Ministry of Rural Development
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give certificates to 11 lakh Lakhpati Didis and interact with them on 25th August: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister will release a Revolving Fund of Rs 2500 crore which will benefit about 48 lakh members of 4.3 lakh Self-Help Groups: Shri Chouhan
Shri Narendra Modi will also release a bank loan of Rs 5000 crore which will benefit 25.8 lakh members of 2,35,400 self-help groups: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
About 30,000 locations from 34 states and union territories will join the program through virtual medium: Shri Chouhan
22 AUG 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed a press conference in New Delhi today regarding the program of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Jalgaon, Maharashtra on 25th August, 2024. Union Minister for State Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani was also present during media interaction. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with Lakhpati Didis and also give certificate to new 11 lakh lakhpati Didis’. In this program Prime Minister will release a revolving fund - Community Investment Fund of Rs 2500 crore, which will benefit about 48 lakh members of 4.3 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs). The Prime Minister will also release a bank loan of Rs 5000 crore, which will benefit 25.8 lakh members of 2,35,400 Self Help Groups (SHGs). Shri Chouhan also informed that from about 30,000 places in 34 states and Union Territories i.e. State capitals across the country, District headquarters and CLF will join this program through virtual medium.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Lakhpati Didis are women who earn Rs 1 lakh or more per annum. These Lakhpati Didis have not only pulled their families out of poverty but are also becoming role models for the rest of the society. Shri Chouhan informed that Rural development Ministry have already created 1 crore Lakhpati Didis. Now our target is to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis in the next 3 years. It is heartening to note that one of these CRPs has created 95 Lakhpati Didis.
Union Minister further said that the Ministry has adopted a structured process to enable the SHG families to earn an annual income of Rs 1 lakh or more. This includes capacitating National Resource Persons, then developing Master Trainers in each State. These Master Trainers further train the Community Resource Persons (CRPs) on business planning, financing and convergence process. The cadre of 3 lakh Community Resource Persons (CRPs), who have been specially trained in business planning and skilling of SHG members, are doing a great service in this regard. Some of these CRPs will also be facilitated. As of now Ministry of Rural Development formed 15 Lakh lakhpati Didi's while the target for 100 days is 11 lakh lakhpati Didi's to whom Prime Minister will facilitates.
List of 15 lakh New Lakhpati Didis’ (State wise)
Sr.
Name of States/ UTs
Target no. of SHG members
Sr.
Name of States/ UTs
Target no. of SHG members
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
240
18
Madhya Pradesh
96,240
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,22,160
19
Maharashtra
1,04,520
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1260
20
Manipur
3,060
4
Assam
52,800
21
Meghalaya
6,120
5
Bihar
1,81,260
22
Mizoram
1,080
6
Chhattisgarh
46,920
23
Nagaland
1,800
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
180660
24
Odisha
97,200
8
Goa
44,580
25
Puducherry
660
9
Gujarat
10,740
26
Punjab
9,660
10
Haryana
4,980
27
Rajasthan
67,620
11
Himachal Pradesh
13,980
28
Sikkim
840
12
Jammu & Kashmir
13,980
29
Tamil Nadu
54,000
13
Jharkhand
50,640
30
Telangana
67,500
14
Karnataka
47,580
31
Tripura
6,780
15
Kerala
53,580
32
Uttar Pradesh
1,73,520
16
Ladakh
180
33
Uttarakhand
7,200
17
Lakshadweep
60
34
West Bengal
1,70,400
Total
15,00,000

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 25 अगस्त को 11 लाख लखपति दीदीयों को प्रमाण पत्र देंगे और करेंगे संवाद : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री 2500 करोड़ रु का रिवॉल्विंग फंड जारी करेंगे जिससे 4.3 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लगभग 48 लाख सदस्यों को मिलेगा लाभ : श्री चौहान
