Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation addresses a press conference on Left Wing Extremism, in Raipur
Left Wing extremism will be completely eliminated in the country before March 2026
Modi government worked to instill faith among the people in development instead of the ideology of left-wingextremism
Modi government is constantly trying to bridge the gap of lack of development caused by left-wing extremism
Modi government has cracked down hard on the entire ecosystem of LWE financing and filling the security gap in the Naxal-affected areas
Limiting left wing extremism is a victory for the country's security forces and democracy
Security forces are monitoring development works in left wing extremism affected areas
Home Ministry and Chhattisgarh government will jointly run a campaign to educate people left illiterate due to LWE
Chhattisgarh government has set a target of 100% saturation of all government schemes by March 2025
Chhattisgarh government will soon bring a new surrender policy so that youth will be able to give up arms and join the mainstream
It’s an appeal to the youth involved in left-wing extremism to shun violence and join the Mahayagya of development
24 AUG 2024 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a press conferenceon Left Wing Extremism in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Addressing the press conference, Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the fight against left-wing extremism is in its last phase. He said that now is the time to strike the final blow against LWE with a strong strategy and ruthless approach.He said left-wing extremism will be completely eradicated in the country before March 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has worked to instill confidence among the people in development instead of the ideology of left wingextremism. Union Home Minister said that left-wing extremism is the biggest challenge before the democratic system of the country and the Modi government has taken left-wing extremism as a challenge and is committed to eradicate this problem from the country. Union Home Minister called upon the youth involved in left-wing extremism to shun violence and join the Mahayagya of development of the country being led by Prime Minister Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is moving ahead with the belief of development shunning the ideology of Left Wing Extremism. He said that the Central Government is making every effort to bridge the gap of lack of development created due to Left Wing Extremism. Shri Shah pointed out that due to the steadfastness of the Modi government, many states have been almost completely liberated from Left Wing Extremism during 2019 to 2024.
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation said that in 2022, for the first time in 4 decades, the number of deaths due to left-wing violence has come down below 100. He pointed out that the lowest number of LWE-related violent incidents have been reported between 2022 and 2024. Shri Shah said that while the highest number of deaths was recorded in 2010 at 1005, this number has come down to 138 in 2023. He said filling the security vacuum has dealt a severe blow to LWE's financing ecosystem. Limiting left-wing extremism is a victory for the country's security forces and democracy, he said.
Shri Amit Shah said that the ‘Bastariya Battalion’ was raised in CRPF in 2017 in which all the jawans were from the Bastar region. He said that after taking approval from the Union Cabinet, 400 tribal soldiers from Dantewada, Sukma and Bijapur were recruited in this battalion under a special campaign in 2022.
Union Home Minister said that along with fighting this problem, the security forces are also monitoring the development works in the left extremism affected areas. He said that in the last 10 years of Modi government, a lot of work has been done in Chhattisgarh towards connectivity, road construction and financial adjustment. Shri Shah said that the Chhattisgarh government will soon bring a new surrender policy so that the youth will be able to give up arms and join the mainstream of development in an effective manner. He said that the Chhattisgarh government has set a target of March 2025 to achieve 100 per cent saturation of all government schemes.Shri Shah said that the Home Ministry and the Chhattisgarh Government will jointly run a campaign to educate the people who have remained illiterate due to left wing extremism.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಯ್ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾಗೋಷ್ಠಿ
2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನೊಳಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ತೀವ್ರಗಾಮಿತ್ವದ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ನಕ್ಸಲ್ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಂದಕವನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ತಹಬಂದಿಗೆ ತಂದಿರುವುದು ದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ವಿಜಯವಾಗಿದೆ
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಎಲ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಇಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅನಕ್ಷರಸ್ಥರಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಿವೆ
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2025 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು 100% ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಹೊಸ ಶರಣಾಗತಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಯುವಜನರ
24 AUG 2024 9:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ರಾಯ್ ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಕುರಿತು ಪತ್ರಿಕಾಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಲವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಯ ಕಠಿಣ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಇ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಮಯ ಇದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2026 ರೊಳಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪತ್ರಿಕಾಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತದ ಬದಲು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮುಂದಿರುವ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಸವಾಲಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶದಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಯುವಕರು ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮಹಾಯಜ್ಞಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದ ಸಿದ್ಧಾಂತವನ್ನು ಬದಿಗಿಟ್ಟು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಢತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, 2019 ರಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದಿಂದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಬೆಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡಿದರು.
2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ, 4 ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ, ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಿಂದ ಸಾವನ್ನಪ್ಪಿದವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 100 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2022 ಮತ್ತು 2024 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಎಲ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಇ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಹಿಂಸಾತ್ಮಕ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು. 2010 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಾವುಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ 1005 ಮಂದಿ ಸಾವಿಗೀಡಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 138 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭದ್ರತಾ ನಿರ್ವಾತವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಎಲ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಇಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಹೊಡೆತ ಬಿದ್ದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದವನ್ನು ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವುದು ದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಗೆಲುವು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2017 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಆರ್ಪಿಎಫ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಸ್ತಾರಿಯಾ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್' ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯೋಧರು ಬಸ್ತಾರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದವರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರ, ದಾಂತೇವಾಡ, ಸುಕ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಜಾಪುರದ 400 ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸೈನಿಕರನ್ನು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ನಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಎಡ ಉಗ್ರವಾದ ಪೀಡಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಹೊಸ ಶರಣಾಗತಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿದೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಯುವಕರು ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2025 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಶೇಕಡಾ 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಪೂರ್ಣತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅನಕ್ಷರಸ್ಥರಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.