Ministry of Science & Technology
New Bioeconomy policy rolled out by the Modi Govt is set to place India as a global leader in the years to come, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom”
Bio-E3 Policy will be a game changer: Dr. Singh
India's bio economy has experienced remarkable growth, skyrocketing from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030
26 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
“The new Bioeconomy policy rolled out by the Modi Govt is set to place India as a global leader in the years to come", said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while briefing the media about the recent Union Cabinet decision on the ambitious BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Employment, and Environment) Policy, heralding a transformative shift in India's manufacturing sector.
As India emerges as a Global Biotech Powerhouse, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be hailed across the world as the champion of new Biotech Boom, that promises to boost the economy, innovation, jobs, and environmental commitments.
The Science and Technology Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed PM Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership for spearheading a forward-looking policy that aims to pivot from traditional consumptive practices to high-performance, regenerative bio manufacturing, marking a significant step towards a cleaner, greener, and more prosperous Bharat.
Speaking on the surge in Bio economy, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India's bio economy has experienced remarkable growth, skyrocketing from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with projections to reach $300 billion by 2030. This surge reflects India's robust economic growth. The recent policy will reignite growth spirits and position India as a potential leader in the 4th industrial revolution, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The BioE3 Policy is set to accelerate this growth trajectory, making substantial contributions to the 'Make in India' initiative by fostering the development of bio-based products with minimal carbon footprints.”
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh the BioE3 Policy is designed to address critical global challenges such as climate change and depleting non-renewable resources by: 1) Facilitating the shift from chemical-based industries to sustainable bio-based models 2) Promoting a circular bio economy 3) Achieving net-zero carbon emissions through innovative waste utilization from biomass, landfills, and greenhouse gases and 4) Encouraging the development of bio-based products and expanding job creation.
Highlighting the key features, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the policy encourages entrepreneurship across diverse sectors, including bio-based chemicals, smart proteins, precision bio therapeutics, climate-resilient agriculture, and carbon capture.
It establishes cutting-edge bio manufacturing facilities, bio foundry clusters, and Bio-AI hubs, he added .
The Minister said, renewed focus is on ethical biosafety considerations and global regulatory harmonization by aligning with international standards.
Understanding the Importance of Biomanufacturing hubs Dr. Singh highlighted that it will serve as centralised facilities crucial for the production, development, and commercialization of bio-based products. He said “These hubs will bridge the gap between laboratory-scale and commercial-scale manufacturing, fostering collaboration among startUps, SMEs, and established manufacturers.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh categorically mentioned that these will play a vital role in large-scale manufacturing of products like mRNA-based vaccines and proteins. He expressed confidence that Bio-AI hubs will drive innovation by integrating AI to analyse large-scale biological data, paving the way for new gene therapies and food processing solutions.
Giving special emphasis on employment generation potential of the policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “It is expected to generate substantial employment opportunities, particularly in tier-II and tier-III cities, where bio manufacturing hubs will be set up. These hubs will leverage local biomass sources, thereby enhancing economic development in these regions.”
Towards the conclusion of the interview Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that by investing in the country’s economy, environment, and employment, the BioE3 Policy supports India's vision of a 'Viksit Bharat' (Developed India), setting a benchmark for how effective science policies can drive national development and sustainability.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مودی حکومت کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی گئی نئی بائیو اکانومی پالیسی آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘جیسا کہ ہندوستان ایک گلوبل بائیوٹیک پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو نئی بائیوٹیک بوم کے چیمپئن کے طور پر پوری دنیا میں سراہا جائے گا’’
بایو-ای 3 پالیسی گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی نے قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے، جو 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے
26 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے( معیشت، روزگار، اور ماحولیات کے لیے بایو ٹیکنالوجی) پالیسی، جو ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں تبدیلی کی نوید دیتی ہے، سے متعلق اہم بایو ای 3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی) کے بارے میں مرکزی کابینہ کے حالیہ فیصلے کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘مودی حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی نئی بایو اکانومی پالیسی آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ایک گلوبل بایوٹیک پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو نئی بائیوٹیک بوم کے چیمپئن کے طور پر دنیا بھر میں سراہا جائے گا، جو معیشت، اختراعات، ملازمتوں اور ماحولیاتی وعدوں کو فروغ دینے کیلئے پرعزم ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مستقبل کے حوالے سے پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی ستائش کی جس کا مقصد روایتی کھپت کے طریقوں کو اعلیٰ کارکردگی، تخلیقی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جو کہ صاف ستھرا، سرسبز و شاداب اور زیادہ خوشحال بھارت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
بائیو اکانومی میں اضافے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت نے قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے، جو 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جس کے 2030 تک300 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ اضافہ بھارت کی مضبوط اقتصادی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ پالیسی ترقی کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرے گی اور ہندوستان کو چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب میں ایک ممکنہ رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بایو ای 3 پالیسی اس نمو کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو کم سے کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹس کے ساتھ بائیو پر مبنی مصنوعات کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر میک ان انڈیا پہل میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق بایو ای 3 پالیسی کو ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور غیر قابل تجدید وسائل کی کمی جیسے اہم عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے:(1 کیمیکل پر مبنی صنعتوں کو پائیدار بائیو بیسڈ ماڈلز کی طرف منتقل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا) (2 سرکلر بائیو معیشت کو فروغ دینا) (3بائیو ماس، لینڈ فلز، اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اختراعی فضلے کے استعمال کے ذریعے خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنا اور (4 بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور روزگار کی تخلیق کو بڑھانا۔
اہم خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی مختلف شعبوں میں کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جن میں بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز، سمارٹ پروٹینز، پریزیشن بائیو تھیراپیوٹکس، آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار زراعت، اور کاربن سے نمٹنا شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کی جدید سہولیات، بائیو فاؤنڈری کلسٹرز اور بائیو اے آئی حب قائم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ نئے سرے سے توجہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق اخلاقی حیاتیاتی تحفظات اور عالمی ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی پر مرکوز ہے۔
بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہبس کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کی پیداوار، ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے مرکزی سہولیات کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہبس لیبارٹری پیمانے اور تجارتی پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایس ایم ایز اور قائم شدہ مینوفیکچررز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے واضح طور پر ذکر کیا کہ یہ ایم آر این اے پر مبنی ویکسین اور پروٹین جیسی مصنوعات کی بڑے پیمانے پر تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بایو-اے آئی ہبس بڑے پیمانے پر حیاتیاتی ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کو مربوط کرکے جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے، جس سے نئے جین تھراپی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے حل کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
پالیسی کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، خاص طور پر ٹیئر-II اورٹیئر- III شہروں میں، جہاں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ ہب مقامی بایوماس ذرائع کو استعمال میں لائیں گے، اس طرح ان خطوں میں اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انٹرویو کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ملک کی معیشت، ماحولیات اور روزگار میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہوئے، بایو ای 3 پالیسی ہندوستان کے وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے، اس بات کا معیار قائم کرتی ہے کہ سائنس کی پالیسیاں قومی ترقی اور پائیداری کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے کتنی موثر ہو سکتی ہیں۔