ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 25 ऑगस्ट रोजी 11 लाख लखपती दीदींना प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करणार आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधणार : कृ‍षी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
22 AUG 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी महाराष्ट्रातील जळगाव येथे 25 ऑगस्ट रोजी 11 लाख लखपती दीदींना प्रमाणपत्र देवून त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधणार आहेत, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या या कार्यक्रमासंदर्भात शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी आज पत्रकार परिषद घेतली. यावेळी केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानीही उपस्थित होते. कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी लखपती दीदींशी संवाद साधतील आणि नवीन 11 लाख लखपती दीदींना प्रमाणपत्रही देतील. या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान 2500 कोटी रुपयांचा ‘सामुदायिक गुंतवणूक निधी’ हा पुनरावर्ती निधी जारी करणार आहेत.
या निधीचा 4.3 लाख बचत गटांच्या सुमारे 48 लाख सदस्यांना लाभ होईल. पंतप्रधान 5000 कोटी रुपयांचे बँक कर्ज देखील जारी करणार आहेत. त्यामुळे 2,35,400 बचत गटांच्या 25.8 लाख सदस्यांना फायदा होईल. यावेळी चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, 34 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील राज्यांच्या राजधानीत सुमारे 30,000 ठिकाणांचे जिल्हा मुख्यालये आणि सीएलएफ दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये सहभागी होणार आहेत.
ज्या महिला वार्षिक 1 लाख रुपये किंवा त्याहून अधिक कमावतात, त्या लखपती दीदी आहेत, असे सांगून शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, या लखपती दीदींनी केवळ आपल्या कुटुंबांना गरीबीतून बाहेर काढले नाही तर त्या समाजातील इतरांसाठी आदर्श बनत आहेत. चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच 1 कोटी लखपती दीदी तयार केल्या आहेत. आता आमचे लक्ष्य पुढील 3 वर्षांत 3 कोटी लखपती दीदी तयार करण्याचे आहे. यापैकी एका सीआरपीने 95 लखपती दीदी तयार केल्या आहेत, ही गोष्‍ट आनंददायक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, मंत्रालयाने बचत गटांच्या कुटुंबांना 1 लाख किंवा त्याहून अधिक वार्षिक उत्पन्न मिळविण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी एक संरचित प्रक्रिया स्वीकारली आहे.
List of 15 lakh New Lakhpati Didis’ (State wise)
Sr.
Name of States/ UTs
Target no. of SHG members
Sr.
Name of States/ UTs
Target no. of SHG members
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
240
18
Madhya Pradesh
96,240
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,22,160
19
Maharashtra
1,04,520
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1260
20
Manipur
3,060
4
Assam
52,800
21
Meghalaya
6,120
5
Bihar
1,81,260
22
Mizoram
1,080
6
Chhattisgarh
46,920
23
Nagaland
1,800
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
180660
24
Odisha
97,200
8
Goa
44,580
25
Puducherry
660
9
Gujarat
10,740
26
Punjab
9,660
10
Haryana
4,980
27
Rajasthan
67,620
11
Himachal Pradesh
13,980
28
Sikkim
840
12
Jammu & Kashmir
13,980
29
Tamil Nadu
54,000
13
Jharkhand
50,640
30
Telangana
67,500
14
Karnataka
47,580
31
Tripura
6,780
15
Kerala
53,580
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,73,520
16
Ladakh
180
33
Uttarakhand
7,200
17
Lakshadweep
60
34
West Bengal
1,70,400
Total
15,00,000

Ministry of Rural Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give certificates to 11 lakh Lakhpati Didis and interact with them on 25th August: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister will release a Revolving Fund of Rs 2500 crore which will benefit about 48 lakh members of 4.3 lakh Self-Help Groups: Shri Chouhan
Shri Narendra Modi will also release a bank loan of Rs 5000 crore which will benefit 25.8 lakh members of 2,35,400 self-help groups: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
About 30,000 locations from 34 states and union territories will join the program through virtual medium: Shri Chouhan
22 AUG 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a press conference in New Delhi today regarding the program of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Jalgaon, Maharashtra on 25th August, 2024. Union Minister for State Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani was also present during media interaction. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Lakhpati Didis and also give certificate to new 11 lakh lakhpati Didis’. In this program Prime Minister will release a revolving fund - Community Investment Fund of Rs 2500 crore, which will benefit about 48 lakh members of 4.3 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs). The Prime Minister will also release a bank loan of Rs 5000 crore, which will benefit 25.8 lakh members of 2,35,400 Self Help Groups (SHGs). Shri Chouhan also informed that from about 30,000 places in 34 states and Union Territories i.e. State capitals across the country, District headquarters and CLF will join this program through virtual medium.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Lakhpati Didis are women who earn Rs 1 lakh or more per annum. These Lakhpati Didis have not only pulled their families out of poverty but are also becoming role models for the rest of the society. Shri Chouhan informed that Rural development Ministry have already created 1 crore Lakhpati Didis. Now our target is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis in the next 3 years. It is heartening to note that one of these CRPs has created 95 Lakhpati Didis.
Union Minister further said that the Ministry has adopted a structured process to enable the SHG families to earn an annual income of Rs 1 lakh or more. This includes capacitating National Resource Persons, then developing Master Trainers in each State. These Master Trainers further train the Community Resource Persons (CRPs) on business planning, financing and convergence process. The cadre of 3 lakh Community Resource Persons (CRPs), who have been specially trained in business planning and skilling of SHG members, are doing a great service in this regard. Some of these CRPs will also be facilitated. As of now Ministry of Rural Development formed 15 Lakh lakhpati Didi's while the target for 100 days is 11 lakh lakhpati Didi's to whom Prime Minister will facilitates.
List of 15 lakh New Lakhpati Didis’ (State wise)
Sr.
Name of States/ UTs
Target no. of SHG members
Sr.
Name of States/ UTs
Target no. of SHG members
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
240
18
Madhya Pradesh
96,240
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,22,160
19
Maharashtra
1,04,520
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1260
20
Manipur
3,060
4
Assam
52,800
21
Meghalaya
6,120
5
Bihar
1,81,260
22
Mizoram
1,080
6
Chhattisgarh
46,920
23
Nagaland
1,800
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
180660
24
Odisha
97,200
8
Goa
44,580
25
Puducherry
660
9
Gujarat
10,740
26
Punjab
9,660
10
Haryana
4,980
27
Rajasthan
67,620
11
Himachal Pradesh
13,980
28
Sikkim
840
12
Jammu & Kashmir
13,980
29
Tamil Nadu
54,000
13
Jharkhand
50,640
30
Telangana
67,500
14
Karnataka
47,580
31
Tripura
6,780
15
Kerala
53,580
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,73,520
16
Ladakh
180
33
Uttarakhand
7,200
17
Lakshadweep
60
34
West Bengal
1,70,400
Total
15,00,000