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 5000 करोड़ रूपये का बैंक ऋण भी जारी करेंगे जिससे 2,35, 400 स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 25.8 लाख सदस्यों को होगा लाभ : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
34 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से लगभग 30,000 स्थानों के जिला मुख्यालय, सीएलएफ वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम से जुड़ेंगे: श्री चौहान
22 AUG 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव में लखपति दीदियों के सम्मान के लिए होने वाले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कार्यक्रम को लेकर नई दिल्ली में आज प्रेसवार्ता की। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी भी प्रेसवार्ता के दौरान मौजूद थे। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 25 अगस्त 2024 को महाराष्ट के जलगांव में आयोजित समारोह में लखपति दीदियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे, साथ ही 2500 करोड़ रु का रिवॉल्विंग फंड - सामुदायिक निवेश फंड भी जारी करेंगे जिससे 4.3 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लगभग 48 लाख सदस्यों को लाभ मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री 5000 करोड़ रूपये का बैंक ऋण जारी करेंगे जिससे 2,35,400 स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के 25.8 लाख सदस्यों को लाभ होगा। लखपति दीदियों को प्रमाण पत्र दिये जायेंगे। देशभर में 34 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों यानी राज्यों की राजधानियों में लगभग 30,000 स्थानों के जिला मुख्यालय, सीएलएफ वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम से जुड़ेंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि लखपति दीदियाँ ऐसी महिलाएँ हैं जो सालाना एक लाख रुपये या उससे ज़्यादा कमाती हैं। इन लखपति दीदियों ने न सिर्फ़ अपने परिवार को ग़रीबी से बाहर निकाला है, बल्कि वे बाकी समाज के लिए भी आदर्श बन रही हैं। हम पहले ही 1 करोड़ लखपति दीदियाँ बना चुके हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य अगले 3 सालों में 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियाँ बनाना है। यह जानकर खुशी होती है कि इनमें से एक सीआरपी ने 95 लखपति दीदियाँ बनाई हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के परिवारों को एक लाख रुपये या उससे अधिक की वार्षिक आय अर्जित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक संरचित प्रक्रिया अपनाई है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय संसाधन व्यक्तियों को सक्षम बनाना, फिर प्रत्येक राज्य में मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को विकसित करना शामिल है। ये मास्टर प्रशिक्षक व्यवसाय योजना, वित्तपोषण और अभिसरण प्रक्रिया पर सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) को आगे प्रशिक्षित करते हैं।3 लाख सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) का कैडर, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से व्यवसाय नियोजन और एसएचजी सदस्यों के कौशल में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, इस संबंध में एक महान सेवा कर रहे हैं। इनमें से कुछ सीआरपी को सम्मानित भी किया जाएगा। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 100 दिनों में 11 लाख लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा था जबकि अब तक 15 लाख लखपति दीदियां बना दी हैं जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री सम्मानित करेंगे।
15 लाख लखपति दीदीयों की राज्यवार सूची
क्रम संख्या
राज्यों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
एसएचजी सदस्यों का लक्ष्य
क्रम संख्या
राज्यों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
एसएचजी सदस्यों का लक्ष्य
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
240
18
मध्य प्रदेश
96,240
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,22,160
19
महाराष्ट्र
1,04,520
3
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
1,260
20
मणिपुर
3,060
4
असम
52,800
21
मेघालय
6,120
5
बिहार
1,81,260
22
मिजोरम
1,080
6
छतीसगढ़
46,920
23
नागालैंड
1,800
7
दादरा नगर हवेली
180
24
ओड़िशा
97,200
8
गोवा
660
25
पुडुचेरी
660
9
गुजरात
44,580
26
पंजाब
9,660
10
हरियाणा
10,740
27
राजस्थान
67,620
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4,980
28
सिक्किम
840
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
13,980
29
तमिलनाडु
54,000
13
झारखंड
50,640
30
तेलंगाना
67,500
14
कर्नाटक
47,580
31
त्रिपुरा
6,780
15
केरल
53,580
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,73,520
16
लद्वाख
180
33
उत्तराखंड
7,200
17
लक्षद्वीप
60
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,70,400
कुल
15,00,000