உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் குறித்த செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்று விளக்கம் அளித்தார்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது, பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கும் ஜனநாயகத்திற்கும் கிடைத்த வெற்றியாகும் - உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
24 AUG 2024 9:33PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ராய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் குறித்த செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்று விளக்கம் அளித்தார். கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் இறுதி கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். வலுவான உத்தி, சமரசமற்ற அணுகுமுறையுடன் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2026 ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் நாட்டில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத சித்தாந்தத்திற்கு பதிலாக வளர்ச்சியில் மக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இளைஞர்கள் வன்முறையைக் கைவிட்டு, தலைமையிலான நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் சேருமாறு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் உறுதியான தன்மை காரணமாக, 2019-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு வரை பல மாநிலங்கள் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்திலிருந்து கிட்டத்தட்ட முழுமையாக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில், 40 ஆண்டுகளில் முதல் முறையாக, இடதுசாரி வன்முறையால் ஏற்பட்ட இறப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 100-க்கும் கீழே குறைந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2022 மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு இடையில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் தொடர்பான வன்முறைச் சம்பவங்கள் மிகக் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2010-ம் ஆண்டில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான இறப்புகள், அதாவது 1005 என பதிவான நிலையில், 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 138 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருப்பது, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கும் ஜனநாயகத்திற்கும் கிடைத்த வெற்றியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளையும் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் கண்காணித்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், சத்தீஸ்கரில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு, சாலைக் கட்டுமானம், நிதி மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் அதிகப் பணிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சத்தீஸ்கர் அரசு விரைவில் நகசல்களுக்கான புதிய சரணடைதல் கொள்கையை கொண்டு வரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதனால் இளைஞர்கள் ஆயுதங்களைக் கைவிட்டு, வளர்ச்சியின் பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் திறம்பட சேர முடியும் என உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation addresses a press conference on Left Wing Extremism, in Raipur
Left Wing extremism will be completely eliminated in the country before March 2026
Modi government worked to instill faith among the people in development instead of the ideology of left-wingextremism
Modi government is constantly trying to bridge the gap of lack of development caused by left-wing extremism
Modi government has cracked down hard on the entire ecosystem of LWE financing and filling the security gap in the Naxal-affected areas
Limiting left wing extremism is a victory for the country's security forces and democracy
Security forces are monitoring development works in left wing extremism affected areas
Home Ministry and Chhattisgarh government will jointly run a campaign to educate people left illiterate due to LWE
Chhattisgarh government has set a target of 100% saturation of all government schemes by March 2025
Chhattisgarh government will soon bring a new surrender policy so that youth will be able to give up arms and join the mainstream
It’s an appeal to the youth involved in left-wing extremism to shun violence and join the Mahayagya of development
24 AUG 2024 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conferenceon Left Wing Extremism in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Addressing the press conference, Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fight against left-wing extremism is in its last phase. He said that now is the time to strike the final blow against LWE with a strong strategy and ruthless approach.He said left-wing extremism will be completely eradicated in the country before March 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has worked to instill confidence among the people in development instead of the ideology of left wingextremism. Union Home Minister said that left-wing extremism is the biggest challenge before the democratic system of the country and the Modi government has taken left-wing extremism as a challenge and is committed to eradicate this problem from the country. Union Home Minister called upon the youth involved in left-wing extremism to shun violence and join the Mahayagya of development of the country being led by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is moving ahead with the belief of development shunning the ideology of Left Wing Extremism. He said that the Central Government is making every effort to bridge the gap of lack of development created due to Left Wing Extremism. Shri Shah pointed out that due to the steadfastness of the Modi government, many states have been almost completely liberated from Left Wing Extremism during 2019 to 2024.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that in 2022, for the first time in 4 decades, the number of deaths due to left-wing violence has come down below 100. He pointed out that the lowest number of LWE-related violent incidents have been reported between 2022 and 2024. Shri Shah said that while the highest number of deaths was recorded in 2010 at 1005, this number has come down to 138 in 2023. He said filling the security vacuum has dealt a severe blow to LWE's financing ecosystem. Limiting left-wing extremism is a victory for the country's security forces and democracy, he said.
Shri Amit Shah said that the ‘Bastariya Battalion’ was raised in CRPF in 2017 in which all the jawans were from the Bastar region. He said that after taking approval from the Union Cabinet, 400 tribal soldiers from Dantewada, Sukma and Bijapur were recruited in this battalion under a special campaign in 2022.
Union Home Minister said that along with fighting this problem, the security forces are also monitoring the development works in the left extremism affected areas. He said that in the last 10 years of Modi government, a lot of work has been done in Chhattisgarh towards connectivity, road construction and financial adjustment. Shri Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government will soon bring a new surrender policy so that the youth will be able to give up arms and join the mainstream of development in an effective manner. He said that the Chhattisgarh government has set a target of March 2025 to achieve 100 per cent saturation of all government schemes.Shri Shah said that the Home Ministry and the Chhattisgarh Government will jointly run a campaign to educate the people who have remained illiterate due to left wing extremism.