Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with senior leadership of US defence companies in Washington DC
Outlines various emerging co-development & co-production opportunities in defence sector in India
24 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the senior leadership of US defence companies in Washington DC on August 23, 2024 in an industry round-table organised by US India Strategic Partnership Forum. He outlined the various emerging co-development and co-production opportunities in the defence sector in India. The progressive reforms undertaken by the Government of India have encouraged many foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers, including from the US, to set up manufacturing units in India, develop Joint Ventures, and also to make India their alternate export base. The planned co-production of GE 414 aero-engines in India shall be a significant milestone in India-US bilateral relations.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that 'Partnership' and ‘Joint Efforts’ are the two keywords that differentiate India's defence industry partnership with other nations.
The event saw the attendance of senior leadership from prominent US defence and technology companies such as Boeing, GE, General Atomics, General Dynamics Land Systems, L3 Harris, Lockheed Martin, Raytheon Technologies, Rolls Royce, and ThayerMahan. In addition, few Indian companies such as ideaForge, Tata Sons and Tsecond, along with senior leaders from The Cohen Group attended the interaction with the Raksha Mantri. During the interaction, the business leaders briefly outlined their ongoing projects & future plans for India, and provided valuable feedback.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी वॉशिंग्टन डीसीमध्ये अमेरिकेतील संरक्षण कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी साधला संवाद
24 AUG 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2024
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे 23 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी अमेरिका भारत धोरणात्मक भागिदारी मंचाद्वारे आयोजित उद्योग गोलमेज बैठकीत अमेरिकेतील संरक्षण कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत, भारतातील संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील विविध सह-विकास आणि सह-उत्पादन संधींचा आराखडा सादर केला. भारत सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या प्रगतीशील सुधारणांमुळे परदेशातील अनेक उपकरण उत्पादकांना भारतात उत्पादन एकके स्थापना करण्यासाठी, संयुक्त उपक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि भारताला त्यांचा पर्यायी निर्यात आधार बनवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे. यामध्ये अमेरिकेतील उत्पादकांचा देखील समावेश आहे. भारतामध्ये GE 414 एरो-इंजिनचे नियोजित सह-उत्पादन हा भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरेल.
'भागीदारी' आणि 'संयुक्त प्रयत्न' हे असे दोन महत्वाचे शब्द आहेत, जे संरक्षण उद्योग भागीदारीमधील भारताचे वेगळेपण स्पष्ट करतात, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमात अमेरिकेतील बोईंग, जीई, जनरल ॲटॉमिक्स, जनरल डायनॅमिक्स लँड सिस्टीम्स, एल 3 हॅरिस, लॉकहीड मार्टिन, रेथिऑन टेक्नॉलॉजीज, रोल्स रॉयस आणि थायरमहान अशा संरक्षण आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख कंपन्यांमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. याशिवाय, आयडियाफोर्ज, टाटा सन्स आणि टीसेकंड सारख्या काही भारतीय कंपन्या, आणि द कोहेन ग्रुपचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही संरक्षणमंत्र्यांसोबत या संवादात सहभागी झाले. या संवादादरम्यान, व्यवसाय प्रमुखांनी भारतासाठी त्यांच्या सध्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रकल्पांचा तसेच भविष्यातील योजनांचा संक्षिप्त आराखडा तयार केला आणि मौल्यवान अभिप्राय दिला.