Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with senior leadership of US defence companies in Washington DC
Outlines various emerging co-development & co-production opportunities in defence sector in India
24 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the senior leadership of US defence companies in Washington DC on August 23, 2024 in an industry round-table organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum. He outlined the various emerging co-development and co-production opportunities in the defence sector in India. The progressive reforms undertaken by the Government of India have encouraged many foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers, including from the US, to set up manufacturing units in India, develop Joint Ventures, and also to make India their alternate export base. The planned co-production of GE 414 aero-engines in India shall be a significant milestone in India-US bilateral relations.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that 'Partnership' and ‘Joint Efforts’ are the two keywords that differentiate India's defence industry partnership with other nations.
The event saw the attendance of senior leadership from prominent US defence and technology companies such as Boeing, GE, General Atomics, General Dynamics Land Systems, L3 Harris, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon Technologies, Rolls Royce, and ThayerMahan. In addition, few Indian companies such as ideaForge, Tata Sons and Tsecond, along with senior leaders from The Cohen Group attended the interaction with the Raksha Mantri. During the interaction, the business leaders briefly outlined their ongoing projects & future plans for India, and provided valuable feedback.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में अमेरिकी रक्षा उद्योग के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत की
भारत में रक्षा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न उभरते सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन अवसरों की रूपरेखा तैयार की
24 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 23 अगस्त, 2024 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम की ओर से आयोजित उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन में अमेरिकी रक्षा कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने भारत में रक्षा क्षेत्र में उभरते विभिन्न सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन अवसरों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। भारत सरकार के प्रगतिशील सुधारों ने अमेरिका सहित कई विदेशी मूल के उपकरण निर्माताओं को भारत में विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित करने, संयुक्त उद्यम विकसित करने और भारत को अपना वैकल्पिक निर्यात आधार बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। भारत में जीई 414 एयरो-इंजन का नियोजित सह-उत्पादन भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'साझेदारी' और 'संयुक्त प्रयास' दो प्रमुख शब्द हैं जो भारत की रक्षा उद्योग साझेदारी को अन्य देशों से अलग करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोइंग, जीई, जनरल एटॉमिक्स, जनरल डायनेमिक्स लैंड सिस्टम्स, एल3 हैरिस, लॉकहीड मार्टिन, रेथियॉन टेक्नोलॉजीज, रोल्स रॉयस और थायरमहान जैसी प्रमुख अमेरिकी रक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व की उपस्थिति देखी गई। इसके अलावा, आइडियाफोर्ज, टाटा संस और टीसेकंड जैसी कुछ भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ-साथ कोहेन समूह के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बातचीत में भाग लिया। इस बातचीत के दौरान, व्यापारिक दिग्गजों ने भारत के लिए अपनी जारी परियोजनाओं और भविष्य की योजनाओं की संक्षेप में रूपरेखा तैयार की और बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान की।