and commercial-scale manufacturing, fostering collaboration among startUps, SMEs, and established manufacturers.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh categorically mentioned that these will play a vital role in large-scale manufacturing of products like mRNA-based vaccines and proteins. He expressed confidence that Bio-AI hubs will drive innovation by integrating AI to analyse large-scale biological data, paving the way for new gene therapies and food processing solutions.
Giving special emphasis on employment generation potential of the policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “It is expected to generate substantial employment opportunities, particularly in tier-II and tier-III cities, where bio manufacturing hubs will be set up. These hubs will leverage local biomass sources, thereby enhancing economic development in these regions.”
Towards the conclusion of the interview Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that by investing in the country’s economy, environment, and employment, the BioE3 Policy supports India's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat' (Developed India), setting a benchmark for how effective science policies can drive national development and sustainability.