Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis
Concludes his US visit with an interaction with Indian community
Describes them as a 'living bridge' between India & US fostering close relations and goodwill
26 AUG 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the National Civil Rights Museum and interacted with the Indian community in Memphis, Tennessee on August 25, 2024 on the last day of his tour to US. The National Civil Rights Museum traces the history of the civil rights movement in the US from the 17th century to the present, and is built around the site of the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr in 1968. It also has a bust of Mahatma Gandhi, acknowledging his inspiration for non-violent struggle.
Interacting with the Indian diaspora from Memphis, Atlanta, Nashville, and other nearby areas, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the achievements of the community members and their contribution to society, science and economy. He described them as a 'living bridge' between India and US, fostering close relations and goodwill.
The Raksha Mantri also acknowledged the efforts of the Indian community in establishing an exhibit of Mahatma Gandhi and placing two honorary 'Gandhi Way' street signals near the National Civil Rights Museum on the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in 2019. In this last event of his US visit, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined India’s growth story in the last decade, and the immense potential with a promising future.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میمفس میں قومی شہری حقوق سےمتعلق میوزیم کا دورہ کیا
راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستانی برادری سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اپنے دورہ امریکہ کے بارے میں بات کی
ہندوستانی برادری ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات اور دوستی کا ایک پل ہے :راجناتھ سنگھ
26 AUG 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 25 اگست 2024 کو اپنے امریکی دورے کے آخری دن میمفس، ٹینیسی میں نیشنل سول رائٹس میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستانی برادری سے بات چیت کی۔ نیشنل سول رائٹس میوزیم امریکہ میں 17 ویں صدی سے لے کر آج تک کی شہری حقوق کی تحریک کی تاریخ کا پتہ لگاتا ہے اور یہ 1968 میں مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جونیئر کے قتل کے مقام کے آس پاس بنایا گیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کا ایک مجسمہ بھی ہے جس نے عدم تشدد کی جدوجہد کو متاثر کیا۔
میمفس، اٹلانٹا، نیش وِل اور دیگر قریبی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستانی نژاد لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس کمیونٹی کے ارکان کی کامیابیوں اور سماج، سائنس اور معیشت میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی برادری ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک ‘زندہ پل’ ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے 2019 میں مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش پر قومی شہری حقوق میوزیم کے قریب گاندھی کی زندگی پر ایک نمائش لگانے اور دو اعزازی ‘گاندھی وے’ اسٹریٹ سگنلز لگانے کے لیے ہندوستانی برادری کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے دورہ امریکہ کے آخری پروگرام میں پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اور مستقبل کے روشن مستقبل کے ساتھ اس کے بے پناہ مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