गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया
मार्च 2026 से पहले देश में पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो जायेगा वामपंथी उग्रवाद
मोदी सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद की विचारधारा के स्थान पर लोगों में विकास के प्रति विश्वास जगाने का काम किया
वामपंथी उग्रवाद के कारण पैदा हुई विकास के अभाव की खाई को पाटने के लिए मोदी सरकार निरंतर प्रयासरत है
मोदी सरकार ने नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में SecurityVacuum को भरने के साथ-साथ इसके वित्तपोषण के पूरे इकोसिस्टम पर कड़ा प्रहार किया है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद को सीमित करना देश के सुरक्षाबलों और लोकतंत्र की विजय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षाबल कर रहे हैं विकास कार्यों की निगरानी
वामपंथी उग्रवाद के कारण निरक्षर रह गये लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार मिलकर अभियान चलाएगी
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने सभी सरकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन करने के लिए मार्च, 2025 का लक्ष्य रखा है
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार जल्द ही नई आत्मसमर्पण नीति लाएगी जिससे युवा हथियार छोड़कर विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो सकेंगे
वामपंथी उग्रवाद में लिप्त युवाओं से अपील है कि हिंसा छोड़ कर मोदी जी द्वारा चलाए जा रहे देश के विकास के महायज्ञ में शामिल हो
24 AUG 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया। प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई अंतिम दौर में है। उन्होंने कहा कि LWE पर अब मज़बूत रणनीति और ruthless approach के साथ अंतिम प्रहार करने का वक्त है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद देश की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है और मोदी सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद को चुनौती के रूप में लिया है और देश से इस समस्या के खात्मे के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। गृह मंत्री ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद में लिप्त युवाओं से हिंसा छोड़ कर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा चलाए जा रहे देश के विकास के महायज्ञ में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।उन्होंने कहा कि मार्च 2026 से पहले देश मेंवामपंथी उग्रवादपूरी तरह से समाप्त हो जायेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद की विचारधारा के स्थान पर लोगों में विकास के प्रति विश्वास जगाने का काम किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद के पैदा हुई विकास के अभाव की खाई को पाटने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि मोदी सरकार की दृढ़ता के कारण, 2019 से 2024 के दौरान कई राज्य वामपंथी उग्रवाद से लगभग पूरी तरह मुक्त हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2022 में पहली बार 4 दशकों में वामपंथी हिंसा के कारण मृत्यु की संख्या 100 से कम हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2022 से 2024 के बीच सबसे कम वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसक घटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2010 में जहां मृत्यु की संख्या सर्वाधिक 1005 दर्ज की गई थी, वहीं ये संख्या 2023 में घटकर 138 रह गई। उन्होंने कहा कि security vacuum को भरने से LWE के वित्तपोषण के ecosystem पर कड़ा प्रहारहुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद को सीमित करना देश के सुरक्षाबलों और लोकतंत्र की विजय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बस्तरिया बटालियन का गठन 2017 में CRPF में किया गया था जिसमें सभी जवान बस्तर क्षेत्र के थे। उन्होंने बताया कि केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल से मंज़ूरी लेकर 2022 में एक विशेष अभियान के तहत दांतेवाड़ा, सुकमा और बीजापुर से 400 आदिवासी जवानों की इस बटालियन में भर्ती की गई थी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षाबल इस समस्या से लड़ने के साथ-साथ विकास कार्यों की निगरानी भी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 10 साल में छत्तीसगढ़ में कनेक्टिविटी, सड़क निर्माण और वित्तीय समायोजन की दिशा में बहुत काम हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार जल्द ही नई आत्मसमर्पण नीति लाएगी जिससे युवा हथियार छोड़कर विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो सकेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने सभी सरकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन करने के लिए मार्च, 2025 का लक्ष्य रखा है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद के कारण निरक्षर रह गये लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार मिलकर अभियान चलाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation addresses a press conference on Left Wing Extremism, in Raipur
Left Wing extremism will be completely eliminated in the country before March 2026
Modi government worked to instill faith among the people in development instead of the ideology of left-wingextremism
Modi government is constantly trying to bridge the gap of lack of development caused by left-wing extremism
Modi government has cracked down hard on the entire ecosystem of LWE financing and filling the security gap in the Naxal-affected areas
Limiting left wing extremism is a victory for the country's security forces and democracy
Security forces are monitoring development works in left wing extremism affected areas
Home Ministry and Chhattisgarh government will jointly run a campaign to educate people left illiterate due to LWE
Chhattisgarh government has set a target of 100% saturation of all government schemes by March 2025
Chhattisgarh government will soon bring a new surrender policy so that youth will be able to give up arms and join the mainstream
It’s an appeal to the youth involved in left-wing extremism to shun violence and join the Mahayagya of development
24 AUG 2024 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conferenceon Left Wing Extremism in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Addressing the press conference, Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fight against left-wing extremism is in its last phase. He said that now is the time to strike the final blow against LWE with a strong strategy and ruthless approach.He said left-wing extremism will be completely eradicated in the country before March 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has worked to instill confidence among the people in development instead of the ideology of left wingextremism. Union Home Minister said that left-wing extremism is the biggest challenge before the democratic system of the country and the Modi government has taken left-wing extremism as a challenge and is committed to eradicate this problem from the country. Union Home Minister called upon the youth involved in left-wing extremism to shun violence and join the Mahayagya of development of the country being led by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is moving ahead with the belief of development shunning the ideology of Left Wing Extremism. He said that the Central Government is making every effort to bridge the gap of lack of development created due to Left Wing Extremism. Shri Shah pointed out that due to the steadfastness of the Modi government, many states have been almost completely liberated from Left Wing Extremism during 2019 to 2024.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that in 2022, for the first time in 4 decades, the number of deaths due to left-wing violence has come down below 100. He pointed out that the lowest number of LWE-related violent incidents have been reported between 2022 and 2024. Shri Shah said that while the highest number of deaths was recorded in 2010 at 1005, this number has come down to 138 in 2023. He said filling the security vacuum has dealt a severe blow to LWE's financing ecosystem. Limiting left-wing extremism is a victory for the country's security forces and democracy, he said.
Shri Amit Shah said that the ‘Bastariya Battalion’ was raised in CRPF in 2017 in which all the jawans were from the Bastar region. He said that after taking approval from the Union Cabinet, 400 tribal soldiers from Dantewada, Sukma and Bijapur were recruited in this battalion under a special campaign in 2022.
Union Home Minister said that along with fighting this problem, the security forces are also monitoring the development works in the left extremism affected areas. He said that in the last 10 years of Modi government, a lot of work has been done in Chhattisgarh towards connectivity, road construction and financial adjustment. Shri Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government will soon bring a new surrender policy so that the youth will be able to give up arms and join the mainstream of development in an effective manner. He said that the Chhattisgarh government has set a target of March 2025 to achieve 100 per cent saturation of all government schemes.Shri Shah said that the Home Ministry and the Chhattisgarh Government will jointly run a campaign to educate the people who have remained illiterate due to left wing extremism.